Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A survey of physical activity and sedentary behavior of Chulalongkorn university supporting personnel
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุจิตรา สุคนธทรัพย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1006
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการมีกิจกรรมทางกายและพฤติกรรมเนือยนิ่งของบุคลากรสายสนับสนุนในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย และเปรียบเทียบกิจกรรมทางกายและพฤติกรรมเนือยนิ่งของบุคลากรสายสนับสนุนในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยตามตัวแปรเพศ และอายุ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นบุคลากรสายสนับสนุนในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย จำนวน 407 คน โดยสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบแบ่งชั้น (Stratified Random Sampling) เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามกิจกรรมทางกายระดับโลก (Global Physical Activity Questionnair: GPAQ) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติทดสอบ "ที" (t-test) สถิติทดสอบ "เอฟ" (F-test) และเปรียบเทียบรายคู่ด้วยวิธีของเชฟเฟ่ (Scheffe's) กำหนดระดับความมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. บุคลากรสายสนับสนุนในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยมีกิจกรรมทางกายอยู่ในระดับน้อย มีกิจกรรมทางกายจากการทำงานและการเดินทางอยู่ในระดับน้อย มีกิจกรรมทางกายจากกิจกรรมยามว่างอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง และมีพฤติกรรมเนือยนิ่งนานเกิน 2 ชั่วโมงเป็นบางวัน ร้อยละ 41.80 2. บุคลากรสายสนับสนุนในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยมีเพศต่างกัน มีกิจกรรมทางกายและพฤติกรรมเนือยนิ่งต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ส่วนอายุต่างกัน มีกิจกรรมทางกายไม่แตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 สรุปผลการวิจัย บุคลากรสายสนับสนุนในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยมีกิจกรรมทางกายน้อย และมีพฤติกรรมเนือยนิ่งมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study aimed to study physical activity and sedentary behaviour of supporting personnel in Chulalongkorn University, and to compare level of physical activity and sedentary behaviour to gender and age. There were samples of 407 supporting personnel in Chulalongkorn University selected by stratified random sampling. Research instrument was Global Physical Activity Questionnaire: GPAQ. Data was analysed by using percentage, mean, standard deviation, t-test, F-test and Scheffe's pairwise analysis with statistical significance of .05 level. Major results of this study were as follow 1. Supporting personnel in Chulalongkorn University had low level of physical activity, work, travel activity, and moderate level of recreation activity, and has sedentary behavior more than two hours on some days, accounting for 41.80%. 2. Supporting personnel in Chulalongkorn University who are different gender had different level of physical activity and sedentary behaviour significantly (P<.05), but age different had no different of statistic of physical activity significantly (P>.05). Conclusion: Supporting personnel in Chulalongkorn University had a low level of physical activity and high level of sedentary behaviour.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.