Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Private hospital’s liability for torts committed by physicians
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศนันท์กรณ์ โสตถิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.817
Abstract
แม้ประเทศไทยจะมีระบบเยียวยาผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับความเสียหายจากการรับบริการทางการแพทย์ แต่การช่วยเหลือจากระบบประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติเพียงลำพัง ไม่สามารถเยียวยาความเสียหายได้ทั้งหมด ส่งผลให้เมื่อเกิดความผิดพลาดทางการแพทย์ขึ้นในโรงพยาบาลเอกชน ผู้ได้รับความเสียหายจึงเลือกที่จะใช้สิทธิเรียกร้องค่าเสียหายทางแพ่งจากโรงพยาบาลเอกชนและแพทย์ ซึ่งผู้เขียนพบประเด็นปัญหาที่ควรศึกษาหลายประเด็น ได้แก่ ปัญหาความรับผิดของโรงพยาบาลเอกชนเพื่อการกระทำละเมิดของแพทย์ ปัญหาสิทธิไล่เบี้ยของโรงพยาบาลเอกชนที่มีต่อแพทย์ผู้ทำละเมิด และปัญหาการให้ความยินยอมเพื่อรักษาพยาบาล โดยผู้เขียนจะวิเคราะห์จากกฎหมายที่ใช้บังคับอยู่ในปัจจุบันเพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหา อันจะนํามาซึ่งการพัฒนาระบบการแพทย์ของไทยต่อไป จากการศึกษา ปัจจุบันประเทศไทยยังไม่มีกฎหมายที่กำหนดความรับผิดทางการแพทย์ไว้โดยเฉพาะ ดังนั้น การพิจารณาความรับผิดทางแพ่งของโรงพยาบาลเอกชนและแพทย์ต่อผู้ป่วย จึงต้องอาศัยประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์มาปรับใช้ โดยโรงพยาบาลเอกชนในฐานะนายจ้างหรือตัวการอาจต้องร่วมรับผิดในผลแห่งละเมิดซึ่งแพทย์ได้กระทำต่อผู้ป่วย ทั้งนี้ เมื่อโรงพยาบาลเอกชนได้ชดใช้ค่าสินไหมทดแทนให้แก่ผู้ป่วยไปแล้ว โรงพยาบาลเอกชนก็สามารถใช้สิทธิไล่เบี้ยเอาจากแพทย์ได้เต็มจำนวนในภายหลัง ส่งผลให้แพทย์ต้องรับผิดเป็นจำนวนที่สูงกว่าความผิดหรือความรับผิดที่แท้จริง ในขณะที่ประเทศอังกฤษ หากโรงพยาบาลเอกชนที่เป็นนายจ้างหรือตัวการมีส่วนผิด โรงพยาบาลเอกชนจะใช้สิทธิไล่เบี้ยเต็มจำนวนไม่ได้ คงมีสิทธิเพียงที่จะฟ้องเรียกให้แพทย์ชดใช้ตามส่วนแห่งความผิดเท่านั้น นอกจากนี้ ผู้เขียนยังพบปัญหาทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับความรับผิดของนิติบุคคลและการใช้มาตรา 427 กรณีของตัวแทนเชิด ซึ่งกฎหมายที่ใช้บังคับในปัจจุบันยังไม่เพียงพอต่อการแก้ไขปัญหาเหล่านั้น ในขณะที่ประเทศฝรั่งเศสและประเทศอิตาลี เมื่อพบปัญหาการนำบทกฎหมายทั่วไปมาปรับใช้กับคดีทางการแพทย์ ก็เริ่มวางกฎเกณฑ์กำหนดความรับผิดทางการแพทย์และพัฒนาระบบประกันภัยความรับผิดทางการแพทย์ เพื่อเพิ่มพูนประสิทธิภาพในการบริหารจัดการความเสียหายมากยิ่งขึ้น ผู้เขียนจึงเสนอแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาด้วยการบัญญัติกฎหมายเฉพาะเกี่ยวกับความรับผิดทางการแพทย์ โดยระหว่างที่ยังไม่มีกฎหมายเฉพาะและต้องปรับใช้ประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ ผู้เขียนขอเสนอให้การไล่เบี้ยควรเฉลี่ยความรับผิดของโรงพยาบาลเอกชนและแพทย์ในลักษณะเดียวกับกรณีผู้เสียหายมีส่วนผิดตามมาตรา 223 และหากเป็นกรณีที่ละเมิดเกิดจากความบกพร่องของแพทย์ โรงพยาบาลเอกชนไม่ควรไล่เบี้ยแพทย์ได้เต็มจำนวนในฐานคิดเดียวกันกับพระราชบัญญัติความรับผิดทางละเมิดของเจ้าหน้าที่ พ.ศ. 2539 นอกจากนี้ยังเสนอให้มีพิจารณานิติสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโรงพยาบาลเอกชนและแพทย์ตามหลักผู้แทนนิติบุคคล การจัดตั้งระบบกองทุนเพื่อเยียวยาความเสียหายจากการรับบริการทางการแพทย์ รวมถึงเสนอให้โรงพยาบาลเอกชนสมัครประกันภัยทางวิชาชีพให้แก่แพทย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Although Thailand has a system to cure patients who are harmed from receiving medical treatment, the support from the National Health Insurance System alone is not enough to heal all the damages. Therefore, when medical errors occur in private hospitals, the victims decide to claim compensation from private hospitals and physicians. The author found several issues which should be studied such as the problem of private hospital’s liability for torts committed by physicians, the problem of recourse rights against physicians by private hospitals, and the problem of medical treatment consent. The author will analyze the current applicable law as a guideline for solving the problems. This will lead to the further development of Thailand's health care system. According to the study, Thailand currently has no law that specifically stipulates medical liability. Therefore, the provisions of the Civil and Commercial Code would apply for consideration of the civil liability of private hospitals and physicians towards patients. Private hospitals, as employers or principals, may be liable for torts committed by physicians. However, when the private hospital paid compensation to the patient, the private hospital can exercise the right of full recourse against physicians thereafter. As a result, the physicians would be liable for the damages in an amount greater than the actual fault or liability. Meanwhile, in England, if the private hospital is an employer or a principal, the private hospital cannot exercise the right of full recourse against physicians. The private hospital would have only the right to claim partial reimbursement from physicians according to the part of their fault. In addition, the author found legal problems relating to the corporate liability and the applying of Section 427 in the case of an ostensible agent which the current applicable law is not sufficient to solve those problems. Concurrently, in France and Italy, when encountering problems in applying general laws to medical malpractice cases, it began to lay down regulations to stipulate medical liability and develop a medical liability insurance system to increase the efficiency of damage management. The author, therefore, proposes the solutions to the problem by enacting specific laws on medical liability. In case that no specific law has been enacted and the Civil and Commercial Code is applied, the author suggests that recourse rights should average the liability of private hospitals and physicians in the same way as the victim was guilty under Section 223 and, even if the torts committed by the physician's negligence, private hospitals should not have the right of full recourse against physicians on the same concept as the Civil Liability of Officers Act B.E. 2539 (1996). The author also proposed to consider the relationship between private hospitals and physicians under the juristic person's representative principle, establish a fund system to heal damages resulting from medical treatment, including proposing private hospitals to afford medical liability insurance for their physicians.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 341
    • Abstract Views: 193
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 1
see details
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.