Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Vertical restraint competitive contract in gas station business
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดา ธนิตกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.816
Abstract
พระราชบัญญัติการแข่งขันทางการค้าพ.ศ.2560 มาตรา 56 (3) ประกาศคณะกรรมการการแข่งขันทางการค้า เรื่อง แนวทางปฏิบัติในการพิจารณาการกระทําร่วมกันของผู้ประกอบธุรกิจ อันเป็นการผูกขาด หรือลดการแข่งขัน หรือจํากัดการแข่งขันในตลาด พ.ศ. 2561 มาตรา 57 และ ประกาศคณะกรรมการการแข่งขันทางการค้า เรื่อง แนวทางพิจารณาการปฏิบัติทางการค้าที่ไม่เป็นธรรมในธุรกิจแฟรนไชส์ ของประเทศไทยยังไม่มีความชัดเจนว่าอะไรคือ ข้อจำกัดที่เกินกว่าความจำเป็นในการบรรลุประโยชน์ข้างต้น ตามที่กำหนดเอาไว้ในมาตรา 56 วรรคสอง และจากการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกฎหมายของสหภาพยุโรปและประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาพบว่ามีการกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ที่ใช้ในการพิจารณาว่า ข้อจำกัดที่เกินกว่าความจำเป็น และประโยชน์ข้างต้น ที่หมายถึงนั้นมีหลักเกณฑ์ในการพิจารณาในเรื่องใดบ้าง และนำมาพิจารณาในกรณีของข้อตกลงที่ให้สิทธิในการประกอบธุรกิจสถานีบริการน้ำมันระหว่างบริษัทผู้ค้าน้ำมันกับผู้ประกอบการจะมีข้อตกลงบางประการที่อาจเข้าข่ายเป็นการจำกัดการแข่งขันทางการค้าในแนวดิ่ง ได้แก่ การกำหนดราคาขายปลีกน้ำมัน การขายพ่วง การกำหนดให้ทำธุรกิจเฉพาะกับตนเท่านั้น การกำหนดท้องที่ขาย และการกำหนดปริมาณขั้นต่ำในการจำหน่ายน้ำมัน ว่าหากพิจารณาจากข้อเท็จจริง ประกอบกับหลักเหตุผลและหลักความจำเป็นทางธุรกิจ ข้อตกลงเหล่านี้เป็นข้อตกลงที่เกินกว่าความจำเป็นหรือไม่ จากการศึกษากฎหมายสหภาพยุโรปได้มีการกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ในการพิจารณาข้อยกเว้นของการตกลงร่วมกันในแนวดิ่งที่ไม่ถือว่าเป็นความผิดตามกฎหมายแข่งขันทางการค้าไว้ ซึ่งเงื่อนไขแรกในการพิจารณาได้แก่ การปฏิบัติร่วมกันหรือประเภทของการปฏิบัติร่วมกันต้องมีส่วนช่วยในการพัฒนาหรือการกระจายสินค้า หรือส่งเสริมความก้าวหน้าทางเทคนิคหรือทางเศรษฐกิจ กล่าวคือ แม้ข้อตกลงบางข้อตกลงอาจเข้าข่ายว่าเป็นการจำกัดการแข่งขันทางการค้า แต่หากข้อตกลงนั้นมีส่วนช่วยในการปรับปรุงการผลิตหรือจำหน่ายสินค้าหรือส่งเสริมความก้าวหน้าทางเทคนิคหรือเศรษฐกิจ ข้อตกลงนั้นก็อาจได้รับการยกเว้นที่จะไม่ถือว่าเป็นข้อตกลงที่มีลักษณะเป็นการจำกัดการแข่งขันทางการค้า ซึ่งสามารถพิจารณาได้ด้วยการประเมินประสิทธิภาพที่เพิ่มขึ้นของการทำข้อตกลงนั้น โดยพิจารณาประสิทธิภาพที่เกิดขึ้นจากการทำข้อตกลง ความเป็นไปของประสิทธิภาพ ขนาดของประสิทธิภาพ วันที่จะเกิดประสิทธิภาพ มูลค่าของประสิทธิภาพ โดยสิ่งที่ต้องพิสูจน์ได้แก่ ลักษณะของประสิทธิภาพ ความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างข้อตกลงกับประสิทธิภาพที่เกิดขึ้น ความเป็นไปได้และความสำคัญของแต่ละประสิทธิภาพที่อ้างถึงและประสิทธิภาพที่ถูกอ้างจะสามารถทำได้อย่างไร เมื่อใด โดยสหภาพยุโรปได้มีการกำหนดประเภทของประสิทธิภาพไว้ซึ่งแบ่งเป็นหมวดหมู่กว้างๆ ได้แก่ ประสิทธิภาพในด้านต้นทุน และประสิทธิภาพในเชิงคุณภาพ นอกจากนี้ยังมีการพิจารณาร่วมกับประโยชน์ในทางเศรษฐกิจซึ่งพิจารณาได้จากข้อดีหรือผลกระทบในด้านบวกของการจำกัดการแข่งขันในแนวดิ่ง หากชั่งน้ำหนักระหว่างผลกระทบในด้านลบและผลกระทบในด้านบวกหากมีผลกระทบในด้านบวกที่มากกว่าข้อตกลงนั้นก็อาจไม่ถือว่าเป็นความผิด อีกทั้งในการพิจารณาประโยชน์ของข้อตกลงที่เป็นการจำกัดการแข่งขันทางการค้าในแนวดิ่งของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาสามารถพิจารณาได้จาก หลักแห่งเหตุผล ซึ่งวิเคราะห์ถึงผลกระทบของพฤติกรรมดังกล่าว โดยศาลจะพิจารณาตามข้อเท็จจริงที่เกิดขึ้น สภาพของธุรกิจ โครงสร้างในทางการตลาด ตลอดจนสภาพของตลาดทั้งก่อนและหลัง รวมทั้งการพิจารณาถึงระยะเวลาของการทำข้อตกลงที่เป็นการจำกัดการแข่งขันในแนวดิ่ง ว่ามีความสมเหตุสมผลหรือไม่ หากพิจารณาแล้วว่าข้อตกลงดังกล่าวมีผลกระทบด้านบวกในเศรษฐกิจมากกว่าด้านลบ ข้อตกลงดังกล่าวก็จะไม่ถือว่าเป็นข้อตกลงที่เป็นการจำกัดการแข่งขันที่เกินกว่าความจำเป็น จากการศึกษาหลักเกณฑ์ของสหภาพยุโรปและประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ประเทศไทยจึงควรมีการออกประกาศคณะกรรมการการแข่งขันทางการค้า เรื่อง ข้อสัญญาในธุรกิจแฟรนไชส์สถานีบริการน้ำมัน โดยออกตามความในมาตรา 56 และนำเรื่องของการปฏิบัติทางการค้าที่ไม่เป็นธรรมในมาตรา 57 มาพิจารณาประกอบกัน