Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Achilles tendon size and characteristics for diagnosis of familial hypercholesterolemia among Thai patients
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีรพันธุ์ โขวิฑูรกิจ
Second Advisor
น้ำผึ้ง นำการุณอรุณโรจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1331
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ : การตรวจหาการสะสมของไขมันบริเวณเอ็นร้อยหวายด้วยการคลำมีความแม่นยำต่ำ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทราบขนาดและลักษณะของเอ็นร้อยหวายที่วัดโดยใช้เครื่องหนีบ ภาพถ่ายรังสี และการตรวจคลื่นเสียงความถี่สูง ในการวินิจฉัยภาวะคอเลสเตอรอลสูงทางพันธุกรรมในผู้ป่วยไทย วิธีการศึกษา : ตรวจวัดความหนาของเอ็นร้อยหวายแต่ละข้างในตำแหน่งที่เอ็นร้อยหวายหนาที่สุดโดยใช้เครื่องหนีบ ภาพถ่ายรังสี และการตรวจคลื่นเสียงความถี่สูงในผู้ป่วยคอเลสเตอรอลสูงทางพันธุกรรม 51 คน ผู้ที่มีไขมันสูงที่ไม่ใช่คอเลสเตอรอลสูงทางพันธุกรรม 51 คน และประชากรปกติ 51 คน ศึกษาลักษณะทางกายภาพของเอ็นร้อยหวายโดยคลื่นเสียงความถี่สูง และวิเคราะห์ความไวและความจำเพาะของความหนาของเอ็นร้อยหวายในข้างที่หนาที่สุดจากการวัดด้วยวิธีต่างๆในการวินิจฉัยคอเลสเตอรอลสูงทางพันธุกรรม ผลการศึกษา : การวัดความหนาของเอ็นร้อยหวายด้วยเครื่องหนีบมีความแม่นยำ 60% ความหนาของเอ็นร้อยหวายจากภาพถ่ายรังสี ≥ 7.8 มิลลิเมตร มีความไว 86% และความจำเพาะ 83% ความหนาของเอ็นร้อยหวายจากการตรวจคลื่นเสียงความถี่สูง ≥ 6.6 มิลลิเมตร มีความไว 51 % และความจำเพาะ 96% และพื้นที่หน้าตัดของเอ็นร้อยหวาย ≥ 95 ตารางมิลลิเมตร มีความไว 43 % และความจำเพาะ 98% ในการวินิจฉัยคอเลสเตอรอลสูงทางพันธุกรรม การตรวจคลื่นเสียงความถี่สูงพบว่าขอบเอ็นร้อยหวายที่ไม่เรียบ การเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะภายในของเอ็นร้อยหวายและการมีหินปูนพบได้ในผู้ป่วยคอเลสเตอรอลสูงทางพันธุกรรมมากกว่าผู้ที่มีไขมันสูงจากสาเหตุอื่นและประชากรปกติ สรุป : การวัดความหนาของเอ็นร้อยหวายด้วยเครื่องหนีบมีความแม่นยำต่ำ การวัดด้วยภาพถ่ายรังสีมีความไวสูงในขณะที่การวัดด้วยคลื่นเสียงความถี่สูงมีความจำเพาะสูง ลักษณะทางกายภาพของเอ็นร้อยหวายที่สนับสนุนการวินิจฉัยคอเลสเตอรอลสูงทางพันธุกรรมได้แก่ การขอบเอ็นร้อยหวายที่ไม่เรียบ ลักษณะภายในผิดปกติทั่วๆ และการมีหินปูน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background : The presence of tendon xanthomas defined as thickening or nodularities of tendons was subjective. This study was aimed to determine Achilles tendon thickness cutoff values with the highest diagnostic accuracy for familial hypercholesterolemia (FH) among Thai patients. Materials and Method : 51 probable and definite FH, 51 non-FH hypercholesterolemia subjects and 51 normolipidemia subjects were recruited. Achilles tendon thickness was measured on each side separately at the point of maximum thickness using skin calipers, plain radiograph of lateral heels and ultrasonography. Ultrasonographic characteristics of the tendons were also recorded. The diagnostic performance of the maximum Achilles tendon thickness (maximum value of either left or right Achilles tendon of each person) obtained by each method was determined by Receiver-Operating Characteristic curves. Results : Skinfold calipers demonstrated 60% accuracy for diagnosing FH. An anteroposterior (AP) diameter on plain radiographs ≥ 7.8 mm. (sensitivity 86%, specificity 83%), ultrasonographic thickness ≥ 6.6 mm. (sensitivity 51%, specificity 96%) and tendon area ≥ 95 mm2 (sensitivity 43%, specificity 98%) demonstrated a high diagnostic accuracy of 80%. Tendon border irregularities, diffuse hypoechogenicity and calcification were reported in a higher percentage of patients with FH, compared with the other 2 groups. Conclusion: Achilles tendon thickness measured by calipers showed low accuracy for diagnosis of FH. An AP diameter on plain radiographs demonstrated highest sensitivity, whereas ultrasonographic thickness and area of Achilles tendon showed high specificity. Tendon irregularities, diffuse hypoechogenicity and calcification might serve as supportive findings.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.