Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตและลักษณะสมบัติของโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีต่อรีเซบเตอร์แอกทิเวเตอร์นิวเคลียร์แคปปาบีลิแกนด์จากต้น Nicotiana benthamiana
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Waranyoo phoolcharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.370
Abstract
Anti-RANKL monoclonal antibody is a fully human monoclonal antibody (mAb) available for treatment of osteoporosis. In this study, anti-RANKL mAb was transiently expressed using the Geminiviral expression system in Nicotiana benthamiana. Moreover, the structure of plant-produced mAb was characterized and functional activity was also determined. The result indicated that anti-RANKL mAb was produced with the maximum expression level on 8 days post infiltration and estimated to be 0.5 mg/g leaf fresh weight. The recombinant mAb from crude extracts was purified by using protein A affinity column chromatography. The plant-produced mAb provided in vitro affinity binding with human RANKL, determined by RANKL-ELISA binding. The function of plant-produced mAb was evaluated in vitro. CD14 positive cells isolated from human peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) were cultured in vitro in the presence of human RANKL and macrophage colony-stimulating factor (M-CSF) in order for stimulating osteoclastogenesis. The results demonstrated that plant-produced mAb could significantly decrease the number of osteoclasts compared to commercially available denosumab. These results demonstrated that the plant-produced mAb has the potential to inhibit the osteoclast differentiation and can be applied for the osteoporosis treatment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แอนติบอดี Receptor Activator of Nuclear Factor Kappa-B Ligand (RANKL) เป็นโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีที่มีความสามารถในการยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์สลายกระดูก (Osteoclast) ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะพัฒนาการผลิตแอนติบอดีต่อ RANKL จากต้นยาสูบ Nicotiana benthamiana โดยวิธีการแสดงออกแบบชั่วคราวด้วยเจมมิไนไวรัลเวคเตอร์ (Geminiviral vector) จากนั้นตรวจสอบโครงสร้างของแอนติบอดีต่อ RANKL ที่ผลิตจากต้นยาสูบ และทดสอบประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์สลายกระดูกอีกด้วย จากผลการทดลอง พบว่า ต้นยาสูบสามารถผลิตแอนติบอดีต่อ RANKL ได้ผลผลิตที่สูงสุด ถึง 0.5 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมน้ำหนักใบพืช ในระยะเวลา 8 วัน จากนั้นทำบริสุทธิ์แอนติบอดีที่ผลิตจากพืชด้วยเทคนิคโครมาโทรกราฟฟีแบบจำเพาะกับโปรตีน A และตรวจสอบความสามารถในการจับจำเพาะกับโปรตีน RANKL ด้วยวิธี ELISA จากผลการทดลอง พบว่า แอนติบอดีที่ผลิตจากพืชนั้นสามารถจับกับโปรตีน RANKL ได้อย่างจำเพาะ และในการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตเซลล์สลายกระดูก โดยกระตุ้นเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดโมโนไซท์ (monocytes) ด้วยโปรตีนสำคัญที่ทำให้เกิดการเจริญของเซลล์สลายจากกระดูก ได้แก่ โปรตีน RANKL และ macrophage colony-stimulating factor (M-CSF) จากนั้นทดสอบการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์สลายกระดูก จากผลการทดลอง พบว่า แอนติบอดีที่ผลิตจากพืชสามารถยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์สลายกระดูกได้ในระดับ in vitro เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับยา Denosumab ที่ใช้ในการปรับสมดุลสภาวะกระดูกพรุน ดังนั้นในการศึกษานี้จึงแสดงให้เห็นว่าแอนติบอดีต่อ RANKL ที่ผลิตจากต้นยาสูบนั้นมีประสิทธิภาพในยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์สลายกระดูกได้ และอาจนำไปพัฒนาเพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ในการรักษาโรคกระดูกพรุนได้ในอนาคต
Creative Commons License