Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาแบบจำลองค่าจ้างประสิทธิภาพของอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Efficiency wage model for manufacturing industries of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมประวิณ มันประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1645
Abstract
การสร้างแรงจูงใจให้คนงานขยันทำงานถือเป็นหนึ่งในเป้าหมายที่สำคัญของทุกบริษัท และด้วยเหตุที่นายจ้างไม่สามารถจับตาดูการทำงานของคนงานได้ตลอดเวลา การตัดสินใจจ่ายค่าจ้างสูงกว่าระดับอัตราค่าจ้างโดยทั่วไป หรือที่เรียกว่า ค่าจ้างประสิทธิภาพ ถือเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งในการสร้างแรงจูงใจให้คนงานขยันทำงาน ซึ่งจะนำไปสู่ผลิตภาพที่เพิ่มขึ้นของบริษัท อย่างไรก็ดี หากบริษัทต่างๆ ในระบบเศรษฐกิจ เลือกที่จะจ่ายค่าจ้างประสิทธิภาพ จะทำให้เกิดการว่างงานอย่างไม่สมัครใจขึ้นในตลาดแรงงาน แนวคิดดังกล่าวเป็นที่มาของทฤษฎีค่าจ้างประสิทธิภาพ การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาว่า ทฤษฎีค่าจ้างประสิทธิภาพสามารถนำมาใช้อธิบายพฤติกรรมการจ่ายค่าจ้างคนงานในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตของประเทศไทยได้หรือไม่ โดยข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ เป็นลักษณะ Panel Data คือ เป็นข้อมูลของ 50 หมู่ย่อยอุตสาหกรรมการผลิต จำนวน 3 ปี ได้แก่ ปี พ.ศ.2542 พ.ศ.2543 และ พ.ศ.2545 วิธีการศึกษาในครั้งนี้แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ขั้นตอน คือ ขั้นตอนแรกใช้แบบจำลองฟังก์ชันค่าจ้างเพื่อประมาณค่าค่าจ้างส่วนที่เป็นการจ่ายตอบแทนทุนมนุษย์ที่สามารถวัดได้ (Wage for Observed Human Capital) และค่าจ้างส่วนอื่น (Wage Premium) ขั้นตอนที่สอง นำค่าจ้างทั้งสองส่วนที่ได้จากขั้นตอนแรก มาศึกษาความสัมพันธ์กับผลผลิต ร่วมกับปัจจัยทุน จำนวนคนงาน และอัตราการว่างงาน ในแบบจำลองฟังก์ชันการผลิต แล้วทำการทดสอบสมมติฐานว่าค่าจ้างส่วนที่เป็น Wage Premium ถือเป็นค่าจ้างประสิทธิภาพหรือไม่ โดยมีสมมติฐานว่า หากค่าจ้างทั้งสองส่วนมีผลต่อผลผลิตเหมือนกัน ค่าจ้างส่วนที่เป็น Wage Premium จะถือเป็นค่าจ้างส่วนที่เป็นการจ่ายตอบแทนทุนมนุษย์ที่ไม่สามารถวัดได้ (Wage for Unobserved Human Capital) แต่หากค่าจ้างทั้งสองส่วนมีผลต่อผลผลิตต่างกัน ค่าจ้างส่วนที่เป็น Wage Premium จะถือเป็นค่าจ้างส่วนที่เป็นการจ่ายค่าจ้างประสิทธิภาพ (Efficiency Wage) สำหรับการประมาณค่าได้ใช้วิธี Maximum Likelihood ในการประมาณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ทั้งสองแบบจำลองผลการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าจ้างส่วนที่เป็น Wage Premium ไม่ถือเป็นค่าจ้างส่วนที่เป็นการจ่ายค่าจ้างประสิทธิภาพ แต่ถือเป็นค่าจ้างส่วนที่เป็นการจ่ายตอบแทนทุนมนุษย์ที่ไม่สามารถวัดได้ กล่าวคือ ไม่มีการจ่ายค่าจ้างประสิทธิภาพในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตของประเทศไทย ขณะที่ทิศทางความสัมพันธ์ของอัตราการว่างงานกับผลผลิตก็ไม่ได้เป็นไปตามทฤษฎีค่าจ้างประสิทธิภาพ จึงสรุปได้ว่า ทฤษฎีค่าจ้างประสิทธิภาพไม่สามารถนำมาใช้อธิบายพฤติกรรมการจ่ายค่าจ้างคนงานในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตของประเทศไทยได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
One of the important goals in every firm is to induce their workers not to shirk. Because the employers cannot perfectly monitor their workers so choosing to pay wage above the market equilibrium wage, so-called the efficiency wage, is one of the choices to motivate workers’ effort and raise workers productivity. However if each firm in the economy chooses to pay the efficiency wage, the involuntary unemployment will occur in the labor market. This study aims to investigate that whether the efficiency wage model can explain Thailand’s manufacturing industries at Four-digit classification. The panel data during the periods of 1999, 2000 and 2002 are used in this analysis. The methodology comprises two steps. First, using the wage function to estimate the wage for observed human capital and the wage premium. Second, taking those two parts of the wages from the first step to test the relationship with the output in the production function. The inputs in the production function are composed of capital, labor, two parts of the wages from the wage function and the unemployment rate. After estimating the production function, the hypothesis testing whether the wage premium is the efficiency wage has been conducted. If the both parts of the wages have the same effect on output, then the wage premium is the wage for unobserved human capital. On the other hand, if the both parts of the wages do not have the same effect on output, then the wage premium is the efficiency wage. The Maximum Likelihood Estimation is used to estimate in equations for both wage function and production function. The results show that the wage premium in Thailand’s manufacturing industries is not the efficiency wage, but indeed the wage for unobserved human capital. In addition, we find that the elasticity between output and the unemployment rate is negative which opposes to the efficiency wage theory; however, this negative relationship can be explained by the Okun’s law. Therefore this study concludes that the efficiency wage does not exhibit in Thailand’s manufacturing industries.
Creative Commons License