Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความไวของหลอดลมในผู้ป่วยที่มีกรดไหลย้อนมาหลอดอาหาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Bronchial hyperresponsiveness in gastroesophageal refluk disease patients
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ วงษ์ทิม
Second Advisor
สุเทพ กลชาญวิทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.762
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อหาความชุกของภาวะหลอดลมไวเกินในผู้ป่วยคนไทยที่มีกรดไหลย้อนมาหลอดอาหารเทียบกับคนปกติ และหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง PC20 และ NRE number of reflux episodes และ esophageal acid contact time วัตถุและวิธีการ เป็นการศึกษาแบบ Analytic Cross-sectional ในผู้ป่วยที่มาตรวจที่แผนกทางเดินอาหารของโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ตั้งแต่เดือนมกราคมถึงธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2549 ด้วยอาการแสบร้อนหน้าอก เรอเปรี้ยวหรืออาการอื่นๆที่มีการตรวจยืนยันโดยวิธี 24 hours esophageal pH test โดยจะวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นโรคกรดไหลย้อนมาหลอดอาหารเมื่อผลการตรวจมีค่า % time pH at lower esophagus มากกว่า หรือเท่ากับ 4 หรือ % time pH at upper esophagus มากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 1 และคัดผู้ป่วยที่เป็นหอบหืด, หลอดลมอุดกั้นเรื้อรังออกจากการศึกษา รวมเป็นจำนวน 40 คนและคนปกติที่ไม่มีอาการของกรดไหลย้อนมาหลอดอาหาร 40 คน ทำการทดสอบหาความไวของหลอดลมโดยวิธี five-breath dosimeter method ผลการทดสอบเป็นบวกเมื่อค่า PC20 is less than or equal to 8 mg/ml ผลการศึกษา ความชุกของภาวะหลอดลมไวเกินในผู้ป่วยคนไทยที่มี GERD เท่ากับ 10 % (4/40) ไม่แตกต่างจากกลุ่มคนปกติที่มีความชุก 2.5 % (1/40) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ, p = 0.36. Prevalence ratio ของ BHR ในผู้ป่วย GERD มากกว่าคนปกติ 4 เท่า (95 % CI 0.467-34.238). %FEV1 ที่ลดลงจากค่าเริ่มต้นหลังการทดสอบ Methacholine ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วย GERD เท่ากับ 8.02 +- 1.48 ไม่แตกต่างจากกลุ่มคนปกติที่ลดลงเท่ากับ 4.95+-1.37 (p=0.132). PC20 ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับ NRE at lower, upper esophagus (r=0.69,0.39; p=0.13,0.45) และ acid contact time at lower, upper esophagus (r=0.54,0.33;p=0.27,0.52). สรุป ความชุกของของภาวะหลอดลมเกินในผู้ป่วยคนไทยที่มี GERD ไม่แตกต่างจากกลุ่มคนปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ. prevalence ratio ของ BHR ในผู้ป่วยGERDมากกว่าคนปกติ 4 เท่า (95 % CI 0.467-34.238). PC20 ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับ NRE และ acid contact time at lower, upper esophagus.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To study the prevalence of Bronchial hyperresponsiveness (BHR) in Thai Gastroesophageal reflux disease patient compare to healthy control and correlation between PC20 (the methacholine concentration that cause a 20% fall in the FEV1) and NRE (number of reflux episodes) and esophageal acid contact time. Materials and methods : An analytic cross-sectional study was performed in 40 GERD patients both typical and extraesophageal symptoms proved by 24 hours esophageal pH test. GERD was defined as the patient who has the %time pH is less than 4 at lower esophagus is more than or equal to 4 or %time at upper esophagus is more than or equal to 1.The study began from January to December 2006 and asthma and COPD were excluded. All patients and 40 healthy volunteers Methacholine challenge test using the dosing protocol five-breath dosimeter method. Positive test was defined as PC20 is less than or equal to 8 mg/ml. Result: The prevalence of BHR in GERD patients was 10% (4/40) which was not significantly different when compare to 2.5 % (1/40) in healthy volunteers (p=0.36). The Prevalence ratio of BHR in GERD was 4 times more than in control (95%CI 0.467- 34.238). %FEV1 change (FEV1 that decrease from baseline to the last concentration of methacholine calculated in percent that decrease from baseline) in the GERD group was -8.02+-1.48, not different from healthy control (-4.95+-1.37) p=0.132, 2-tailed. PC20 had a no correlation to NRE at both lower and upper esophagus (r=0.69,0.39 (p=0.13,0.45) respectively) and acid contact time (r=0.54,0.33 (p=0.27,0.52). contact time at lower and upper esophagus respectively) Conclusion: The prevalence of BHR in GERD patient was not statistically different from control. The Prevalence ratio of BHR in GERD 4 times more than control (95%CI 0.467-34.238).PC20 had no correlation to NRE and acid contact time.
Creative Commons License