Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
นวนิยายอิงประวัติศาสตร์ล้านนา : ภาพสะท้อนการเมืองและสังคม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Lanna historical novels : reflections of politics and society
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนงค์นาฎ เถกิงวิทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1910
Abstract
วิเคราะห์สภาพการเมืองและสังคมล้านนาที่ปรากฎในนวนิยายอิงประวัติศาสตร์ล้านนา สมัยพระเจ้ากาวิโลรสสุริยวงศ์จนถึงสมัยพลตรีเจ้าแก้วนวรัฐ โดยศึกษาจากนวนิยายเรื่อง เจ้าจันท์ผมหอม นิราศพระธาตุอินทร์แขวน ของมาลา คำจันทร์ รากนครา ของปิยะพร ศักดิ์เกษม ทัพทัน 1902 ของ พ. วังน่าน เวียงแว่นฟ้า และหนึ่งฟ้าดินเดียว ของกฤษณา อโศกสิน จากการศึกษาพบว่าในด้านการเมือง ผู้ประพันธ์ได้นำเสนอภาพความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจ ภายในอาณาจักรล้านนากับสยาม พม่า และมหาอำนาจตะวันตก ตั้งแต่ยุคที่ล้านนาเป็นประเทศราชของสยาม จนถึงช่วงเวลาที่เปลี่ยนเป็นระบอบการปกครองแบบมณฑลเทศาภิบาล ซึ่งได้สะท้อนให้เห็นภาพการรวมอาณาจักรล้านนาเข้ากับสยาม ผู้ประพันธ์มีทัศนะต่อการรวมดินแดนล้านนาแตกต่างกัน ผู้ประพันธ์ที่เป็นคนนอกวัฒนธรรมล้านนาเช่น กฤษณา อโศกสิน และปิยะพร ศักดิ์เกษม มีมุมมองที่เห็นด้วยกับการรวมดินแดนล้านนาเข้าเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของสยาม ส่วนผู้ประพันธ์ที่มีถิ่นกำเนิดในล้านนาเช่น มาลา คำจันทร์ และ พ. วังน่าน มีมุมมองที่แตกต่างออกไป ในมุมมาองของมาลา คำจันทร์ สยามเป็นผู้รุกรานดินแดนล้านนาและเข้ายึดอำนาจจากผู้นำท้องถิ่น ส่วน พ. วังน่าน ได้ชี้ให้เห็นปฏิกิริยาการต่อต้านอำนาจรัฐบาลสยามของชาวล้านนา ในด้านสังคม ผู้ประพันธ์ชี้ให้เห็นภาพความสัมพันธ์ภายในสังคมของชาวล้านนา ในมิติของชนชั้นและสถานภาพทางเพศโดยมีโครงสร้างทางสังคม คติความเชื่อ ค่านิยม และขนบธรรมเนียมประเพณีเป็นปัจจัยกำหนดบทบาทและหน้าที่ของคนในสังคม นอกจากนี่ภาพลักษณ์ของสตรีล้านนาที่เป็นผู้หญิงเก่งและแกร่ง ส่วนหนึ่งมาจากสภาพสังคมที่เอื้อให้สตรีมีบทบาทสำคัญทั้งในครอบครัวและสังคม และอีกส่วนหนึ่งมาจากทัศนคติของผู้ประพันธ์ที่เป็นสตรีในยุคปัจจุบัน ตัวละครสตรีล้านนาจึงปรากฏลักษณะของผู้หญิงยุคปัจจุบันอยู่ด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To analyze the political and social environment of the Lanna Kingdom that is reflected in the historical novels from the period of King Kawiloros Suriyawong to Chao Kaew Nawarat era. Chao Chan Pom Horm Niras Prathat in-kwaen by Mala Khamchan, Rak Nakara by Piyaporn Sakdi-kasem, Thaptan 1902 by Por Wang Nan, and Wieng Waen Fah and Nueng Fah Din Diew by Krissana Asoksin are enlisted for this study. The study analyses the political dimension of these novels, the authors present the power relations within the Lanna Kingdom and the Siam with Burma (Myanmar), and the West. The Siameese reign over Lanna as protectorate, lie to the incorporation of the Lanna Kingdom as past of the nation. The authors have different attitudes towards such centralizing policies. Krissana Asoksin and Piyaporn Sakdi-kasem, who are not from the Lanna Kingdom, agree with the incorporations of Lanna into Siam, unlike Mala Khamchan and Por Wang Nan, who were born in the area previously know as the Lanna Kingdom. Mala Khamchan's novel reflects his viewpoint that Siam was the invader and overthrew the local power. Likewise, Por Wang Nan indicates the resistance reaction of Lanna people to Siam administration. This study also aims to analyse the social relations of Lanna people, especially in terms of class and gender. Social structure, myths, believes, values, and traditions are factors that determine the roues and duties of Lanna people. In addition, the image of Lanna women is another object of study. Their toughness and determination are related to two issues, ie, the social structure of the Lanna Kingdom itself and the modern attitude of the women writers. The portrayal of Lanna women in the novels sometimes these resembles that of the modern women today.
Creative Commons License