Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Extraction of antioxidant from Jiaogulan Gynostemma pentaphyllum Makino by ultrasound and application in beverage
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิติพงศ์ อัศตรกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.519
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาเครื่องดื่มสมุนไพรพร้อมบริโภคผสมสารสกัดจากใบเจียวกู่หลาน โดยศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดใบเจียวกู่หลานโดยใช้คลื่นอัลตราซาวด์ช่วย (ultrasound-assisted extraction, UAE) ซึ่งพิจารณาจากฤทธิ์การต้านอนุมูลอิสระด้วยวิธี 2,2-diphenyl-1-picrylhydrazyl (DPPH) และ ferric reducing antioxidant power (FRAP) โดยปัจจัยที่ใช้ในการศึกษาประกอบด้วยความเข้มข้นของเอทานอล (60, 70 และ 80% v/v) เวลา (10, 20 และ 30 นาที) และความเข้มของแอมพลิจูด (30, 40 และ 50%) และอัตราส่วนของผงใบเจียวกู่หลานต่อตัวทำละลายเอทานอลเท่ากับ 2:100 g/mL และวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีพื้นผิวตอบสนอง (response surface methodology, RSM) จากผลการทดลองพบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดสารสกัดจากใบเจียวกู่หลานที่มีฤทธิ์การต้านอนุมูลอิสระด้วยวิธี DPPH และ FRAP สูงสุดคือ ความเข้มข้นเอทานอล 68% v/v เวลา 19 นาที และความเข้มของแอมพลิจูด 42% โดยสารสกัดจากใบเจียวกู่หลานที่ภาวะนี้มีฤทธิ์การต้านอนุมูลอิสระด้วยวิธี DPPH และ FRAP เท่ากับ 1834.94 และ 3217.08 µM trolox/100 g dry weight ตามลำดับ จากนั้นศึกษาการพัฒนาเครื่องดื่มสมุนไพรพร้อมบริโภคผสมสารสกัดจากใบเจียวกู่หลาน โดยผสมสารสกัดจากใบเจียวกู่หลาน 0-3% v/v ในชาใบหม่อน (กำหนดสารให้ความหวานซูคราโลส 0.01% w/v และกรดซิตริก 0.08% w/v) และศึกษาสมบัติทางเคมี กายภาพ จุลินทรีย์ และคุณภาพทางประสาทสัมผัส ผลการทดลองพบว่าการเติมสารสกัดจากใบเจียวกู่หลานส่งผลให้ตัวอย่างมีปริมาณสารประกอบฟีนอลิกทั้งหมด ปริมาณสารฟลาโวนอยด์ทั้งหมด ฤทธิ์การต้านอนุมูลอิสระด้วยวิธี DPPH และ FRAP เพิ่มสูงขึ้น โดยตัวอย่างที่เติมสารสกัดจากใบเจียวกู่หลาน 3% v/v มีค่าดังกล่าวสูงที่สุดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p≤0.05) รวมถึงค่า ∆E* จะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณสารสกัดเจียวกู่หลานเพิ่มขึ้นเช่นกัน ในขณะที่ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง ปริมาณกรดทั้งหมด และปริมาณของแข็งที่ละลายในน้ำได้ทั้งหมดของทุกตัวอย่างไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน (p>0.05) จากผลการวิเคราะห์สมบัติการต้านอนุมูลอิสระและการทดสอบทางประสาทสัมผัสจึงเลือกตัวอย่างที่เติมสารสกัดจากใบเจียวกู่หลาน 1.5% v/v เพื่อศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการแปรรูปด้วยความร้อนและผลของบรรจุภัณฑ์ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสมบัติต่าง ๆ ของเครื่องดื่มสมุนไพรพร้อมบริโภคผสมสารสกัดจากใบเจียวกู่หลานระหว่างการเก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิ 4 °C จากผลการทดลองพบว่าตัวอย่างที่ผ่านการพาสเจอไรซ์และตัวอย่างควบคุม (ไม่ผ่านการพาสเจอไรซ์) มีปริมาณสารประกอบฟีนอลิกทั้งหมด ปริมาณสารฟลาโวนอยด์ทั้งหมด และฤทธิ์การต้านอนุมูลอิสระด้วยวิธี DPPH ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p>0.05) ในขณะที่ตัวอย่างควบคุมมีฤทธิ์การต้านอนุมูลอิสระด้วยวิธี FRAP สูงที่สุดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p≤0.05) ผลการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงสมบัติต่าง ๆ ของเครื่องดื่มสมุนไพรพร้อมบริโภคผสมสารสกัดจากใบเจียวกู่หลานระหว่างการเก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิ 4 °C เป็นเวลา 9 สัปดาห์ พบว่าปริมาณสารประกอบฟีนอลิกทั้งหมด ปริมาณสารฟลาโวนอยด์ทั้งหมด ฤทธิ์การต้านอนุมูลอิสระด้วยวิธี DPPH และ FRAP ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง ปริมาณกรดทั้งหมด และปริมาณของแข็งที่ละลายในน้ำได้ทั้งหมดของทุกตัวอย่างมีแนวโน้มลดลง ในขณะที่ค่า ∆E* ปริมาณจุลินทรีย์ทั้งหมด และปริมาณยีสต์และรา ของทุกตัวอย่างมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นตลอดระยะเวลาการเก็บที่อุณหภูมิ 