Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบวิธีการวินิจฉัยภาวะหลอดลมตีบที่เกิดจากการออกกำลังกายระหว่างการทดสอบภาคสนามและการทดสอบในห้องปฏิบัติการ (ภายใต้การออกกำลังกายระดับหนัก)ในนักกีฬาระดับอุดมศึกษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison of the diagnostic test of exercise-induced bronchoconstriction between field and laboratory based (exercise challenge) in university athletes
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พินิจ กุลละวณิชย์
Second Advisor
สมพล สงวนรังศิริกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.612
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงวิเคราะห์ ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาว่าการทดสอบภาคสนามสามารถใช้เป็นวิธีวินิจฉัยภาวะหลอดลมตีบที่เกิดจากการออกกำลังกายในประเทศร้อนชื้นเทียบเท่ากับวิธีการในห้องปฏิบัติการได้หรือไม่ โดยทำการศึกษาในนักกีฬาระดับอุดมศึกษาจำนวน 215 คน นักกีฬาทุกคนต้องทำการทดสอบสองครั้ง โดยทำการทดสอบครั้งแรกในห้องปฏิบัติการด้วยการวิ่งบนลู่กลที่ความหนัก 80% ของชีพจรสูงสุดภายใน 6-8 นาที ครั้งที่สองเป็นการทดสอบภาคสนามด้วยการวิ่ง 2000 เมตรภายในเวลา 6-10 นาทีหรือที่ความหนัก 80% ของชีพจรสูงสุด โดยต้องวัดค่า FEV1 ก่อนและหลังการวิ่งนาทีที่ 5, 10, 15, 20 และ 30 การวินิจฉัยว่าเกิดภาวะหลอดลมตีบที่เกิดจากการออกกำลังกายทำโดยใช้ค่า FEV1 ที่ลดลงมากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 15% จากการศึกษาพบว่ามีนักกีฬาจำนวน 3 คน จาก 215 คนที่เกิดภาวะหลอดลมตีบหลังจากการออกกำลังกายในห้องปฏิบัติการ แต่ในขณะที่ผลการทดสอบภาคสนามของนักกีฬาทั้งสามคนไม่มีผู้ใดเลยที่เกิดภาวะหลอดลมตีบหลังจากการออกกำลังกาย จึงสรุปได้ว่าการทดสอบภาคสนามไม่สามารถใช้เป็นวิธีการตรวจภาวะหลอดลมตีบที่เกิดจากการออกกำลังกายในประเทศร้อนชื้นได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This cross-sectional study was performed to determine whether the field based exercise challenge test (FBC) can be used to evaluate exercise-induced bronchoconstriction (EIB) in 215 university athletes who live in tropical climate as compared to results obtained by laboratory based exercise challenge test (LBC). All subjects had FEV1 measurements before and, 5, 10, 15, 20 and 30 minute after exercise test. EIB was defined as a decrease of 15% in FEV1 at any time after exercise. They performed two exercise tests. First session, LBC, they ran on treadmil at an intensity of 80% of maximal heart rate (MHR) for 6-8 minutes. Second session, FBC, they ran 2000 meters in 6-10 minutes or at 80% of MHR. The results showed that three of 215 subjects had EIB by LBC test, whereas, all FBC test results were normal. In conclusion, FBC is not a good diagnostic test for evaluate EIB in tropical climate.
Share
COinS