Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of polythiophene / acrylonitrile butadience rubber for artificial muscle
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาคุณสมบัติของพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างพอลิทิโอฟีนและยางอะคริโลไนไทรล์บิวตะไดอีนเพื่อพัฒนาเป็นกล้ามเนื้อเทียม
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anuvat Sirivat
Second Advisor
Jamieson, Alexander M
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2193
Abstract
Acrylonitrile-butadiene rubber (NBR) and blends of acrylonitrile-butadiene rubber/poly(3-thiopheneacetic acid), NBR/P3TAA, were prepared to investigate electrorheological properties, dielectric properties, and electrical conductivities. Electrorheological properties were carried out under an oscillatory shear mode in range of frequency from 0.1 to 100 rad/s at various electric field strengths from 0 to 2 kV/mm at fixed temperature of 27C ti ibserve tge effect if acrtkibutrile content (ACN) in pure rubbers and particle concentration in the blends. For pure NBR, the storage modulus, G', increases with increasing electric field strength. The storage modulus respons ( G') were corelated with the dielectric constant ( ') to study the effect of ACN content. With increasing ACN content, the modulus linearly increases with dielectric constants. With the conductive polymer particles added into the highest ACN content rubber matrix (NBR1), the modulus of blend film increases because of the electrostriction force between particles and the dielectric constant is also increased.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ยางอริโลไนไทรล์บิวตะไดอีนและพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างพอลิทิโอฟีนอะซิติกแอซิดกับยางอะคริโลไนไทรล์ถูกเตรียมขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาสมบัติทางรีโอโลจี, ค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กทริก, และค่าการนำไฟฟ้า การทดลองวัดสมบัติทางรีโอโลจีโดยการให้แรงเฉือนแบบกลับไปกลับมา จากความถี่ 0.1 ถึง 100 เรเดียนต่อวินาทีและให้สนามไฟฟ้าตั้งแต่ 0 ถึง 2000 โวลต์มิลลิเมตรกับสารตัวอย่าง เพื่อศึกษาผลของปริมาณอะคริโลไนไทรล์ในยางและผลของปริมาณพอลิทิโอฟีนอะซิติกแอซิดในวัสดุผสม โดยพบว่าค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงสตอรเรจมอดูลัสของสารตัวอย่างเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มของสนามไฟฟ้า เมื่อนำค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงสตอเรนมอดูลัสมาหาความสัมพันธ์กับค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กทริกเพื่อพิจารณาผลของปริมาณอะคริโลไนไทรล์ต่ออย่างอะคริโลไนไทรล์บิวตะไดอีน พบว่าเมื่อปริมาณอะคริโลไนไทรล์เพิ่มขึ้นค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กทริกเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นสัดส่วนสัมพันธ์กับค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงสตอเรจมอดูลัสของยาง เมื่อผสมพอลิทิโอฟีนอะซิติกแอซิดกับยางอะคริโลไนไทรล์บิวตะไดอีน พบว่าค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงสตอเรจมอดูลัสของพอลิเมอร์ผสมเพิ่มขึ้นเนื่องจากแรงกระทำระหว่างอนุภาคของพอลิทิโอฟีนอะซิติกแอซิดและค่าไดอเล็กทริกก็เพิ่มขึ้น
Creative Commons License