Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความแตกต่างในการตอบสนองต่อยาเคมีบำบัดสูตรเจมไซตาบีนกับแพลตตินัมและสูตรแพคลิแทกเซลกับแพลตนินัมในมะเร็งปอดชนิดเซลล์ไม่เล็กระยะท้ายที่มีการแสดงออกของโปรตีนพี 53 มากกว่าปกติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The difference in response of P53 overexpressed advanced non-small cell lung cancer to gemcitabine-platinum doublet and paclitaxel platinum doublet
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ ศรีอุฬารพงศ์
Second Advisor
นรินทร์ วรวุฒิ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.665
Abstract
ที่มา ยาเคมีบำบัดสูตร gemcitabine-platinum (PG) และสูตร paclitaxel-platinum (PT) เป็นสูตรยามาตรฐานที่นิยมใช้ในการรักษาผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปอดชนิดเซลล์ไม่เล็กระยะท้าย มีการศึกษาพบว่าการแสดงออกของโปรตีน p53 มีผลต่อการตอบสนองต่อยา cisplatin และยา gemcitabine แต่ไม่มีผลต่อยา paclitaxel ผู้วิจัยตั้งสมมติฐานว่า การแสดงออกของโปรตีน p53 อาจจะสามารถทำนายการตอบสนองต่อยาเคมีบำบัดที่ใช้ในการรักษามะเร็งปอดชนิดเซลล์ไม่เล็กระยะท้ายในยาสองสูตรดังกล่าว ผู้ป่วยและวิธีการ ชิ้นเนื้อของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปอดชนิดเซลล์ไม่เล็กระยะท้ายที่ได้รับยาเคมีบำบัดสูตร PG หรือสูตร PT 63 ชิ้นถูกนำมาย้อมทางอิมมูโน (immunohistochemical method) เพื่อดูการแสดงออกของโปรตีน p53 และนำมาวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์กับการตอบสนองต่อยาเคมีบำบัด ระยะเวลาที่โรคจะลุกลาม และระยะเวลาการรอดชีวิต ผลการวิจัย ในผู้ป่วยที่มีการแสดงออกของโปรตีน p53 มากกว่ปกติมีแนวโน้มว่าผลการรักษาในกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาสูตร PT จะดีกว่า PG โดยมีอัตราการตอบสนองร้อยละ 35.0 เทียบกับร้อยละ 23.27, p=0.29 และระยะเวลาที่โรคจะลุกลาม 161 ± 24.63 วันเทียบกับ 134 ± 36.51 วัน, p=0.10 เมื่อใช้เกณฑ์ที่ร้อยละ 10 พบว่าการแสดงออกของโปรตีน p53 มีผลต่อการตอบสนองต่อยา PT แต่ไม่มีผลต่อยา PG ในขณะที่เมื่อใช้เกณฑ์ที่ร้อยละ 35 พบว่าการแสดงออกของโปรตีน p53 มีผลต่อการตอบสนองต่อยา PG แต่ไม่มีผลต่อยา PT นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ผู้ป่วยที่มีการแสดงออกของโปรตีน p53 มากกว่าปกติจะมีระยะเวลาที่จะมีการลุกลามของโรคสั้นกว่าผู้ป่วยที่มีการแสดงออกของโปรตีน p53 ปกติ สรุปผลการวิจัย มีแนวโน้มที่การแสดงออกของโปรตีน p53 จะมีอิทธิพลต่อการตอบสนองต่อยาเคมีบำบัดสูตรมาตรฐานที่ใช้รักษามะเร็งปอดชนิดเซลล์ไม่เล็กระยะท้าย ควรมีการศึกษาเพื่อหาเกณฑ์การย้อมติดสีของโปรตีน p53 ที่เหมาะสมและการศึกษาที่มีจำนวนผู้ป่วยมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background Platinum-paclitaxel (PT) and platinum-gemcitabine (PG) are the most frequently used standard first line systemic therapy for advanced non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). Earlier studies suggested that p53 expression may serve as one of the factors that could determine responsiveness to cisplatin and gemcitabine, but not paclitaxel. We hypothesized that the expression of p53 in lung cancer cells may be a predictive factor for chemotherapy response in NSCLC. Patients and methods Sixty three advanced NSCLC patients' lung cancer tissue, treated with PG or PT, were analyzed for the level of p53 expression by immunohistochemistry. The association between p53 overexpression and tumor response, time to progression (TTP) and overall survival (OS) was analyzed. Results In P53-overexpressed advanced NSCLC patients, there was a trend toward better treatment outcomes with the PT than the PG group. The response rate were 22.7% vs 35.0% (p=0.29) and TTP were 161 ± 24.63 days vs 134 ± 36.51 days (p=0.10) for PT vs PG group respectively. In the low level of P53 overexpression, the different response to PT regimen could be identified between the overexpression and no overexpression group. When P53 was highly overexpressed, the response to PG regimen was less than those of normally expressed P53 group. Moreover, P53 overexpression tumors were generally worse prognosis as demonstrated by a shorter TTP. Conclusion Overexpression of P53 may be a predictor for the response to different combination chemotherapy regimen for advanced NSCLC. Further study in a larger population and confirmatory mutation analysis of p53 are warranted.
Share
COinS