Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effectiveness of Exercise Training on Asymptomatic Cardiac Autonomic Neuropathy in Type 2 Diabetes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของการฝึกการออกกำลังกายในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่มีพยาธิสภาพของระบบประสาทออโตโมมิกของหัวใจที่ยังไม่แสดงอาการ
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anan Srikiatkhachorn
Second Advisor
Sompong Suwanvalaiikorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.702
Abstract
The objective of this study was to evaluate the effectiveness of exercise training on asymptomatic or subclinical cardiac autonomic neuropathy in type 2 diabetes. Ninety-one patients who had been classified as mild cardiac autonomic neuropathy(standard cardiac autonomic function test score 1-2.5) were recruited. All subjects were randomly allocated into control (n=47) and exercise (n=44) groups. Subjects underwent standard cardiac autonomic function tests, measurement of peak oxygen uptake (VO[subscript 2]peak), and determination of plasma glycosylated hemoglobin(HbA1c) level before and after intervention. Exercise training was performed by bicycle ergometer or treadmill for the period of twelve weeks. Exercise intensities were set at 50%-60% of individually maximum work load at VO[subscript 2]peak with duration of 30-60 minutes and frequency of 3 sessions per week. The improvement of cardiac autonomic function was defined as a decrease in autonomic cardiac function test score of [is more than or equal to] 1. After 12 weeks of exercise training, there was significant improvement in autonomic function score of the subjects in exercise group (22.72%,n=10/44), compared with the control group(6.38%,n=3/44),[%diff.(95%CI)=16.34%(2.13 to 30.56),P=.04]. The VO[subscript 2]peak was significantly increased from baseline by 1.79 +- 1.51(ml/kg/min) in the exercise group, and increased by 0.71+-1.95(ml/kg/min) in the control group [mean diff.(95%CI)=1.08(0.35 to 1.82), p<.01], and the HbA1c level was significantly decreased from baseline on average by -0.51+-0.74 % in the exercise group, and increased by 0.060.46 % in the control group [mean diff. (95%CI)= -0.57(-0.83 to -0.32), P<.01], respectively. The result of this study indicated that moderate aerobic exercise training can improve cardiac autonomic function in asymptomatic cardiac autonomic neuropathy type 2 diabetes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อต้องการทราบถึงประสิทธิพลของการฝึกการออกกำลังกายในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่มีพยาธิสภาพของระบบประสาทออโตโนมิกของหัวใจที่ยังไม่แสดงอาการ ได้ทำการคัดเลือกผู้ป่วยที่เต็มใจเข้าร่วมร่วมการศึกษาจำนวน 91 ราย ซึ่งเป็นผู้ป่วยที่มีการตรวจพบว่าความผิดปกติของการทำงานของระบบประสาทอัตโนมัติในระยะเริ่มแรก (ค่าคะแนนในการตรวจการทำงานของระบบประสาทออโตโนมิคของหัวใจมาตรฐาน อยู่ระหว่าง 1-2.5) แต่ยังไม่แสดงอาการทางคลินิก ทำการแบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างโดยวิธีสุ่ม เป็นกลุ่มควบคุม (47 ราย) และกลุ่มออกกำลังกาย (44 ราย) กลุ่มตัวอย่างทุกรายจะทำการตรวจวัด การทำงานของระบบประสาทออโตโนมิกของหัวใจมาตรฐาน ค่าการนำออกซิเจนเข้าสู่ร่างกายสูงสุด (VO[subscript 2]peak) และสารกลัยโคซิเลตฮีโมโกบินเอวันซี (HbA1c) ในพลาสมาก่อนและหลังการทดลอง การฝึกการออกกำลังกาย ทำโดยการใช้จักรยานวัดงาน หรือลู่วิ่ง ตลอดระยะเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ โดยความหนักของการออกกำลังกายอยู่ระหว่าง 50-60 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของความหนักสูงสุดของแต่ละบุคคล ระยะเวลาในการออกกำลังกายแต่ละครั้งอยู่ระหว่าง 30-60 นาที 3 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ การลดลงของคะแนนรวมในการตรวจการทำงานของระบบประสาทออโตโนมิคของหัวใจมาตรฐานเท่ากับ 1 หรือมากกว่า แสดงถึงการทำงานของระบประสาทออโตโนมิกของหัวใจดีขึ้น ผลการทดลองพบว่า กลุ่มที่ได้รับการออกกำลังกาย 12 สัปดาห์ มีผลการทำงานของระบบประสาทโอโตโนมิกที่ควบคุมการทำงานของของหัวใจดีกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยกลุ่มออกกำลังกายดีขึ้น 10 ราย ในจำนวน 44 ราย (22.72%) ขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมดีขึ้นเพียง 3 ราย จากทั้งหมด 47 ราย (6.38%), [%diff.(95%Cl) = 16.34% (2.13 to 30.56), P = .04] การนำออกซิเจนเข้าสู่ร่างกายสูงสุด เพิ่มขึ้นจากค่าเริ่มต้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในกลุ่มออกกำลังกาย 1.79 +- 1.51 (มล./กิโลกรัม/นาที) เทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม 0.71 +- 1.95 (มล./กิโลกรัม/นาที) [mean diff. (95%Cl0 = 1.08 (0.35 to 1.82), P < .01] กลัยโคซิเลตฮีโมโกบินเอวันซี ลดลงจากค่าเริ่มต้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในกลุ่มออกกำลังกาย -0.51 +- 0.74 % เทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม 0.06 +- 0.46 % [mean diff. (95%Cl) = -0.57(-0.83 to -0.32), P < .01] สรุปได้ว่า การออกกำลังกายมีผลเพิ่มการทำงานระบบประสาทออโตโนมิกของหัวใจในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่มีพยาธิสภาพของระบบประสาทออโตโนมิกของหัวใจที่ยังไม่แสดงอาการ
Creative Commons License