Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Transinfection of bed bug (Cimex hemipterus) wolbachia into dengue vector mosquito (Aedes aegypti) by microinjection
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การส่งถ่ายเชื้อแบคทีเรีย Wolbachia จากเรือด (Cimex hemipterus) เข้าสู่ยุงลายบ้าน (Aedes Aegypti) ด้วยวิธี Microinjection
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Padet Siriyasatien
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.695
Abstract
Wolbachia symbionts are gram negative obligated intracellular α-proteobacterium that infect diverse of arthropod species and some filarial nematodes. They are capable to induce a variety of reproductive abnormalities in their hosts including cytoplasmic incompatibility (CI). This is the first report of Wolbachia transinfection across the insect Order. Wolbachia F-supergroup from naturally infected bed bug (Cimex hemipterus) was microinjected into Aedes aegypti mosquito. The maximum transmission efficiency of Wolbachia was found in the first generation (G₁) (55.55%, n = 45). At the time of this report, transinfected lines of total 10 generations post-injection are stably infected. Incomplete CI expression was found in G₂ and G₄ of transinfected mosquitoes. It is conclude that transinfection of Wolbachia from Cimex hemipterus into Aedes aegypti could be used as a novel tool for gene-driving system in genetically manipulated mosquitoes by suppression or replacement of vector populations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แบคทีเรีย Wolbachia เป็นแบคทีเรียแกรมลบ ในกลุ่ม α-proteobacterium ที่จำเป็นต้องอาศัยอยู่ภายในเซลล์ และถ่ายทอดลักษณะผ่านทางแม่เท่านั้น สามารถพบการติดเชื้อชนิดนี้ในสัตว์ขาปล้องและหนอนพยาธิตัวกลมกลุ่มฟิลาเรีย แบคทีเรีย Wolbachia สามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดความผิดปกติด้านการสืบพันธุ์ได้หลากหลายรูปแบบในสิ่งมีชีวิตที่เป็นโฮสต์ที่มันอาศัยอยู่ รวมถึงการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดปรากฏการณ์การไม่เข้ากันของไซโตพลาสซึม การศึกษาครั้งนี้ เป็นการรายงานครั้งแรกของการส่งถ่ายการติดเชื้อแบคทีเรีย Wolbachia ข้ามสายพันธุ์ โดยใช้แบคทีเรีย Wolbachia F-supergroup จากเรือด (Cimex hemiterus) ที่พบการติดเชื้อตามธรรมชาติ เข้าสู่ยุงลายบ้าน Aedes aegypti. พบประสิทธิภาพการส่งถ่ายการติดเชื้อสูงสุดในรุ่นที่ 1 (G₁) (55.55%, n = 45) ในขณะที่เขียนงานวิจัยนี้ ความสามารถในการส่งถ่ายการติดเชื้อในรุ่นที่ 10 (G₁₀) ยังคงพบการส่งถ่ายการติดเชื้อ จากการสังเกตปรากฏการณ์การเกิดปรากฏการณ์การไม่เข้ากันของไซโตพลาสซึม ในรุ่นที่ 2 (G₂) และ 4 (G₄) พบว่าสามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดปรากฏการณ์การไม่เข้ากันของไซโตพลาสซึมในโฮสต์ใหม่อย่างไม่สมบูรณ์ได้ จากความสำเร็จในการสร้างและส่งถ่ายการติดเชื้อข้ามสายพันธุ์นี้ สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการควบคุมจำนวนประชากรและใช้เป็นกลยุทธ์ในการเคลื่อนย้ายหรือเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะยีนเพื่อเป็นการควบคุมลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของประชากรยุงพาหะต่อไป
Creative Commons License