Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบาดวิทยาและลักษณะอาการทางคลินิกของโรทาไวรัสและนอร์วอร์คไวรัสและนอร์วอร์คไวรัสในโรคอุจจาระร่วงในเด็ก ในแผนกผู้ป่วยใน โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Epidemiology and clinical manifestation of rotavirus and norwalk-like viruses in acute gastroenteritis in children at the inpatient department in King Chulalongkorn memorial hospital
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยง ภู่วรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
กุมารเวชศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.644
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาระบาดวิทยาและอาการทางคลินิกของโรทาไวรัสและนอร์วอร์คไวรัสในเด็กรูปแบบการวิจัย การวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดใดจุดหนึ่งสถานที่ศึกษา แผนกผู้ป่วยในฝ่ายกุมารเวชศาสตร์ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ประชากร ผู้ป่วยเด็ก 0 -15 ปีที่เข้ารับการรักษาตัวในแผนกผู้ป่วยใน โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ที่มีอาการถ่ายเหลวเป็นน้ำระหว่างเดือนพฤศจิกายนพ.ศ.2545 – เดือนพฤศจิกายน ย.ศ.2546วิธีการศึกษา ตัวอย่างอุจจาระจากผู้ป่วยเด็กโรคอุจจาระร่วงนำส่งห้องปฏิบัติการเพื่อตรวจหาเชื้อโรทาไวรัสและนอร์วอร์คไวรัสด้วยวิธี RT-PCRผลการศึกษา จากการศึกษาโรคอุจจาระร่วงในเด็ก จำนวน 101 คน พบว่ามีการติดเชื้อโรทาไวรัสร้อยละ 24.7 มีการติดเชื้อนอร์วอร์คไวรัสร้อยละ 22.7 มีการติดเชื้อทั้ง 2 ชนิด ร้อยละ 5.9 ตรวจพบเชื้อโรทาไวรัสและนอร์วอร์คไวรัสพบมากในฤดูหนาว อาการทางคลินิกที่สัมพันธ์กับการติดเชื้อโรทาไวรัสและนอร์วอร์คไวรัสคืออาการถ่ายอุจจาระเป็นน้ำ บางรายมีมูกหรือเลือดปนในอุจจาระ มีอาการอาเจียน อาจมีไข้หรืออาการปวดท้องร่วมด้วย จากการศึกษาพบว่าลักษณะทางระบาดวิทยาและอาการทางคลินิกของโรคอุจจาระร่วงจากการติดเชื้อโรทาไวรัสและนอร์วอร์คไวรัสไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติสรุป โรคอุจจาระร่วงในเด็กขากเชื้อนอร์วอร์คไวรัสมีความสำคัญเช่นเดียวกับเชื้อโรทาไวรัสในประเทศไทย ลักษณะทางระบาดวิทยาและอาการทางคลินิกของเชื้อไวรัสทั้งสองชนิดไม่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective : To study epidemiology and clinical manifestation of rotavirus and 110rwalk-like virus in acute gastroenteritis in childrenDesign : cross-sectional descriptive studySetting: Pediatric inpatient Department, King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, BangkokPatients : Children aged 0-15 years with clinical diagnosis of acute watery diarrhea admitted at the inpatient department in November 2002 - November 2003Method : Stool samples from the patients were sent to detect rotavirus and norwalk-like virus by RT-PCR methodResult : Of the101 stool samples obtained, rotavirus was detected in 25/101(24.7%) .Norwalk-like viruses were detected in 23/101 (22.7%). Dual infections were detected in 6/101 (5.9%). Rotavirus and norwalk-like viruses peaked in winter. Clinical manifestations of rotavirus and norwalk-like viruses were watery stool, nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain and fever. Epidemiology and clinical manifestations of rotavirus and norwalk-like viruses were not different.Conclusion : Norwalk-like viruses and rotavirus were important etiologic agents in children with acute gastroenteritis in Thailand. Epidemiology and clinical manifestations of rotavirus and norwalk- like viruses were not different.
Share
COinS