4 °C เมื่อพิจารณาปริมาณจุลินทรีย์ทั้งหมดและปริมาณยีสต์และราพบว่าตัวอย่างควบคุมและตัวอย่างที่ผ่านการการพาสเจอไรซ์ (LTLT และ HTST) ในบรรจุภัณฑ์ทั้งสองชนิดมีอายุการเก็บรักษา 5 และ 8 สัปดาห์ ตามลำดับ โดยเครื่องดื่มสมุนไพรพร้อมบริโภคผสมสารสกัดจากใบเจียวกู่หลานที่ผ่านการพาสเจอไรซ์ที่อุณหภูมิสูงเวลาสั้นที่บรรจุในขวดแก้วสีชามีสมบัติการต้านอนุมูลอิสระและคุณภาพทางจุลินทรีย์ดีที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to develop ready-to-drink herbal drink containing jiaogulan leaf extract. The optimum conditions for the extraction of jiaogulan leaves by using ultrasound assisted extraction on antioxidant activity by 2,2-diphenyl-1-picrylhydrazyl (DPPH)scavenging and ferric reducing antioxidant power (FRAP) assays were carried out. Three independent variables, including ethanol concentrations (60, 70 and 80% v/v), time (10, 20 and 30 min) and amplitude (30, 40 and 50%) with the ratio of jiaogulan leaf powder to ethanol solvent of 2:100 g/mL analyzed by response surface methodology (RSM) were investigated. Results showed that the optimum extraction conditions for antioxidant activity from jiaogulan leaves were the ethanol concentration of 68% v/v at 19 min and the amplitude of 42% and under these conditions, antioxidant activity by DPPH and FRAP assays of jiaogulan leaf extract was 1834.94 and 3217.08 µM trolox./100 g dry weight, respectively. Then, the development of ready-to-drink herbal drink containing jiaogulan leaf extract was studied by mixing 0-3% v/v jiaogulan leaf extract in mulberry leaf tea (sucralose 0.01% w/v and citric acid 0.08% w/v). Chemical, physical, microbiological and sensory properties of developed drink were determined. It was found that the addition of jiaogulan leaf extract resulted in an increase in total phenolic content, total flavonoid content and the antioxidant activity by DPPH and FRAP assays of samples. In addition, the sample with 3% v/v of jiaogulan leaf extract had the highest amount of above-mentioned properties with statistical significance (p≤0.05) and ∆E* value also increased as the amount of jiaogulan leaf extract increased. While the pH, total acid content and total soluble solids content of all samples were not significant differences (p>0.05). Based on the antioxidant property analysis and sensory test, the sample with 1.5% v/v jiaogulan leaf extract was selected to study the optimum conditions for thermal processing and the effect of packaging on the change in properties of ready-to-drink herbal drinks containing jiaogulan leaf extract during storage at 4 °C for 9 weeks. It was observed that there was no significant difference between of pasteurized sample and control sample in term of total phenolic content, total flavonoid content and the antioxidant activity by DPPH assay (p>0.05) while control sample had the highest antioxidant activity by FRAP assay (p≤0.05). During the storage at 4 °C for 9 weeks, the total phenolic content, flavonoid content and antioxidant activity by DPPH and FRAP assays, total acid content and total soluble solids of all samples tended to decrease whereas the ∆E* value, total plate count and yeast and mold count had an increasing tendency with an increasing storage time at 4 °C. When considering number of total plate count and yeast and mold count, shelf life of pasteurized sample and control sample in both types of packaging were 5 and 8 weeks, respectively. The ready-to-drink herbal drink containing jiaogulan leaf extract pasteurized at high temperature short time and packed in amber bottle glass had the better quality according to antioxidant activity and microbial properties.
Creative Commons License