Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The modification of qualification of member of independent organization under the constitution: the analysis under the principle of legal certainty
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรพล มาลสุขุม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.811
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ในเชิงลึกถึงข้อความคิดว่าด้วยหลักความมั่นคงแน่นอนแห่งนิติฐานะ รวมถึงแนวทางการปรับใช้หลักการดังกล่าวควบคู่กับหลักกฎหมายมหาชนอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้อง ทั้งในระบบกฎหมายต่างประเทศและระบบกฎหมายไทย พร้อมทั้งศึกษาและวิเคราะห์เชิงลึกถึงที่มา อำนาจหน้าที่ขององค์กรอิสระตามรัฐธรรมนูญ เพื่อนำไปสู่การวิเคราะห์ว่าการที่รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พ.ศ. 2560 มีบทบัญญัติซึ่งมีผลเป็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณสมบัติ ลักษณะต้องห้ามของผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งในองค์กรอิสระตามรัฐธรรมนูญที่แตกต่างไปจากรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พ.ศ. 2550 นั้น จะถือเป็นกรณีที่ขัดต่อหลักความมั่นคงแน่นอนแห่งนิติฐานะหรือไม่ จากการศึกษาข้อความคิดและแนวทางการปรับใช้หลักความมั่นคงแน่นอนแห่งนิติฐานะในระบบกฎหมายเยอรมัน ฝรั่งเศส อังกฤษ สหรัฐอเมริกา สหภาพยุโรป และระบบกฎหมายไทย สามารถสรุปได้ว่าหลักความมั่นคงแน่นอนแห่งนิติฐานะเป็นหลักการอันมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประกันความมั่นคงของประชาชนผู้อยู่ภายใต้อำนาจรัฐ ในการรับรองและคุ้มครองสิทธิหรือสถานะที่ประชาชนได้รับมาแล้วตามกฎหมาย โดยกฎหมายที่รัฐตราออกมาในภายหลังไม่สามารถนำไปใช้บังคับให้กระทบกระเทือนต่อสิทธิหรือหน้าที่ของประชาชนที่มีอยู่หรือได้มาแล้วอย่างสมบูรณ์ อีกทั้งหลักความมั่นคงแน่นอนแห่งนิติฐานะยังทำหน้าที่เป็นหลักประกันว่าสิทธิเสรีภาพของประชาชนจะไม่ถูกลิดรอนจากผู้ใช้อำนาจรัฐโดยไม่จำเป็นและสมเหตุสมผล แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม หลักความมั่นคงแน่นอนแห่งนิติฐานะก็มีข้อยกเว้นประการสำคัญ ได้แก่ การดำเนินการเพื่อประโยชน์มหาชนหรือประโยชน์สาธารณะ หากพิจารณาชั่งน้ำหนักระหว่างการคุ้มครองหลักความมั่นคงแน่นอนแห่งนิติฐานะให้แก่ปัจเจกชนกับการดำเนินการเพื่อประโยชน์สาธารณะแล้วเห็นว่าการดำเนินการเพื่อประโยชน์สาธารณะมีคุณค่าสูงกว่า ก็ย่อมอาจเป็นสิ่งที่รัฐสามารถกระทำได้ภายใต้หลักความได้สัดส่วน ดังนั้น บทบัญญัติซึ่งมีผลเป็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณสมบัติ ลักษณะต้องห้ามของผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งในองค์กรอิสระตามรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พ.ศ. 2560 หากนำมาใช้บังคับกับผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งในองค์กรอิสระตามรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พ.ศ. 2550 ซึ่งดำรงตำแหน่งอยู่ ณ วันที่กฎหมายใช้บังคับ และเป็นเหตุให้ผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งในองค์กรอิสระตามรัฐธรรมนูญนั้นพ้นจากตำแหน่งไปทันที บทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายดังกล่าวจึงถือเป็นกฎหมายที่ขัดต่อหลักความมั่นคงแน่นอนแห่งนิติฐานะ และไม่ว่าองค์กรอิสระนั้นจะเป็นองค์กรอิสระที่ใช้อำนาจกึ่งตุลาการ หรือเป็นองค์กรอิสระที่ไม่ได้ใช้อำนาจกึ่งตุลาการ รัฐก็มีหน้าที่ต้องให้การรับรองและคุ้มครองหลักความมั่นคงแน่นอนแห่งนิติฐานะให้แก่ผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งในองค์กรอิสระตามรัฐธรรมนูญเช่นเดียวกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis conducts an in-depth analysis of the concepts of legal certainty including guideline for implementation together and other relevant public law principles in the foreign and Thai law systems. This includes an examination on backgrounds, authorities and obligations of independent organizations according to the Constitution. This leads to an analysis whether the Constitution of Thailand B.E. 2560 (2017) contains provisions having impact on changes of qualification and prohibition of the positions in the independent organizations under the Constitution different from the Constitution of Thailand B.E. 2550 (2007), which were contrary to the legal certainty or not. According to the study of the principle in Germany, France, United Kingdom, United States of America, the European Union and Thailand, it can be concluded that the principle of legal certainty is aimed to assure security of people under the government’s authority in certifying and protecting rights and statuses that the people shall legally obtain. The laws later enacted could not affect such existing or completely obtained rights of the people. Additionally, the legal certainty principle is regarded as a guarantee that the people’s right and freedom would not be deprived by government official unnecessarily and unreasonably. However, the principle also contains some exceptions such as operation for public interest. When considering between the protection of legal certainty for individuals and operations for public interest, it is what the government could proceed under the principle of proportionality. Therefore, it seemed to be conflicting with the principle of legal certainty when the provisions affecting the changes on qualification and prohibition of the personnel in the independent organizations under the Constitution of Thailand B.E. 2560 (2017) applied with the personnel who were appointed as of the effective date in the independent organizations under the Constitution of Thailand B.E. 2550 (2007), leading to immediate dismissal of the personnel in the independent organizations under the Constitution. Whether that independent organization is the one exercising quasi-judicial power or not, the government is obliged to provide certification and protection of the principle of legal certainty for any persons positioned in the independent organization under the Constitution correspondingly.
Creative Commons License