Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของยาไธอะโซลิดีนไดโอนต่อความไวของอินสุลินและผลในการป้องกันเยื่อบุผนังช่องท้องเสื่อม ในผู้ป่วยไตวายเรื้อรังที่ได้รับการล้างไตทางช่องท้อง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Role of thiazolidinediones to insulin sensitivity and against peritoneal membrane dysfunction in CAPD patients
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เถลิงศักดิ์ กาญจนบุษย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.672
Abstract
ที่มา: ผู้ป่วยไตวายเรื้อรังระยะสุดท้ายมีภาวะดื้อต่ออินสุลินทั้งผู้ป่วยที่เป็นเบาหวานและไม่เป็นเบาหวาน ซึ่งภาวะดื้อต่ออินสุลินมีผลทำให้ผู้ป่วยมีหลอดเลือดแข็ง และมีอัตราตายจากโรคหัวใจเพิ่มขึ้น การลดภาวะดื้อต่ออินสุลินอาจลดอัตราตายจากโรคหัวใจได้ ร่วมกับการที่เยื่อบุช่องท้องได้รับการสัมผัสกับน้ำยาล้างไตเป็นเวลานาน โดยเฉพาะน้ำยาล้างไตที่มีความเข้มข้นของน้ำตาลกลูโคสสูง ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติไม่เหมาะกับเซลล์เยื่อบุช่องท้อง (เซลล์มีโซทีเลียม) ทำให้เซลล์มีโซทีเลียมเสื่อมซึ่งมีผลทำให้เยื่อบุช่องท้องเสื่อม ส่งผลให้การดึงน้ำล้มเหลว การล้างไตไม่พอเพียง และผู้ป่วยอาจต้องเปลี่ยนไปฟอกเลือด วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อต้องการศึกษาผลของยาไพโอกลิธาโซน ในการเพิ่มความไวต่ออินสุลินและป้องกันการเสื่อมของเยื่อบุช่องท้อง ในผู้ป่วยไตวายเรื้อรังระยะสุดท้ายที่ได้รับการล้างไตทางช่องท้อง วิธีการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยใหม่ 30 คน ที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยเป็นไตวายเรื้อรังระยะสุดท้าย และได้รับการล้างไตทางช่องท้องจากโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์และโรงพยาบาลบ้านแพ้ว จำกัดมหาชน ทำการสุ่มผู้ป่วยเพื่อให้ได้รับยาไพโอกลิธาโซนทางปากวันละ 30 มิลลิกรัม และยาหลอก ทำการวัดภาวะดื้อต่ออินสุลินจากเลือด วัดเซลล์มีโซทีเลียมและเซลล์มีโซทีเลียมที่ตายในน้ำยาล้างไต โดยวิธีโฟลไซโตมิทรี วัด CA-125 ในน้ำยาล้างไต วัดความพอเพียงของการล้างไต และวัดหน้าที่ของเยื่อบุช่องท้อง ก่อนและหลังได้รับยา ผลการศึกษา: ข้อมูลพื้นฐานของผู้ป่วยทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่แตกต่างกัน ยาไพโอกลิธาโซนสามารถลดภาวะดื้อต่ออินสุลินโดยเฉพาะผู้ป่วยที่เป็นเบาหวาน (10.34±13.48 vs 3.51±2.72; P<0.05) ลดจำนวนเซลล์มีโซทีเลียม (0.25±0.26 vs 0.10±0.11 million cells/bag; P<0.05) เซลล์มีโซทีเลียมที่ตาย (0.09±0.10 vs 0.02±0.03 million cells/bag; P<0.05) และเพิ่ม CA-125 (13.43±10.58 vs 25.42±19.34 U/ml; P<0.05) มีแนวโน้มที่ว่ายาไพโอกลิธาโซนสามารถเพิ่มโซเดียมดิพพิ่ง การดึงน้ำ และความพอเพียงต่อการล้างไตทางเยื่อบุช่องท้อง ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยาไพโอกลิธาโซนมีน้ำหนักตัวมากขึ้น แต่ไม่พบผลข้างเคียงที่ร้ายแรง เช่น กล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายฉับพลัน ภาวะหัวใจวาย และน้ำตาลในเลือดต่ำ สรุปผลการศึกษา: ยาไพโอกลิธาโซนสามารถลดภาวะดื้อต่ออินสุลิน ลดจำนวนเซลล์มีโซทีเลียม เซลล์มีโซทีเลียมที่ตาย และเพิ่มค่า CA-125 ต้องการการศึกษาที่ติดตามผู้ป่วยนานขึ้นเพื่อดูผลในแง่การลดอัตราตาย และการป้องกันเยื่อบุช่องท้องเสื่อม.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Insulin resistance, a strong risk factor for atherosclerosis vascular disease, is present in uremic patients with or without diabetes on continuous ambulatory peritoneal dialysis (CAPD) therapy. Amelioration of insulin resistance may reduce associated long term cardiovascular complications. Continuous exposure of peritoneal membrane to unphysiologic peritoneal dialysate solutions during long term dialysis result in injury of the mesothelial cells and thereby contributes to ultrafiltration failure, inadequate dialysis, and technical failure. The aim of study was to investigate the effects of pioglitazone, an insulin sensitizer, on insulin sensitivity and protected peritoneal membrane dysfunction in CAPD patients. Methods: Thirty newly performed CAPD patients in two centers were enrolled and randomized (opened label) to receive either pioglitazone 30 mg oral daily or placebo. Insulin resistance was evaluated using the Homeostasis Model Assessment: Insulin Resistance (HOMA: IR). Overnight exfoliated mesothelial cells from dialysate effluents were assessed using flow cytometry. Adequacy, Peritoneal Equilibrium Test (PET), and CA-125 were simultaneously evaluated at the beginning and after 12 weeks of therapy. Results: The baseline characteristics were similar between both groups. Pioglitazone group showed significantly decrease in HOMA: IR especially with diabetes (10.34±13.48 vs 3.51±2.72; P<0.05), total exfoliated mesothelial cells (0.25±0.26 vs 0.10±0.11 million cells/bag; P<0.05), apoptotic mesothelial cells (0.09±0.10 vs 0.02±0.03 million cells/bag; P<0.05), and increase in CA-125 (13.43±10.58 vs 25.42±19.34 U/ml; P<0.05). There are trend to improve Na dipping, ultrafiltration, and peritoneal Kt/V in pioglitazone group but no statistically significant. There were no significantly change in D/P creatinine and D/D0 glucose. A significant increased in body weight (61.41±10.99 vs 63.41±11.50; P<0.05) without serious side effects was observed in pioglitazone group. Conclusion: Pioglitazone improved insulin resistance and reduced mesothelial cells injury. This finding warrant further evaluation to determine whether long-term benefit exists.
Share
COinS