Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Anti-dumping policy and its effects on the growth of steel industries in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วิมลมาศ ศรีจำเริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.444
Abstract
การศึกษามาตรการตอบโต้การทุ่มตลาดกับการเติบโตของอุตสาหกรรมเหล็กในประเทศไทยเป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์แนวทางการเติบโตของอุตสาหกรรมเหล็กในประเทศไทยจากการใช้มาตรการตอบโต้การทุ่มตลาด และเพื่อเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาการใช้มาตรการตอบโต้การทุ่มตลาดให้มีประสิทธิภาพในการสร้างความเป็นธรรมทางการค้า โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยทางเอกสาร และการรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ประกอบด้วย ข้าราชการผู้ปฏิบัติงานในกองปกป้องและตอบโต้ทางการค้า หัวหน้าแผนกวิจัยและข้อมูลอุตสาหกรรม สถาบันเหล็กและเหล็กกล้าแห่งประเทศไทย สมาคมผู้ประกอบการอุตสาหกรรมเหล็กไทย และผู้บริโภค มีกรอบแนวคิดในการศึกษาคือตัวแบบ CIPP (Context-Input-Process-Product Model) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าองค์ประกอบในการใช้มาตรการ ได้แก่สภาพแวดล้อม ปัจจัยนำเข้า กระบวนการ และผลผลิต มีผลต่อความสำเร็จในการใช้มาตรการตอบโต้การทุ่มตลาดเพื่อขจัดความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นแก่อุตสาหกรรมเหล็ก ทำให้อุตสาหกรรมเหล็กในประเทศกลับมามีส่วนแบ่งตลาดและยอดขายเพิ่มขึ้น รวมถึงส่งผลต่อเนื่องให้อุตสาหกรรมเหล็กในประเทศได้มีการพัฒนานวัตกรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study of the Anti-Dumping Policy and its Effects on the Growth of Steel industries in Thailand is qualitative research conducted to determine and analyze directions of the steel industry development in Thailand affected by the implementation of the Anti-Dumping Policy. This research also proposes guidelines for improving the effectiveness of the anti-dumping policy in creating a fair trade in the industry. The data is collected from documentary research and in-depth interviews with four groups of participants: 1) government officials in the Trade Interests and Remedies Division, 2) Head of Research and Industry Information of Iron and Steel Institute of Thailand, 3) The Association of Thai Steel Industries, and 4) Consumers in the industry. The conceptual framework of the study is based on the CIPP model (Context-Input-Process-Product Model). The research results reveal that the crucial factors for implementing the policy are the environment, import factors, and the processes and products. These factors all drive the success and effectiveness of the Anti-Dumping Policy that has prevented the destructive results to the steel industry while also help increase the market share and sales volume and driving further the innovation development in this industry.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.