Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Measures instead of criminal punishment:study the case of offenses related to using the uniform protected by law
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คณพล จันทน์หอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.840
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่อง มาตรการแทนการลงโทษอาญากรณีความผิดเกี่ยวกับการใช้เครื่องแต่งกายที่กฎหมายคุ้มครอง มีวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษา เพื่อหามาตรการที่เหมาะสมมาใช้แทนโทษทางอาญาในความผิดเกี่ยวกับการใช้เครื่องแต่งกายที่กฎหมายคุ้มครอง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจุบันมีกฎหมายที่บัญญัติเกี่ยวกับการใช้เครื่องแต่งกายที่กฎหมายคุ้มครองอยู่เป็นจำนวนมาก และกำหนดให้การกระทำดังกล่าวมีโทษทางอาญา ซึ่งไม่เหมาะสมกับลักษณะของการกระทำความผิดเนื่องจากเจตนาของผู้กระทำความผิดสามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 3 กรณี ได้แก่ กรณีกระทำเพราะความชื่นชอบส่วนบุคคล กรณีกระทำเพราะต้องการภาพลักษณ์และอำนาจที่มาจากเครื่องแต่งกาย และกรณีกระทำเพื่อเพื่ออำนวยความสะดวกให้สามารถกระทำความผิดอื่นง่ายขึ้น ถึงแม้การกระทำความผิดดังกล่าวมีเจตนาแตกต่างกัน แต่กลับใช้บทบัญญัติของกฎหมายเดียวกันมาใช้บังคับ ดังนั้น จึงควรนำพระราชบัญญัติต่าง ๆ ที่มีการกำหนดความผิดเกี่ยวกับการใช้เครื่องแต่งกายที่กฎหมายคุ้มครองมาบัญญัติไว้ในบัญชี 1 ท้าย (ร่าง) พระราชบัญญัติการปรับเป็นพินัย พ.ศ. .... เพื่อให้ศาลมีอำนาจใช้ดุลพินิจว่า การกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับการใช้เครื่องแต่งกายที่กฎหมายคุ้มครองนั้น เป็นการกระทำในลักษณะใด หากเป็นการการกระทำความผิดเพราะความชื่นชอบส่วนบุคคล หรือต้องการภาพลักษณ์หรืออำนาจที่มาจากเครื่องแต่งกาย ให้ศาลมีอำนาจนำการปรับเป็นพินัยมาใช้แทนโทษทางอาญา และถืออัตราโทษปรับทางอาญาที่กำหนดเป็นอัตราค่าปรับเป็นพินัยตาม (ร่าง) พระราชบัญญัติการปรับเป็นพินัย พ.ศ. .... เว้นแต่กระทำความผิดซ้ำในเรื่องเดียวกันภายในระยะเวลา 3 ปี ให้เป็นข้อยกเว้นมิให้นำการปรับเป็นพินัยมาใช้บังคับกับการกระทำความผิดตั้งแต่ครั้งที่สองเป็นต้นไป และหากเป็นกรณีกระทำความผิดเพื่ออำนวยความสะดวกให้สามารถกระทำความผิดอื่นง่ายขึ้น ให้ศาลบังคับใช้โทษทางอาญาตามที่กำหนดไว้ในกฎหมายนั้นไปตามเดิม เพื่อให้การกำหนดโทษในการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับการใช้เครื่องแต่งกายที่กฎหมายคุ้มครองมีความเหมาะสมกับลักษณะของการกระทำความผิดมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis on “Alternative Measures for Offenses Related Clothing Protected by Law” has an objective of the study to find appropriate measures to replace criminal penalties for offenses related to the use of legally protected clothing. The results of the study showed that at present, many laws are governing the use of clothing that are protected by law. Those laws impose criminal penalties, including imprisonment and fines which is not suitable for the nature of the offense due to the intent of the offender regarding the use of protective clothing, it can be divided into 3 different cases: to use of clothing protected by law for personal preference, the use of clothing that is protected by law because it requires the influence that comes with that dress, and the use of protective clothing to facilitate the commission of other offenses. Although these offenses have different intentions, the provisions of the same law apply. Therefore, various acts that define offenses related to the use of protective clothing should be introduced in List 1 annexed (Draft) the Act on Disciplinary Adjustment B.E. …. So that the court has the power to exercise its discretion. For the commission of the offender with the intent to commit an offense involving the use of protective clothing for the benefit of being able to perform other offenses easier or not. If the court determines that there is no such intention and should only punish a fine, the court has the power to change the criminal fine. It is a fine instead to prevent the offender from having a criminal case with him, provided that the criminal fine rate prescribed in the law shall be a disciplinary fine according to the (Draft) Act on the Penal Fines B.E. …. This is to define the punishment measures that are suitable for the nature of the offense. And if the perpetrator has no money to pay the fine, he or she can ask for other measures to apply, such as working in social services, except for repeat offenders in the original offense as an exception not to apply the discipline to be applied
Creative Commons License