Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการให้การศึกษาเพื่อความเข้าใจในวิถีชีวิตของคนรักเพศเดียวกัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Educational approach for the understanding of homosexual life
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมรวิชช์ นาครทรรพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.142
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิถีชีวิตของคนรักเพศเดียวกัน และเพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางการให้การศึกษาเพื่อความเข้าใจในวิถีชีวิตของคนรักเพศเดียวกัน ผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงชาติพันธุ์วรรณา โดยการสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วมและแบบไม่มีส่วนร่วมในกลุ่มคนรักเพศเดียวกัน จากนั้นจึงได้สัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกคนรักเพศเดียวกัน จำนวน 10 คน เป็นหญิงรักหญิง 5 คน และชายรักชาย 5 คน นำมาสร้างตารางวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบเพื่อหาข้อสรุปแล้วจึงจัดประชุมสนทนากลุ่ม เพื่อแสวงหาแนวทางในการให้การศึกษาเพื่อความเข้าใจในวิถีชีวิตของคนรักเพศเดียวกัน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. คนรักเพศเดียวกันมีความสัมพันธ์ที่ห่างเหินกับครอบครัวในช่วงวัยเด็ก และเริ่มรู้สึกตระหนักถึงความชอบเพศเดียวกันตั้งแต่ยังเด็ก เมื่อเข้าสู่ช่วงวัยรุ่นเริ่มสงสัยในรสนิยมทางเพศของตนเอง จากนั้นจึงพยายามหาความรู้จากที่ต่างๆ แล้วจึงค่อยๆ ยอมรับและปรับตัวเข้าสู่อัตลักษณ์ทางเพศของตนในที่สุด 2. การเรียนรู้ของคนรักเพศเดียวกันเป็นการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองจากประสบการณ์ตรง และเรียนรู้จากในกลุ่มคนรักเพศเดียวกัน กลุ่มเพื่อนคนรักเพศเดียวกันมีบทบาทมากในการสร้างการเรียนรู้ อย่างไรก็ตามคนรักเพศเดียวกันและผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องคาดหวังว่า การศึกษาควรเข้ามามีบทบาทในการให้ความรู้ในเรื่องของคนรักเพศเดียวกันมากขึ้น 3. แนวทางการให้การศึกษาเพื่อความเข้าใจในวิถีชีวิตของคนรักเพศเดียวกันนั้น ควรให้การศึกษาในหลายระดับของสังคม ได้แก่ระดับครอบครัว ระดับโรงเรียน และระดับชุมชน ด้วยวิธีการต่างๆ กัน ส่วนการสอนในโรงเรียนนั้น ควรเน้นเป้าหมายเป็นกลุ่มเด็กวัยรุ่น โดยมีเนื้อหาสาระมุ่งเน้นเพื่อทำความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับคนรักเพศเดียวกันในฐานะที่เป็นคนกลุ่มหนึ่งที่อยู่ร่วมกันในสังคม ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้ยอมรับในความหลากหลายทางเพศในสังคม 4.ครอบครัวเป็นส่วนสำคัญที่ทำให้เด็กเกิดการเรียนรู้และพัฒนาอัตลักษณ์ทางเพศ การสร้างความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีในครอบครัวจะช่วยส่งเสริมให้เด็กเติบโตมามีบทบาททางเพศที่เหมาะสม ในขณะเดียวกันการศึกษาก็มีบทบาทในการพัฒนาคนให้รู้จักและเข้าใจตนเองและผู้อื่น รวมทั้งเคารพสิทธิในความแตกต่างของเพื่อนมนุษย์ที่อยู่ร่วมสังคมเดียวกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this paper is to study homosexual life and to propose an educational approach for the understanding of homosexual life. The researcher uses the ethnographic methodology for this study by observing homosexual life-styles through interviews of five lesbians and five gay men. With the help of these in-depth interviews, the researcher analyzed constant comparison tables and organized a focus group meeting to seek guidelines relevant to a truly educational approach relevant to this issue. Here are the following findings of this paper: 1. Homosexuals tend to experience a difficult childhood, living in a family that suffers from a lack of satisfactory relationships, sometimes even resulting to open family crisis. As a child, they start to have feelings of admiration for same-sex persons children or adults without fully realizing what is their sexual identity. These feelings will turn to a growing sense of confusion during adolescence. The future homosexual identity will slowly be revealed through personal questions leading to a sudden need for clear answers whether they take the form of diverse media sources or simply a conversation with close (homosexual) friends. Then, this person will have to accept his/her identity as a homosexual. 2. In practice, homosexuals tend to learn about their identity from both their own personal experience and their contacts with homosexual groups. However, homosexuals and other persons who interact with them (parents, teachers, friends) expect their school to teach them first what is their identity, as it is viewed as a preferable way to learn about these fundamental issues for the childʼs well being. One key concern for non-homosexual persons dealing with homosexual children, is to prevent cases of homophobia and generally to help build friendly relationships with other children. 3. There is a need for guidelines that applies to educations about the homosexual identity at three different stages: First, the education at family level, second, the education process and environment at school, and third a continuous educational approach that focuses on the community or even on the largest social entity such as the society. About the schoolʼs education process to adolescents, it should focus on introducing the homosexuals as a "social group" with its own characteristics and as a part of the whole society. The ultimate goal must remain to inform students on the diversity of sexual identities and give them evidence of the growing acceptance of these identities. 4. Family has a fundamental role. First, it helps children to learn about their sexual identity, second, it allows children to grow up with appropriate sex roles. This process is however dependent on the quality of the relationship within the family. In addition to this good relationship, a good education allows children not only to develop their own identity but also understand that other people may be different. In other words, they will learn to respect the rights of other to have a different sexual identity.
Creative Commons License