เพื่อกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ให้บริษัทผู้ค้าน้ำมันและผู้ประกอบการใช้ในการพิจารณาว่าข้อสัญญาใดที่ทำระหว่างกันอาจเข้าข่ายข้อสัญญาที่ไม่เป็นธรรมหรืออาจเป็นการจำกัดการแข่งขันในแนวดิ่ง ซึ่งเป็นแนวทางให้ผู้ประกอบธุรกิจสามารถประเมินตนเองได้ก่อนที่จะมีการตกลงทำสัญญาร่วมกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Studies on the law comparison between Thailand laws, European Union Laws and United States Laws on trade competition had revealed that Section 56 (3) and Section 57 of Trade Competition Act B.E. 2560 (A.D. 2017), Announcement of Trade Competition Commission Subject: Guideline for Considering Joint Actions of Business Operators Which is a Monopoly or Reduce Competition or Restrict Competition in the Market B.E. 2561 (A.D. 2018) and Announcement of Trade Competition Commission Subject: Guideline for Consideration of Unfair Trade Practice in the Franchise Business make impreciseness on “…the unnecessary restrictions for achievement of the aforesaid benefits…” pursuant to Section 56 Paragraph 2. While, European Union Laws and United States Laws clearly stipulate the criteria regarding consideration on the unnecessary restrictions and the benefits. The criteria together with business reason and necessity principal are able to apply to the gas station business to consider whether agreements on gas station operations between gas station company and business proprietor are a restrict competition in vertical restraints: resale price maintenance, tying arrangement, exclusive dealing, territorial division and minimum sale amount maintenance. European Union Laws prescribe the criteria regarding the exception of vertical restraints under the trade competition laws. The joint operation or type of joint operation which supportthe development or distribution of products or support the development of technology or economic are considered as an exception of vertical restraints. In other words, event the agreements may be considered as a restrict competition, the agreements may be exempted from the vertical restraints if such agreements can support the development or distribution of products or technology or economic. The exception can be considered based on the assessment on increase of efficiency of the agreements which consider regarding agreements: possibility of efficiency, scale of efficiency, efficiency date and value of efficiency which can be proved from the manner of efficiency, connection between the efficiency and the agreements and the possibility, importance and time of each referred efficiency and efficiency. Additionally, European Union determines the wide category of efficiency i.e. cost efficiencies and qualitative efficiencies.European Union also considers the economic benefits based on advantage and positive efficiency of the vertical restraints. If the advantage is greater than the efficiency, the agreement is not be considered as the vertical restraints. Studies on the United States laws on the agreements in aspect of vertical restraints had revealed that the vertical restraints can be considered based on the rule of reason which analyze on the efficiency. Courts consider on facts, business environment, marketing structure and before and after marketing condition, together with the period term of the agreement whether is reasonable. If the economic efficiency is more positive, such agreement will not be considered as the unnecessary restrictions. According to the European Union laws and United States laws, Thailand regime should enforce OTCC decree on franchise contract inside gas station in accordance with section 56 and adopt section 57 as an interpretation on unfair trade practice. Thus, gas station company and business proprietor should be provided with guideline about anticompetitive practice and vertical restraints on franchising contract because a clear guideline could help both parties to be able to evaluate the agreement before it is concluding and safeguard from such harm practices.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.