Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Disqualification of minister in case of being sentenced by a judgment to imprisonment under the constitution of the kingdom of Thailand (b.e. 2560) : a study on the effect of foreign judgments
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานิตย์ จุมปา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.841
Abstract
This thesis aims to study the problem of legitimacy, proportionality, and interpretation of provisions relating to the disqualification of minister in case of being sentenced by a judgment to imprisonment under section 160 (7) and section 160 (6) in conjunction with section 98 (7), (9) and (10) of the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand (B.E. 2560) to achieve a more appropriate and clearer scope of application of the provisions. This thesis uses Documentary Research Method to investigate the decision of the Constitutional Court, legal opinions of the Office of the Council of State, and the Foreign Constitutions and In-depth Interview with an expert in the provisions. The study found that the intent of the provisions aims to terminate the ministership upon being sentenced either by foreign judgements or by Thai laws; notwithstanding the suspension of sentence and not being sentenced by a final judgment because the minister who has important political roles should not contain any stigma. However, in the case of having been sentenced by a judgment to imprisonment, the sentence must also be a final judgment. Therefore, the researcher proposes that conditions for Recognition of foreign judgments as fact should be written in the provisions of the Constitution.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงปัญหาในเรื่องความชอบธรรม ความได้สัดส่วน รวมถึงปัญหาการตีความบทบัญญัติเรื่องลักษณะต้องห้ามของรัฐมนตรีกรณีต้องคำพิพากษาให้จำคุกตามรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2560 มาตรา 160 (7) และมาตรา 160 (6) ประกอบมาตรา 98 (7), (9) และ (10) เพื่อให้เกิดความเข้าใจถึงขอบเขตการบังคับใช้บทบัญญัติดังกล่าวได้อย่างเหมาะสมและชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ใช้วิธีวิจัยเอกสาร โดยศึกษาและค้นคว้าจากคำวินิจฉัยของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญ ความเห็นของคณะกรรมการกฤษฎีกา ตลอดจนบทบัญญัติรัฐธรรมนูญของต่างประเทศ และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญในเรื่องลักษณะต้องห้ามของรัฐมนตรีกรณีต้องคำพิพากษาให้จำคุกตามรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2560 จากการศึกษาพบว่า เจตนารมณ์ของบทบัญญัติเรื่องลักษณะต้องห้ามของรัฐมนตรี กรณีต้องคำพิพากษาให้จำคุก ตามรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทยนั้น มุ่งประสงค์ให้ผู้ต้องคำพิพากษาให้จำคุกพ้นจากตำแหน่งรัฐมนตรี ไม่ว่าจะต้องคำพิพากษาให้จำคุกในประเทศหรือต่างประเทศก็ตาม โดยไม่จำต้องถูกจำคุกจริง และคำพิพากษานั้นไม่จำต้องถึงที่สุด เนื่องจากในทางการเมือง รัฐมนตรีเป็นผู้มีสถานะสูงและมีหน้าที่สำคัญเป็นอย่างยิ่ง จึงไม่ควรมีมลทินแม้แต่น้อยในขณะดำรงตำแหน่ง แต่ในกรณีเคยต้องคำพิพากษาให้จำคุก คำพิพากษานั้นต้องถึงที่สุดโดยสภาพ ดังนั้น ผู้วิจัยจึงมีข้อเสนอแนะให้กำหนดเงื่อนไขในการรับฟังคำพิพากษาของศาลต่างประเทศในฐานะข้อเท็จจริงไว้ในบทบัญญัติของรัฐธรรมนูญเรื่องลักษณะต้องห้ามของรัฐมนตรีกรณีต้องคำพิพากษาให้จำคุกด้วย
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.