Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Enforcement of the competiton act of Thailand: case study of state-owned enterprises, public organizations, and government agencies
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดา ธนิตกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.813
Abstract
กฎหมายการแข่งขันทางการค้าของประเทศไทยมีการกำหนดข้อยกเว้นสำหรับกรณีหน่วยงานของรัฐ ไว้ในมาตรา 4 (2) โดยพระราชบัญญัติการแข่งขันทางการค้า พ.ศ. 2560 ได้มีการขยายขอบเขตจากกฎหมายฉบับเดิม ให้ครอบคลุมทั้งการกระทำของรัฐวิสาหกิจ องค์การมหาชน และหน่วยงานอื่นของรัฐ และระบุการกระทำที่ได้รับยกเว้นเฉพาะในส่วนที่ดำเนินการตามกฎหมายหรือมติคณะรัฐมนตรีที่มีความจำเป็นเพื่อประโยชน์ในการรักษาความมั่นคงของรัฐ ประโยชน์สาธารณะ ผลประโยชน์ส่วนรวม หรือจัดให้มีสาธารณูปโภค แต่เนื่องด้วยลักษณะการบัญญัติถ้อยคำ ในลักษณะกว้าง ๆ และยังไม่ปรากฏถึงการกำหนดแนวทางหรือแนวคำวินิจฉัยเกี่ยวกับขอบเขตการบังคับใช้ตามกฎหมายทำให้อาจเกิดปัญหาในการตีความว่าการกระทำของหน่วยงานประเภทใดหรือการกระทำใดบ้างที่ได้รับการยกเว้น ไม่ให้ตกอยู่ภายใต้กฎหมายการแข่งขันทางการค้าของประเทศไทย ส่งผลต่อการบังคับใช้กฎหมายอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และอาจเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการประกอบธุรกิจในตลาด จึงควรมีแนวทางในการบังคับใช้มาตรา 4(2) แห่งพระราชบัญญัติ การแข่งขันทางการค้า พ.ศ. 2560 ที่ชัดเจนและเป็นรูปธรรมต่อไป จากการศึกษาพบว่า บทบัญญัติตามมาตรา 4 (2) มีความเชื่อมโยงกับแนวคิดว่าด้วยบทบาทของรัฐและ การแข่งขันในตลาด และหน้าที่ของรัฐในการดำเนินการเพื่อประโยชน์สาธารณะ จึงเห็นว่าการกระทำที่มีอำนาจรัฐ และมีการใช้อำนาจรัฐ (หลัก Government Authority Approach) โดยได้รับมอบหมายตามกฎหมายและ มติคณะรัฐมนตรีเป็นเกณฑ์การพิจารณาหน่วยงานและการกระทำที่ได้รับยกเว้นตามมาตรา 4 (2) และผู้ที่กล่าวอ้าง ข้อยกเว้นมีภาระที่จะต้องพิสูจน์ตามหลักความได้สัดส่วน (Principle of proportionality) เพื่อบ่งชี้ว่าเป็นการกระทำ ที่เป็นประโยชน์สาธารณะ ซึ่งตามแนวทางนี้แม้จะมีข้อจำกัดจากการที่ต้องพิจารณาตามลักษณะของการกระทำ ของหน่วยงานเป็นรายกรณีและไม่สามารถระบุรายชื่อหน่วยงานที่ชัดเจนแน่นอนได้ทั้งหมด แต่ก็เป็นไปโดยสอดคล้อง กับวัตถุประสงค์ของการกำหนดบทบัญญัติมาตรา 4 (2) แห่งพระราชบัญญัติการแข่งขันทางการค้า พ.ศ. 2560 ที่ได้รับ อิทธิพลจากกฎหมายการแข่งขันต่างประเทศในเรื่องนโยบายแข่งขันของรัฐ โดยเป็นหลักการสากลที่จะยกเว้นเฉพาะ การกระทำที่เป็นการดำเนินการตามกฎหมายหรือคำสั่งของหน่วยงานของรัฐ ซึ่งเป็นข้อยกเว้นที่ผู้ประกอบธุรกิจ ไม่ว่าจะเป็นของภาครัฐหรือภาคเอกชนสามารถใช้ประโยชน์ได้อย่างเท่าเทียม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Trade competition law of Thailand has exceptions and exemptions for government agencies under Article 4 (2) of the Trade Competition Act B.E. 2560 whereas the Act has broadened the scope of the previous law to cover conducts of state-owned enterprises, public organizations, and other government agencies as well as stated the conducts to be exempted provided that the conducts are in accordance with the law or resolution of the cabinet which is necessary for the benefit of maintaining the national security, public interest, the interests of the society, and the provision of public utilities. However, as the wordings are defined broadly and there is no guideline or ruling related to the scope of the enforcement, hence a problem of interpretation whether the conducts of agencies or the nature of conducts are not subject to the competition law of Thailand which affects the efficiency of the law enforcement and may become an obstacle to operate businesses in the market. Thus, it is appropriate to set out a clear and practical guideline put in place concerning the enforcement of Article 4 (2) of the Trade Competition Act B.E. 2560. The findings indicate that the provision of Article 4 (2) is associated with the concept of the role of the state and competition in the market, together with the duties of the state to take actions for public interests. Therefore, conducts having state power and exercising such power (the doctrine of Government Authority Approach) assigned by law and resolution of the cabinet are criteria in considering the agencies and conducts to be exempted according to Article 4 (2). In addition, claimants bear the burden of proof in line with the Principle of Proportionality to identify a certain conduct that is public interest. In this regard, although the consideration has to be done on a case-by-case basis and cannot clearly specify all agencies, it is in conformity with the objectives of Article 4(2) of the Trade Competition Act B.E. 2560, influenced by competition law of other countries in terms of state competition policy, as an international principle to specifically exempt conducts undertaken pursuant to the law or the order of the government agencies which would be an exception or exemption that equally benefits the undertakings, irrespective of public or private sectors thereof.
Creative Commons License