Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Alternative measures to criminal penalties for overpricing of government lottery
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราโมทย์ เสริมศีลธรรม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.835
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ถึงปัญหาของการนำโทษทางอาญามาใช้เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาการจำหน่ายสลากกินแบ่งรัฐบาลเกินราคารวมทั้งศึกษาและแสวงหามาตรการอื่นที่เหมาะสมเพื่อควบคุมราคาของสลากกินแบ่งรัฐบาลในประเทศไทยแทนการใช้โทษทางอาญา จากการศึกษาพบว่าปัญหาสลากกินแบ่งรัฐบาลเกินราคาในประเทศไทยเกิดจากโครงสร้างและระบบการจัดจำหน่ายสลากที่มีการส่งต่อสลากผ่านพ่อค้าคนกลางเป็นทอดจนเกิดต้นทุนส่วนเกินมาถึงผู้ค้าปลีกสลากซึ่งส่งผลให้มีความจำเป็นต้องจำหน่ายสลากแก่ผู้บริโภคเกินราคา ซึ่งการที่รัฐใช้วิธีการแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวโดยการกำหนดให้การจำหน่ายสลากเกินราคาเป็นความผิดอาญาจะเห็นได้ว่านอกจากจะไม่สอดคล้องต่อสภาพการณ์ของอาชีพผู้ค้าปลีกที่ต้องรับต้นทุนส่วนเกินมาจากพ่อค้าคนกลางแล้วการลงโทษบุคคลเหล่านั้นก็ไม่สอดคล้องต่อวัตถุประสงค์ในการลงโทษในทางอาญาเพราะแม้จะมีการจับกุมผู้ค้าปลีกรายย่อยอยู่เสมอแต่ก็ยังไม่สามารถยับยั้งการกระทำความผิดได้สำเร็จ สุดท้ายรัฐพึงต้องหามาตรการอื่นๆมาใช้ควบคู่กับโทษทางอาญาอยู่ดี อนึ่ง การมีความรับผิดทางอาญาในเรื่องนี้จึงสะท้อนถึงปัญหากฎหมายอาญาเฟ้อ จากการศึกษามาตรการทางกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจำหน่ายสลากกินแบ่งรัฐบาลเกินราคาในต่างประเทศพบว่าโครงสร้างขององค์กรและวิธีการจัดจำหน่ายสลากกินแบ่งรัฐบาลแต่ละที่แตกต่างกัน อย่างไรก็ตามในเรื่องของการรักษาราคาสลาก กินแบ่งรัฐบาลให้ตามกำหนดในต่างประเทศพบว่าส่วนใหญ่ไม่ได้ใช้มาตรการทางอาญาลงโทษแก่ผู้ค้าปลีกสลากกินแบ่งแต่จะออกมาตรการอื่นเพื่อควบคุมไม่ให้การจำหน่ายสลากกินแบ่งรัฐบาลนั้นเกินราคา ด้วยเหตุที่กล่าวมาข้างต้น ผู้วิจัยจึงเสนอแนะให้มีการยกเลิกความผิดอาญาของการจำหน่ายสลากกินแบ่งรัฐบาลเกินราคาแล้วใช้มาตรการอื่นทดแทนโทษทางอาญาซึ่งการใช้มาตรการทดแทนดังกล่าวนั้นจะต้องควบคู่ไปกับการแก้ไขโครงสร้างการจัดจำหน่ายสลากกินแบ่งรัฐบาลให้มีประสิทธิภาพและปรับปรุงผลิตภัณฑ์สลากที่สามารถป้องกันการถูกนำสลากไปขายเกินราคารวมถึงเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ตอบสนองความต้องการของประชาชนภายใต้การคำนึงถึง กรอบทางศีลธรรมที่ต้องระวังไม่ให้เกิดการมอมเมาประชาชนจนเสพติดการพนันอันจะส่งผลกระทบต่อสังคมได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to study and to analyze the problem of applying criminal penalties to solve an overpriced government lottery problem as well as to seek other suitable and appropriate measures instead of the criminal penalties to control the price of government lottery in Thailand. According to the study, it was found that the problem of the overpriced government lottery in Thailand was caused by the structure and distribution system of lotteries in which they are forwarded through middlemen cascading down the excess cost to the lottery retailers, which led to the necessity of overpriced lottery selling to the end consumers. The state's approach to solving this problem is to designate overpricing lottery as a criminal offense, which is not only inconsistent with the career condition of the retail trader, who have to take excess costs from the middlemen, but also inconsistent with the purpose of the criminal punishment because it has not been successfully deterred, despite the constant arrest of small retailers. In the end, the state will have to find other measures to apply with criminal penalties. In addition, the criminal liability in this matter reflects the problem of overcriminalization. Following a study of legal measures regarding the overpriced distribution of government lottery tickets in other countries, it has shown that the organizational structure and lottery distribution methods of each government in each country were different. However, in terms of keeping government lottery prices steady in foreign countries, most of them do not impose criminal penalties on lottery retailers but take other alternative measures to prevent overpriced government lottery. As previously mentioned, the researcher recommends abolishing the crime of overpriced government lottery and subsequently implementing other measures as a substitute for the criminal penalties. Moreover, such substitute measures must be concurrent with amending the government lottery distribution structure to be efficient and improving lottery products that can prevent selling them overpriced, including being the products that satisfy the needs of the people under the consideration of morality to not intoxicate so as not to tempt people into gambling, which will affect to society.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.