Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Prediction of concentrations of toxic compounds with a water quality simulation program : a case study in the Pong River
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำนายความเข้มข้นของสารอันตรายด้วยโปรแกรมจำลองคุณภาพน้ำ : กรณีศึกษาในแม่น้ำพอง
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanpen Wirojanagud
Second Advisor
Hsin-Neng Hsieh
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2076
Abstract
A fish-kill problem has been in the Pong River, Thailand for over a decade. As the river was exposed to different pollution sources such as remnants of the past untreated wastewater’s spill, aquacultural waste, and agricultural runoff, all possible fish-killing agents from these sources must be studied. From the 1999 and 2000 monitoring data, it was found that fish kills and low DO occurred at the same time. Moreover, a week before the fish kills in 1999, there were high BODs and DO at all aquaculture sites, suggesting that there might be an algal bloom, which died off and subsequently caused low DO and fish kills. The presence of the algal bloom was proved indirectly with the use of GC/MS in conjunction with the experimental aquaculture, trophic state analysis with algal enumeration, and water quality modeling. A dynamic water quality model was developed with a new method for estimating the unavailable runoff data and calibrating the flow, using a combination of lignin and tannin as conservative trace. Results of correlation coefficients (R2) from the runoff calibration were reasonably high. Root mean square error (RMSE) from the calibration of flow was comparable with the literature values, using salinity as conservative trace. RMSEs from the model calibration and validation of conventional nutrients were found to be comparable to literature values. The model predicted the bloom die-off which lowered DO and possibly caused fish kills on the same day in 1999, suggesting that the accuracy of the dynamic model was on a time scale of days, and that the use of lignin/tannin to calibrate the flow and runoff was justified. The predictive capability of the model for chlorophyll a was tested and the bloom was still predicted, suggesting that the flow and runoff were enough to cause the bloom. The analysis of the trophic state indicated that the Pong River and Chot lagoon, particularly the fish pond, were under eutrophication, and risk from the algal bloom. The monitoring of phenols also proved that remnants of untreated wastewater in the Chot lagoon did not contain significant amounts of phenols which could cause the fish kills.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัญหาปลาตายในแม่น้ำพองมีมานานกว่า 10 ปี สาเหตุการตายยังไม่สามารถระบุได้ เนื่องจากว่าแหล่งมลพิษทั้งหมดเช่น ของเสียจากการเลี้ยงปลา รันออฟ (runoff) จากการเกษตรข้างแม่น้ำ และซากตะกอนของเสียเก่าซึ่งโรงงานกระดาษเคยปล่อยในบริเวณบึงโจดต้องมีการศึกษาพร้อม ๆ กัน การศึกษาครั้งนี้ประมวลของมูลของปี 2542 - 43และพบว่าเมื่อ 1 อาทิตย์ก่อนการตายของปลาในปี 2542 ในแม่นํ้ามีค่าบึโอดี5 และค่าดีโอที่สูงผิดปกติตลอดแม่น้ำ ซึ่งบ่งบอกว่าอาจมีการบลูมของสาหร่ายเป็นพิษ (algal bloom) เมื่อสาหร่ายเป็นพิษตายพร้อม ๆ กันสามารถทำให้เกิดค่าดีโอตํ่าและปลาตาย การศึกษานี้พิสูจน์การบลูมของสาหร่ายเป็นพิษด้วย GC/MS ควบคู่กับการเลี้ยงปลา การนับจำนวนสาหร่ายเป็นพิษพร้อม ๆ กับการวัดระดับยูโทรพีเคชั่น การตรวจวัดสารฟีนอล และโปรแกรมจำลองคุณภาพน้ำ นอกจากนี้ยัง วัดสารอินทรีย์อันตรายเช่นยาฆ่าแมลงในระหว่างที่มีปลาตาย และประเมินโลหะเป็นพิษจากข้อมูลของกรมควบคุมมลพิษ ก่อนสรุปสามารถสาเหตุการตายของปลา สำหรับโปรแกรมจำลองคุณภาพน้ำ โมเดลแบบไดนามิกถูกสร้างขึ้นด้วยวิธีการประเมินรันออฟและการเทียบมาตรฐาน (calibrate) ค่าการไหล (flow) แบบใหม่ด้วยการใช้ลิคนิน/แทนนิน (lignin/tannin) เป็นตัวเทียบ (conservative trace) ค่าอัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ (correlation coefficient) หรือ R2 จากการเทียบมาตรฐานสูงพอสมควร ค่า root mean square error (RMSE) จากการเทียบมาตรฐานของการไหลใกล้เคียงกับค่าอื่น ๆ ซึ่งใช้ความเค็ม (salinity) เป็นตัวเทียบ ค่า RMSE จากการเทียบมาตรฐานและการตรวจความถูกต้อง (validation) ของสารทั่วไป (conventional nutrient) ใกล้เคียงกับค่าของคนอื่นๆ โมเดลพยากรณ์ว่าการตายของบลูมของสาหร่ายเป็นพิษ เป็นสาเหตุที่ทำให้ค่าดีโอตํ่า และน่าเป็นเป็นเหตุให้ปลาตายในปี 2542 โมเดลแสดงความแม่นยำถึงระดับวัน ไม่ใช่เดือน และการใช้ลิคนิน/แทนนินเป็นตัวเทียบพิสูจน์ให้เห็นว่าเชื่อถือได้ การศึกษานี้ทดสอบความสามารถในการพยากรณ์ค่าคลอโรฟิลล์ของโมเดล และพบว่าโมเดลยังพยากรณ์บลูมของสาหร่ายเป็นพิษ เพราะว่าค่าการไหลและค่ารันออฟสองตัวเพียงพอที่ทำให้เกิดการบลูม การวิเคราะห์ยูโทรฟิเคชั่นพบว่าแม่น้ำพองและบริเวณบึงโจดอยู่ภายใต้ยูโทรฟิเคชั่น และอาจเกิดการบลูมของสาหร่ายเป็นพิษได้ ผลจากการวัดค่าฟีนอลพิสูจน์ให้เห็นว่าซากตะกอนของเสียเก่าจากโรงงานไม่มีสารฟีนอลเพียงพอที่จะทำให้ปลาตายได้
Creative Commons License