Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพกับพฤติกรรมการป้องกันตนเองจากสารเคมีอันตรายของพนักงานโรงงานผลิตมอเตอร์คอมเพรสเซอร์แห่งหนึ่งในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Health belief and self protection behavior from hazardous chemicals of motor compressor workers in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรชัย สิทธิศรัณย์กุล
Second Advisor
สรันยา เฮงพระพรหม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชีวเวชศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.648
Abstract
การศึกษาเชิงพรรณนาในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพกับพฤติกรรมการป้องกันตนเองจากสารเคมีอันตราย ของผู้ปฏิบัติงานฝ่ายการผลิตและสิ่งคุกคามสุขภาพของพนักงานของบริษัทผลิตมอเตอร์คอมเพรสเซอร์แห่งหนึ่งในประเทศไทย กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการศึกษานี้ ประกอบด้วย พนักงานที่ทำงานเกี่ยวข้องกับสารเคมีอันตราย ผู้บริหารและเจ้าหน้าที่ความปลอดภัยในการทำงานระดับวิชาชีพ จำนวน 411 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการศึกษาคือแบบสัมภาษณ์พนักงาน เก็บข้อมูลในระหว่างเดือน ตุลาคม 2550 – ธันวาคม 2550 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีระดับความรู้เกี่ยวกับสารเคมีอันตรายอยู่ในระดับต่ำ (0-5 คะแนน) ร้อยละ 58.2 มีเพียงร้อยละ 6.6 เท่านั้นที่อยู่ในระดับสูง ความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับสูง (ร้อยละ 93.7) และเมื่อพิจารณารายด้านพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีการรับรู้โอกาสเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดอันตรายจากสารเคมีอันตราย การรับรู้ความรุนแรงต่อการเกิดอันตรายจากสารเคมีอันตราย การรับรู้ประโยชน์ของการปฏิบัติเพื่อป้องกันตนเองจากสารเคมีอันตรายและการรับรู้อุปสรรคของการปฏิบัติเพื่อป้องกันตนเองจากสารเคมีอันตรายอยู่ในระดับสูงทุกด้าน (ร้อยละ 87.1, 91.0, 86.6, และ 79.1 ตามลำดับ) มีพฤติกรรมการป้องกันตนเองจากสารเคมีอันตรายอยู่ในระดับสูง และจากการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์พบว่า การใช้ประโยชน์จากข้อมูลความปลอดภัยและการรับรู้ถึงอุปสรรคของการปฏิบัติเพื่อป้องกันตนเองจากสารเคมีอันตรายมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับพฤติกรรมการป้องกันตนเองจากสารเคมีอันตราย อายุ การศึกษา รายได้ ระยะเวลาทำงานและความรู้เกี่ยวกับสารเคมีอันตรายมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับพฤติกรรมการป้องกันตนเองจากสารเคมีอันตราย จากการสำรวจสิ่งคุกคามสุขภาพพนักงานพบว่า สิ่งคุกคามสุขภาพที่พบมากที่สุด ได้แก่ การยศาสตร์ เสียงดัง อุบัติเหตุ สารเคมีอันตราย ความร้อน จากการศึกษานี้มีข้อเสนอแนะให้สถานประกอบการใช้มาตรการการบังคับ กำหนดเป็นกฎระเบียบของการสวมใส่อุปกรณ์ป้องกันอันตรายส่วนบุคคลและการลงโทษที่ชัดเจนหากฝ่าฝืน และกฎระเบียบต้องใช้กับผู้ปฏิบัติงานทุกคน ไม่เลือกปฏิบัติ รวมทั้งใช้หลักการทางสุขศาสตร์อุตสาหกรรมเพื่อลดปัญหาการเกิดอันตรายต่อสุขภาพพนักงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this descriptive study was to explore the health belief and self protection behavior from hazardous chemicals and health hazard of motor compressor workers in Thailand. The study samples were workers who worked with hazardous chemicals, manager and safety officer of total 411 persons. The study tool was interviewed questionnaire. Data was collected during October 2007 and December 2007. Results showed that most study samples had knowledge about hazardous chemicals in low level (58.2%), but only 6.6 % had it in high level. They had health belief score in high level. They perceived susceptibility and severity to hazardous chemicals, perceived benefit and obstacle to practice self protection from hazardous chemicals in high level (87.1%, 91.0%, 86.6%, and 79.1%, respectively). They had self protection behavior from hazardous chemicals in high level. The correlation between variables showed that the factors that had positive statistical significant correlation with behavior on self protection from hazardous chemicals was using MSDS and perceived obstacle to practice self protection from hazardous chemicals. Whereas, factors that had negative statistical significant correlation with behavior on self protection from hazardous chemicals were age, education, income, duration of work and knowledge about hazardous chemicals. The walk-through survey revealed that most health hazards found were ergonomic, noise, accident, hazardous chemicals and heat. Based on this study, the author recommends to use rules and regulations to enforce workers, foreman, managers and safety officer to use personal protective equipment. Such rules and regulations must be applied to everybody in the factory. Moreover, industrial hygiene principles should also be applied to reduce health hazards.
Share
COinS