Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai dance drama: Helen of Troy
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรพล วิรุฬห์รักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dance (ภาควิชานาฏยศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.752
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องละครไทยเรื่อง เฮเลนแห่งทรอย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างสรรค์ละคร ที่มีเนื้อเรื่องจากต่างชาติให้เป็นละครไทย โดยการทดลองสร้างการแสดงและทำการวิเคราะห์ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการผสมผสานศิลปะทั้งสองวัฒนธรรม ระหว่างนาฏกรรมกรีกโบราณ และนาฏกรรมไทย ผู้วิจัยเลือกเรื่อง เฮเลนแห่งทรอย มาใช้ในการทดลองสร้างสรรค์เป็นละครไทย เนื่องจากมีโครงสร้างและเนื้อหาใกล้เคียงกับเรื่องรามเกียรติ์ของไทย ได้แก่การลักพาตัวและ การทำสงครามแย่งชิงสตรีผู้งดงาม โดยผู้วิจัยได้สร้างสรรค์การแสดงผ่านกระบวนการออกแบบ การกำหนดและปรับปรุงเนื้อเรื่อง การประพันธ์บทละคร การบรรจุเพลง การจัดสร้าง เครื่องสวมศีรษะเครื่องแต่งกายและอุปกรณ์ประกอบการแสดง การสร้างตัวละคร การคัดเลือก นักแสดง การฝึกซ้อมนักแสดง นักดนตรี นักร้อง ผู้พากย์เจรจา และการจัดการแสดงจริง ผลจากการทดลองทำให้ทราบว่าเนื้อเรื่องจากวรรณกรรมกรีกสามารถจัดแสดงในรูปแบบนาฏกรรมไทยได้ เนื่องจากศิลปะดั้งเดิมของไทยมีความคล้ายคลึงกับศิลปะกรีกโบราณหลายประการได้แก่ การสวมหน้ากากของการแสดงโขนและละครกรีก เนื้อเรื่องสงครามแย่งชิงสตรีในเรื่อง เฮเลนแห่งทรอยของกรีกและรามเกียรติ์ของไทย ลำดับเหตุการณ์ในเรื่องเฮเลนแห่งทรอย ซึ่งสามารถนำมาแสดงในรูปแบบโขนหรือละครรำของไทยได้ ลำดับชั้นทางสังคมกรีก กับลำดับชั้นทางสังคมในนาฏกรรมไทย ความหลากหลายของสำเนียงการออกเสียงชื่อเฉพาะ ในเรื่องเฮเลนแห่งทรอยกับความหลากหลายในการเลือกใช้คำสัมผัสในกลอนบทละครไทย และการถ่ายทอดเรื่องราวด้วยการขับร้องบทกวีร้อยกรองของกรีกกับการบรรยายเรื่องราว ด้วยการขับร้องคำกลอนบทละครหรือการพากย์เจรจาโขน การสร้างสรรค์ละครเรื่อง เฮเลนแห่งทรอย จึงเป็นการแสดงละครไทยเรื่องแรกที่นำเนื้อเรื่องจากวรรณกรรมกรีก มาจัดแสดง เป็นแนวทางให้แก่ผู้วิจัยและผู้ที่สนใจนำไปต่อยอดเป็นการแสดงที่สมบูรณ์ยิ่งขึ้น ได้ในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis explores the creation of Helen of Troy as a Thai dance drama, combining a Thai dramatic form with a foreign narrative and drawing on two theatrical traditions, classical Greek theater and Thai classical drama. The processes involved in creating Helen of Troy as a Thai dance drama included designing the show, editing and dramatization of the storyline, character creation, scriptwriting, music selection and arrangement, props creation (masks and headdresses), costume making, casting, rehearsals, and finally the staging of the show before a live audience. An analysis of the study results shows that certain narratives from Greek mythology are suitable for dramatization into a Thai dance drama, a form of theater that, like Greek plays, is known for using masks to represent characters. In terms of narrative content, besides the central plot element of one man abducting another’s wife leading to a great war to rescue the abducted lady and defend her husband’s honor, The sequence of events in Helen of Troy also lends itself well to dramatization as a Thai dance drama. Story-telling through music is another similarity, although the ancient Greeks used the chorus whereas live singing of rhyming verses is used in Thai classical theater. Text creation for the show took advantage of the fact that Greek names, when transcribed into Thai, can be pronounced slightly different to suit the Thai rhyming pattern.
Included in
Dance Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.