Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development model on the verification of the truth in criminal trial : a study of authenticating witness statement support
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัชพล ไชยพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.839
Abstract
พยานบุคคลนั้นเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการพิสูจน์ความจริงในคดีอาญา เพราะคำเบิกความของพยานบุคคลถือว่าเป็นพยานหลักฐานที่มีน้ำหนักและน่าเชื่อถือที่สุดในคดีอาญา และในคดีอาญานั้น โจทก์จะต้องนำสืบพยานเพื่อให้ศาลเห็นว่าจำเลยเป็นผู้กระทำความผิดจริงในระดับที่ปราศจากข้อสงสัยตามสมควร ดังนั้น รัฐจึงต้องป้องกันและปราบปรามไม่ให้เกิดการแทรกแซงการเบิกความของพยานบุคคล อย่างไรก็ดี สำหรับประเทศไทยนั้น ยังปรากฏปัญหาที่พยานบุคคลนั้นถูกแทรกแซงการเบิกความด้วยวิธีต่างๆ ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อกระบวนยุติธรรม ไม่ว่าจะเป็นการข่มขู่ คุกคาม การให้ประโยชน์ รวมถึงการนำความผิดฐานหมิ่นประมาทมาใช้กดดันพยานบุคคลในระหว่างการพิจารณาคดี ทำให้พยานบุคคลนั้นเกิดความเกรงกลัวและไม่กล้ามาเบิกความหรือมาเบิกความเท็จในกระบวนการดำเนินคดีอาญา ซึ่งส่งผลให้ผู้กระทำความผิดไม่ได้รับการลงโทษและลอยนวลเป็นภัยสังคมต่อไปในที่สุด ด้วยเหตุดังกล่าว วิทยาพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษามาตรการทางกฎหมายและมาตรการสนับสนุนอื่นๆ ที่สามารถช่วยให้พยานบุคคลมาเบิกความตรงความจริง โดยวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบกับมาตรการในต่างประเทศ เพื่อหาแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวให้มีความเหมาะสมและสอดคล้องกับหลักการและสภาพปัญหาของประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาพบว่า วิธีการแก้ไขปัญหาที่มีประสิทธิภาพคือประเทศไทยควรบัญญัติความผิดฐานแทรกแซงพยานบุคคลเป็นฐานความผิดเฉพาะตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญา และกำหนดให้ความผิดฐานฆ่าและความผิดฐานทำร้ายพยานบุคคลตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญาเป็นเหตุฉกรรจ์ เพื่อป้องกันและปราบปรามการกระทำความผิดและสามารถลงโทษผู้กระทำความผิดได้อย่างเหมาะสม ประกอบกับการกำหนดบทยกเว้นความผิดฐานหมิ่นประมาทตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญาให้แก่พยานบุคคลที่ได้เบิกความโดยสุจริต เพื่อให้พยานบุคคลกล้าเบิกความมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ ยังเสนอให้นำมาตรการสนับสนุนอื่นๆ มาปรับใช้ ได้แก่ การกำหนดค่าป่วยการของพยานบุคคลในลักษณะของค่าขาดรายได้หรือค่าเสียโอกาส และการจัดทำคู่มือประชาชนให้แก่พยานบุคคล เพื่อสร้างแรงจูงใจให้แก่พยานบุคคลและทำให้พยานบุคคลคุ้นเคยกับกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญามากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Witness is the key element to verify the truth in criminal trial. This is because witness statement is practically deemed as the most trustable evidence in criminal trial. In this regard, a plaintiff is commonly required to adduce evidence for the sake of proving its case beyond a reasonable doubt to the court that the defendant has committed crime. Hence, the state must prevent and suppress any interference of witness. However, in Thailand, there were typical issues that the witness is adversely interfered with its testimony in various means which affect to the judicial proceedings including witness intimidation, threat, bribery and use of defamation offense to put pressure on witness during the trial. Those interferences cause the witness to be afraid and lessen courageousness of witness to testify or cause the witness to make false statement during the criminal proceedings. As a result, the defendant will not be punished and eventually remain a social harm. This thesis was made for the purpose of studying measures that can encourage the witness to testify truthfully by comparing with other domestic legal and other supportive measures of foreign countries. The comparative study is conducted in order to find appropriate solutions which are correspondence with the principles and issues in Thailand. The study found that Thailand should criminalize interference of a witness in the Penal Code and criminalize murder and assault a witness as aggravated circumstances in the Penal Code for the purpose of preventing and suppressing offences as well as to properly punish offenders. In addition of criminalization, Thailand should affix the statutory exception of defamation offense for a witness who testifies in good faith to encourage the witness to testify. Besides, other supportive measures should be applied including compensation of witness's fees in the form of loss of income and procurement of public handbook for witness in order to motivate the witness as well as to familiarize the witness with the criminal justice system.
Creative Commons License