Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal problems in the application of the sale provisions to a hire of property : a case study of eviction
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศนันท์กรณ์ โสตถิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.821
Abstract
การนำบทบัญญัติการรอนสิทธิในเรื่องซื้อขายมาใช้กับเรื่องเช่าทรัพย์โดยอนุโลม ตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ มาตรา 549 ยังไม่ชัดเจนและพบปัญหาบางประการ กล่าวคือ การปรับใช้มาตรา 475 และ 479 ตามแนวคำพิพากษาฎีกายังไม่เป็นบรรทัดฐานเดียวกัน เมื่อต้องนำมาใช้กับเรื่องเช่าทรัพย์จึงเกิดปัญหาความไม่ชัดเจนถึงสถานะของการรอนสิทธิและขอบเขตการปรับใช้ อีกทั้ง พบแนวคำพิพากษาฎีกาจำนวนมากปรับใช้มาตรา 477 กับเรื่องเช่าทรัพย์ ในลักษณะให้ผู้เช่าที่ไม่อาจเข้าครอบครองทรัพย์ที่เช่า สามารถฟ้องคดีบุคคลภายนอกซึ่งไม่มีนิติสัมพันธ์กับตนได้หากเรียกผู้ให้เช่าเข้าเป็นโจทก์ร่วม ซึ่งไม่สอดคล้องกับฐานของกฎหมายที่ผู้เช่าอาจเรียกให้ผู้ให้เช่ารับผิดต่อตนได้เท่านั้น ลักษณะของสัญญาเช่าทรัพย์ รวมถึงหลักการทางกฎหมาย อาทิ ความเป็นบุคคลสิทธิและทรัพยสิทธิ นิติวิธี และกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความแพ่ง หากพิจารณาประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งเยอรมันและฝรั่งเศส จะเห็นว่า ต่างบัญญัติการรอนสิทธิในเรื่องซื้อขายและเช่าทรัพย์แยกจากกัน โดยไม่ปรากฏการนำมาใช้ร่วมกัน อีกทั้ง ประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งฝรั่งเศส ซึ่งใช้ระบบสัญญาเดียวดังเช่นกฎหมายไทย ยังบัญญัติการดำเนินคดีในการเรียกผู้ขายหรือผู้ให้เช่าเข้าเป็นโจทก์ร่วมไว้แยกจากกัน สอดคล้องกับธรรมชาติของสัญญาและฐานกฎหมายที่ผู้ซื้อหรือผู้เช่าอาจใช้ฟ้องคดี โดยในเรื่องซื้อขาย ผู้ซื้อมีฐานของกฎหมายกรรมสิทธิ์และละเมิดในการฟ้องคดีบุคคลภายนอก จึงสามารถเรียกให้ผู้ขายเข้าเป็นโจทก์ร่วมในคดีของตนได้ ในทางกลับกัน สัญญาเช่าทรัพย์ ผู้เช่ามิได้มีฐานของกฎหมายใดในการเรียกร้องจากบุคคลภายนอก จึงไม่อาจฟ้องคดีบุคคลภายนอกโดยขอให้เรียกผู้ให้เช่าเข้าเป็นโจทก์ร่วมได้ จากการศึกษาปัญหาดังกล่าวในระบบกฎหมายไทยและต่างประเทศ ผู้เขียนจึงมีข้อเสนอแนะว่า มาตรา 475 ควรปรับใช้ร่วมกับมาตรา 479 ภายในขอบเขตลักษณะตามธรรมชาติของการเช่าทรัพย์ และควรเพิ่มเติมบทบัญญัติเกี่ยวกับการดำเนินคดีที่ใช้กับการรอนสิทธิในสัญญาเช่าทรัพย์เป็นการเฉพาะในมาตรา 549/1 ความว่า “เมื่อใดการรบกวนขัดสิทธินั้นเกิดเป็นคดีที่บุคคลภายนอกฟ้องผู้เช่า ผู้เช่าชอบที่จะขอให้ศาลเรียกผู้ให้เช่าเข้าเป็นจำเลยร่วมกับผู้เช่าในคดีนั้นได้ เพื่อศาลจะได้วินิจฉัยชี้ขาดข้อพิพาทระหว่างผู้เป็นคู่กรณีทั้งหลายรวมไปเป็นคดีเดียวกัน” ทั้งนี้ หากผู้เช่าจะฟ้องคดีเกี่ยวกับการรอนสิทธิย่อมต้องฟ้องผู้ให้เช่าซึ่งเป็นคู่สัญญาของตนเท่านั้น อย่างไรก็ดี หากการเพิ่มเติมบทบัญญัติเกิดขึ้นได้ยาก ผู้เขียนเสนอให้ปรับเปลี่ยนการใช้และการตีความ คำว่า “อนุโลมความตามควร” ตามมาตรา 549 ให้เป็นไปในแนวทางเดียวกันตามหลักนิติวิธีที่ถูกต้อง สอดคล้องกับลักษณะของสัญญาเช่าทรัพย์ ความเป็นบุคคลสิทธิและทรัพยสิทธิ และกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความแพ่ง พร้อมทั้งเพิ่มเติมคำอธิบายรวมถึงข้อสังเกตเรื่องนี้ในตำรากฎหมาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The ‘mutatis mutandis’ application of the sale provisions on eviction to a hire of property according to Section 549 of the Thai Civil and Commercial Code, remains unclear and problematic. That is, the decisions of the Supreme Court in relation to the application of Section 475 and 479 are not yet in uniformity. Therefore, when it has been applied to a hire of property, the legal status and the ambit of the application can be uncertain. Also, several decisions of the Supreme Court applied Section 477 in which the hirer, who is prevented from possessing the property, can bring a claim against the third party under the condition that the lessor is summoned to join as a plaintiff. This application seems inconsistent with the legal relationships, the nature of the contract of hire of property including other legal doctrines e.g., the concept of personal and property rights, legal methodology and the law on civil procedure. According to the civil codes of Germany and France, each of the provisions on eviction of sales and hire of property is separated and independent, without any co-application. Likewise, the French Civil Code, which is categorized under the contract system as Thailand, separately stipulates the rules on the action to join the seller or the lessor. This is in line with the nature of the contracts and the legal premises that enable the purchaser or the hirer to bring a claim in the dispute. The purchaser, with the legal basis of ownership and tort to sue a third party, is entitled to join the seller. On the other hand, in a hire of property, the hirer who does not retain the locus standi as such cannot sue the third party, despite joining the lessor. Pursuant to the study of the problem in Thai and foreign legal systems, the author suggests that Section 475 should be utilised in tandem with Section 479 within the confines of the characteristics and the nature of the hire of property. Also, procedurally, the new provision in relation to the eviction in the hire property should be added to be Section 549/1, which is “When a third party brings a claim against the hirer regarding the eviction, the hirer may request the court to join the lessor as a co-defendant with the hirer in order for the court to hear the cases together.” In addition, if the hirer desires to bring an eviction claim, the lessor must be his counterparty. Nevertheless, if the added provision is impractically materialised, the author suggests the alternative routes of applying Section 549 “mutatis mutandis”, which are more methodologically valid and consistent with the nature of the hire of property, personal and property rights, and the law on civil procedure as well as explanatory remarks on this topic issue in law textbooks.
Creative Commons License