Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของการให้เฮปารินโมเลกุลต่ำปรับตามน้ำหนักตัวทางหลอดเลือด เปรียบเทียบกับเฮปารินปรับตามน้ำหนักตัวทางหลอดเลือด ในผู้ป่วยโรคหัวใจที่มาขยายหลอดเลือด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Efficacy of intravenous weight adjusted dose low molecular weight heparin compare with intravenous weight adjusted dose unfractionated heparin in patients undergoing elective percutaneous coronary intervention
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ถาวร สุทธิไชยากุล
Second Advisor
วศิน พุทธารี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.756
Abstract
เฮปารินเป็นยาป้องกันเลือดแข็งตัวที่แพทย์ใช้ขณะขยายหลอดเลือดหัวใจมานาน แต่เนื่องจากระดับยาไม่แน่นอนและหมดฤทธิ์เร็ว จึงต้องเจาะเลือดเพื่อปรับและติดตามดูระดับยา อีน็อกซาพารินเป็นเฮปารินโมเลกุลต่ำ มีระดับยาคงที่และออกฤทธิ์นานจึงไม่ต้องปรับระดับยาหรือให้ยาเพิ่มเติม การศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลของการใช้ยาอีนอกซาพาริน กับยาเฮปารินในผู้ป่วย 120 รายที่มาขยายหลอดเลือด แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มที่ได้ยาอีน็อกซาพารินและกลุ่มที่ได้ยาเฮปาริน วัดระดับ anti-FXa activity ในผู้ป่วยทั้งสองกลุ่มก่อนและหลังได้ยา 10 นาที ติดตามดูผลลัพธ์ทางคลินิกคือการเจ็บหน้าอก การเกิดกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายและการเสียชีวิตในโรงพยาบาล รวมถึงผลแทรกซ้อนจากเลือดออกหลังถอดปลอกหุ้มสายสวนหัวใจ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้ป่วยทั้งสองกลุ่มเกิดผลลัพธ์รวมทางคลินิกไม่ต่างกัน กลุ่มที่ได้อีน็อกซาพารินมี 2 ราย คิดเป็น 3% กลุ่มที่ได้เฮปารินมี 5รายคิดเป็น 8% (p=0.21) มีผู้ป่วยที่เกิดกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายกลุ่มละ 1 ราย และไม่มีผู้ป่วยที่เสียชีวิต ระดับของ anti-FXa activity ที่มากกว่า 0.5 ยูนิตต่อมิลลิลิตรในกลุ่มอีน็อกซาพารินมีจำนวน 95% และกลุ่มที่ได้เฮปารินมี 98% ผู้ป่วยที่ได้เฮปารินมีค่าเอซีที่ต่ำกว่า 300 วินาทีถึง 45% ผู้ป่วยที่ได้เฮปาริน 1 รายเกิดเลือดออกที่เป็นอันตราย ทั้งสองกลุ่มเกิดเลือดออกใต้ผิวหนัง ภายหลังจากถอดปลอกหุ้มสายสวนหัวใจจำนวน 3 รายเท่ากัน โดยสรุปการใช้ยาอีน็อกซาพารินปรับตามน้ำหนักตัวทางหลอดเลือดดำในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการขยายหลอดเลือดหัวใจ มีแนวโน้มของการเกิดผลลัพธ์รวมทางคลินิกคืออาการเจ็บหน้าอกซ้ำ การเกิดกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตาย และการเสียชีวิต รวมทั้งเกิดผลแทรกซ้อนน้อยกว่าการใช้ยาเฮปาริน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Unfractionated heparin has been the standard anticoagulant in percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI), but the optimal dose and the ideal target activated clotting time (ACT) remain controversial. In the clinical practice, one-thirds of patients required a second bolus dose to achieve target ACT. Low molecular weight heparin has longer half-life and more predictable dose response, thus eliminating the need for monitoring of aPTT or ACT. This study was designed to determine the efficacy and safety of enoxaparin compared to unfractionated heparin in elective PCI. One hundred twenty consecutive elective PCI patients were randomized to receive intravenous enoxaparin or unfractionated heparin. The anti-FXa activity was measured before and at 10 minutes after the drug was given. The primary endpoints were recurrent angina, nonfatal myocardial infarction or death during hospitalization. Bleeding complication was also compared between two groups. The target anti-FXa activity (>0.5 IU/ml) at 10 minutes was achieved95% in the enoxaparin group and 98% in unfractionated heparin group but 45% of the unfractionated heparin group required second bolus dose due to initial ACT < 300 second. The primary endpoints were not significantly different between the two groups (3% in enoxaparin group and 8% in unfractionated heparin group, p= 0.21). No death occurred in either group during in-hospital observation. One patient in unfractionated heparin group had major bleeding complication. Three patients in both groups developed hematoma after sheath removal. The use of intravenous weight-adjusted dose enoxaparin in patients undergoing elective PCI trend to lower the incidence of ischemic and bleeding complications compare to unfractionated heparin but without the need for ACT monitoring during the procedure.
Creative Commons License