Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของจิตบำบัดประคับประคองแบบกลุ่มต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่มารับการรักษาที่แผนกผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลสมเด็จเจ้าพระยา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effectiveness of supportive group psychotherapy on quality of life of schizophrenia patients of the Outpatients Department Somdet Chaopraya Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รวิวรรณ นิวาตพันธุ์
Second Advisor
ชัยชนะ นิ่มนวล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.729
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของจิตบำบัดประคับประคองแบบกลุ่มต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยจิตเภท โดยเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่ได้รับยาต้านโรคจิตในกลุ่มดั้งเดิมและเข้าร่วมจิตบำบัดประคับประคองแบบกลุ่มกับคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่ได้รับยาต้านโรคจิตในกลุ่มดั้งเดิมเพียงอย่างเดียว สำหรับเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลองเป็นแบบประเมินอาการทางจิต (BPRS), แบบประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยจิตเภท (QLS) และแบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภท วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์โปรแกรม SPSS กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่มารับการรักษาที่แผนกผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลสมเด็จเจ้าพระยา อายุ 20-40 ปี จำนวน 22 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 12 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 10 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าหลังการทดลองผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่ได้รับยาต้านโรคจิตในกลุ่มดั้งเดิมร่วมกับจิตบำบัดประคับประคองแบบกลุ่ม มีคุณภาพชีวิตดีขึ้นในด้านลักษณะความสัมพันธ์ของบุคคล ความสามารถในการทำงาน และความสมบูรณ์ของประสบการณ์ส่วนตัวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ซึ่งแสดงว่าการได้รับยาต้านทานโรคจิตในกลุ่มดั้งเดิมและเข้าร่วมจิตบำบัดประคับประคองแบบกลุ่มทำให้ผู้ป่วยจิตเภทมีคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to compare the quality of life of schizophrenia patients receiving conventional antipsychotic plus supportive group psychotherapy and that of schizophrenia patients receiving conventional antipsychotic alone. The intervention used in the experimental group was supportive group psychotherapy. The data were collected by using questionnaires consisting of brief psychiatric rating scale, quality of life scale and opinions of caregivers of schizophrenia patients and the data were analyzed by SPSS program. Participants were 22 schizophrenia patients of the outpatients department Somdet Chaopraya Hospital aged 20-40 Year. From this group 12 patients were randomly chosen for the experimental group and 10 patients for the control group. The results of the study were as follows. In the experimental group, the post-test scores of the quality of life in interpersonal relations, instrument role and common objects and activities were significantly higher than the pre-test scores, with p values at 0.05 supporting the hypothesis that the quality of life of schizophrenia patients after receiving conventional antipsychotic plus supporting was higher than that of schizophrenia patients receiving conventional antipsychotic alone.
Creative Commons License