Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของยาซีร์เทค, ยาเซทริซีน, ยาเดสลอราตาดีนและยาหลอก ในผู้ป่วยโรคภูมิแพ้ในการยับยั้งการตอบสนองทางผิวหนังต่อสารฮีสตามีนและสารก่อภูมิแพ้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison of efficacy once daily zyrtec (cetirizine), cetrizin (cetirizine), aerius (desloratadine), and placebo : suppressive effects on allergen and histamine induced wheal and flare responses in atopic patients
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกียรติ รักษ์รุ่งธรรม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.692
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาถึงประสิทธิภาพยาเซทริซีน ซึ่งเป็นยาต้านฮีสตามีนซึ่งผลิตภายในประเทศไทย กับยาต้นแบบนำเข้าคือ ยาซีร์เทค ยาเดสลดราตาดีน ในการลดขนาดตุ่มนูนและรอยแดงของผิวหนัง ต่อการทดสอบด้วยการก่อภูมิแพ้และสารฮีสตามีนในผู้ป่วยโรคภูมิแพ้ วิธีการ เป็นการศึกษาแบบ Randomized, double-blinded, placebo-controlled, crossover study with washout periods ในผู้ป่วยโรคภูมิแพ้ทางจมูก อายุระหว่าง 15-65 ปี และมีผลทดสอบผิวหนังต่อสารก่อภูมิแพ้อย่างน้อยหนึ่งชนิด ซึ่งให้ผลบวกอย่างน้อย 3+ โดยให้ยาต้านฮีสตามีนแบบสุ่มลำดับ ยาเซทริซีน ขนาด 10 มก. ยาซีร์เทค ขนาด 10 มก. ยาเดสลอราตาดีน ขนาด 5 มก. และ ยาหลอกรับประทานวันละครั้ง อย่างละ 7 วันและให้ยุดยาช่วงละ 7 วัน เพื่อขจัดผลจากยาเดิม วัดขนาดตุ่มนูนและรอยแดง ณ วันแรกก่อนเริ่มยา และวัดหลังกินยาแต่ละชนิด เปรียบเทียบความแตกตางของเปอร์เซ็นต์การลดลงของขนาดตุ่มนูนและรอยแดง ต่อการตอบสนองของยาแต่ละชนิด และยาหลอก ผลการศึกษา ผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด 20 ราย ที่ได้รับยาทั้ง 3 ชนิด และยาหลอกครบถ้วน เพศชาย 7 ราย เพศหญิง 13 ราย เฉลี่ยอายุ 25.69 ปี (16-39 ปี) พบว่ายาทั้งสามชนิดสามารถลดขนาดของตุ่มนูนและรอยแดง ต่อการทดสอบด้วยสารฮีสตามีนและสารก่อภูมิแพ้ได้ดีกว่ายาหลอก อย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญทางสถิติคือสารฮีสตามีน p<0.001 สารก่อภูมิแพ้ p<0.001 ค่าเฉลี่ยปอรเซ็นต์การลดลงของขนาดตุ่มนูนและรอยแดง ที่เกิดจากการทดสอบด้วยสารฮีสตามีนจากยาเซทริซีน คือ 40% และ 47%ยาซีร์เทค คือ 38% และ 47% และยาเดสลอราตาดีน คือ 34% และ 37% และมีค่าเฉลี่ยเปอร์เซ็นต์การลดลงของขนาดตุ่มนูนและรอยแดง ที่เกิดจากการทดสอบด้วยสารก่อภูมิแพ้จากยาเซทริซีนคือ 31% และ 47% ยาซีร์เทค คือ 24% และ 40% และยาเดสลอราตาดีนคือ 24% และ 34% แต่ไม่พบว่ามีความแตกต่างระหว่างประสิทธิภาพของยาทั้ง 3 ชนิดแต่อย่างใด สรุป ยาเซทริซีนซึ่งเป็นยาต้านฮีสตามีนผลิตในประเทศไทย มีประสิทธิภาพเทียบเท่าได้กับยานำเข้าต้นแบบ คือยาซีร์เทค และยาเดสลอราตาดีน ในการยับยั้งปฏิกิริยาทางผิวหนังต่อสารฮีสตามีนและสารก่อภูมิแพ้ ดังนั้นในกรณีที่มีข้อจำกัดด้านค่าใช้จ่ายในการรักษา ยาต้านฮีสตามีนที่ผลิตในประเทศไทยชนิดนี้ จึงถือว่ามีความเหมาะสมในการใช้รักษาโรคภูมิแพ้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objectives : To compare the antihistamine activities of a generic product Cetrizin (cetirizine), with Zyrtec (cetirizine), and Aerius (desloratadine) on the skin wheal-and-flare response to allergens and histamine at steady state in atopic patients. Methods : A randomized double-blind-placebo, cross-over study. Once daily 10 mg Cetrizin (cetirizine), 10 mg Zyrtec (cetirizine), and 5 mg Aerius (deloratadine) or placeo were randomly administered to twenty atopic patients (age 16-39 years) for 7 days followed by a 1-week washout period. Patients were then randomized to receive each of the other unexposed agents consecutively. Skin prick tests both before-and-after treatment were undertaken using histamine (100 mg/ml) and allergen extracts. Wheal and flare diameters were measured and percentage reduction of skin wheal-and-flare responses were calculated. Results : All antihistamines, generic product Cetrizin (cetirizine), original product Zyrtec (cetirizine) and Aerius (desloratadine) showed significant reduction of wheal and flare reactions compared to placebo group (p<0.001) for both histamine and allergen tests. The mean percentage of reductions in histamine-induced wheal and flare reaction for Zyrtec were 38% and 47%, for Cetrizin were 40% and 47% for desloratadine were 34% and 37%, respectively. The mean percentage of reductions in allergen-induced wheal and flare reaction for Zyrtec were 24% and 40%, for Cetrizine were 31% and 47%, for desloratadine were 24% and 34%, respectively. However, there were no statistically significant differences in both histamine-induced and allergen-induced wheal-and-flare reactions were observed among three antihistamines. Conclusions : These findings show that the generic product Cetrizi(cetirizine) is comparable to Zyrtec (cetirizine) and Aerius (desloradine) as an antihistaminic and antiallergic efficacy among allergic rhinitis patients based on skin prick test reaction. In the countries or places with limited financial capacity, generic product of cetirizine 'Cetrizin' could be an option.
Share
COinS