Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภาวะวิตกกังวล และซึมเศร้าในนิสิตคณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Anxiety and depression in dental students, Chulalongkorn University
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงใจ กสานติกุล
Second Advisor
พวงสร้อย วรกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.674
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาภาวะวิตกกังวล และซึมเศร้ารวมทั้งปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง ในนิสิตคณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยศึกษาจากนิสิตทันตแพทย์ทุกชั้นปีจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 456 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป แบบประเมินแหล่งที่มาของความเครียด และ แบบประเมินอาการวิตกกังวลและซึมเศร้า Hospital anxiety and depression scale ฉบับภาษาไทย สถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลประกอบไปด้วย ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบไคสแควร์ การทดสอบค่า t และ การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุแบบขั้นตอน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า นิสิตมีภาวะวิตกกังวลร้อยละ 45.2 และมีภาวะซึมเศร้าร้อยละ 21.7 ชั้นปีการศึกษาของนิสิตและความคิดอยากตายมีความสัมพันธ์กับทั้งภาวะซึมเศร้าและวิตกกังวล โดยพบผู้ที่มีภาวะวิตกกังวลในชั้นปีที่ 4 และ 5 ในอัตราส่วนที่มากกว่าชั้นปีอื่นๆ (p<0.001) และพบผู้ที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้าในชั้นปีที่ 5 ในอัตราส่วนที่มากกว่าชั้นปีอื่นๆ ผู้ที่มีความคิดอยากตายมีภาวะวิตกกังวลและซึมเศร้าในอัตราส่วนสูงกว่าผู้ที่ไม่มีความคิดนี้ (p<0.001) อายุ และ รายได้ของครอบครัวมีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะวิตกกังวล โดยช่วงอายุ 20-21 ปีจะมีอัตราส่วนผู้ที่มีภาวะวิตกกังวลมากกว่าช่วงอายุอื่น (p<0.01) และผู้ที่มีรายได้ครอบครัวต่ำมีภาวะวิตกกังวลมากกว่าผู้ที่มีรายได้สูง(p<0.05) ปัจจัยที่ก่อให้เกิดความเครียดในชีวิตประจำวันของนิสิตและปัจจัยที่ก่อให้เกิดความเครียดในคณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์หลายปัจจัยมีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะวิตกกังวลและภาวะซึมเศร้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) นิสิตที่ระบุว่าปัจจัยข้างต้นก่อให้เกิดให้เกิดความเครียดมากจะมีภาวะวิตกกังวลและภาวะซึมเศร้าสูง ปัจจัยที่สามารถทำนายภาวะวิตกกังวลได้คือระดับของความเครียดโดยรวม ความกลัวที่จะทำงานตามเพื่อนไม่ทัน และสุขภาพทางด้านจิตใจ (p<0.05) ส่วนปัจจัยที่สามารถทำนายภาวะซึมเศร้าได้คือระดับของความเครียดโดยรวม ความกลัวที่จะทำงานตามเพื่อนไม่ทันและการบริหารเวลา (p<0.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this descriptive study was to investigate the prevalence and factors related to anxiety and depression in dental students, Chulalongkorn University. Four hundred and fifty six students from all classes completed self-report questionnaires which were composed of demographical data, sources of stress inventory, and anxiety and depression assessment using Thai version of Hospital anxiety and depression scale. Data were analyzed using percentage, mean, standard deviation, chi-square test, t-test and stepwise multiple regression analysis. The results of this study revealed anxiety in 45.2 % of the students. Depression was revealed in 21.7% of the students. Class of the students and thoughts of dead were significantly related to both anxiety and depression. There were more students with anxiety in the forth and fifth years (p<0.001) and more students with depression in the fifth years than in other classed (p<0.001). Students with thoughts of dead tended to have more anxiety and depression than students without these thoughts (p<0.001). Age and family income were significantly related to anxiety. There were more students with anxiety in 20-21 age group than in other age groups (p<0.01). Students from low-income family had higher anxiety level than students from high-income family (p<0.05). Several factors associated with daily life distresses and sources of stress in dental school were statistically significant related to anxiety and depression (p<0.05). Students who had high level of stress causing by these factors tended to have high level of anxiety and depression. The predictors of anxiety were total stress level, the fear of being unable to catch up if behind, and mental health (p<0.05). The predictors of depression were total stress level and the fear of being unable to catch up if behind (p<0.05).
Creative Commons License