Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความเครียดและการจัดการกับปัญหาในลูกวัยรุ่นของผู้ป่วยโรคจิตเภท
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Stress and coping among adolescent offsprings of patients with schizophrenia
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุมาพร ตรังคสมบัติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.634
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ ช่วงเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับความเครียดในลูกวัยรุ่นของผู้ป่วยโรคจิตเภท, วิธีการจัดการกับปัญหา และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระดับความเครียดในลูกวัยรุ่นของผู้ป่วยโรคจิตเภทที่มารับการรักษาที่แผนกผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ และโรงพยาบาลศรีธัญญา จำนวน 68 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป แบบวัดความเครียดสวนปรุง (Suanprung Stress Test-20) และแบบสอบถามวิธีที่วัยรุ่นจัดการกับปัญหา A-Cope (The Adolescent Coping Orientation for Problem Experience) ฉบับภาษาไทย วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา Independence t-test, One-way ANOVA และ Multiple linear Regression analysis ตามความเหมาะสม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ลูกวัยรุ่นของผู้ป่วยโรคจิตเภทส่วนใหญ่มีความเครียดในระดับปานกลาง (ร้อยละ 55.9) และส่วนใหญ่ใช้การดูโทรทัศน์เป็นวิธีจัดการกับปัญหาบ่อยที่สุด (ร้อยละ 82.3) ใช้วิธีการไปหาผู้เชี่ยวชาญในการให้คำปรึกษา และการสูบบุหรี่เป็นวิธีจัดการกับปัญหาน้อยที่สุด (อย่างละร้อยละ 94.1) ปัจจัยด้านข้อมูลทั่วไปที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระดับความเครียดของลูกวัยรุ่นของผู้ป่วยโรคจิตเภท ได้แก่ เพศ ระดับการศึกษา จำนวนสมาชิกในครอบครัว โรคประจำตัวทางกายของแม่ ระดับการศึกษาของพ่อ อาชีพของพ่อ การทำกิจกรรมร่วมกับเพื่อน ส่วนปัจจัยด้านวิธีจัดการกับปัญหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระดับความเครียด ได้แก่ การมีอารมณ์ขัน การพูดแต่สิ่งดีๆ กับผู้อื่นการใช้ยาที่ได้รับจากแพทย์ การเรียนให้มากขึ้นและทำงานให้หนักขึ้น และการร้องไห้ ผลการศึกษานี้สามารถนำไปใช้ในการส่งเสริมสุขภาพจิตของวัยรุ่นที่มีบิดามารดาป่วยเป็นโรคทางจิต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this cross-sectional descriptive study was to explore the level of stress and its associated factors and ways of coping in adolescent offsprings of patients with schizophrenia, who came to the out-patient clinic of the King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital and Sritanya Hospital. Sixty-eight subjects were recruited. The instruments consisted 3 self-administered questionnaires: a demographic questionnaires, the Suanprung Stress Test-20 and the Modified Adolescent Coping Orientation for Problem Experience Checklist (Thai Version). The results showed that, 55.9% of the subjects had moderate level of stress and the most common way of coping was watching television, 82.3%. Smoking and consulting with psychiatrist or psychologist were the least common, 94.1% each. Factors found to be associated with the level of stress included gender, number of family members, subject's education, mother's physical disease, father's education and activity with friends. Ways of coping found to be significantly related to the level of stress included good humor, talking about the good things to other, using medication from psychiatrist, studying hard and crying. The result of this study can be used for the promotion of mental health in offsprings of patients with mental disorders
Share
COinS