Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของสารสกัดกวาวเครือแดงต่อหลอดเลือดดำที่แยกจากสายสะดือมนุษย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of the extract from Butea superba on isolated human umbilical vein
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสภิต ธรรมอารี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.721
Abstract
เตรียมสารสกัดกวาวเครือแดง (Butea superba extract) ด้วยสารละลายเอทานอล 95 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ทำ Thin layer chromatography(TLC) เพื่อแสดงรูปแบบขององค์ประกอบใน สารสกัดหรือ TLC fingerprint ศึกษาฤทธิ์ขยายหลอดเลือดและกลไกการออกฤทธ์ของสารสกัดโดยใช้หลอดเลือดดำที่แยกจากสายสะดือมนุษย์ เริ่มจากการศึกษาฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดกวาวเครือแดงว่าขึ้นกับเซลล์บุหลอดเลือดหรือไม่ โดยใช้ Potassium chloride เป็นสารชักนำให้หลอดเลือดที่มีและไม่มีเซลล์บุผนังหลอดเลือดหดตัว ศึกษาบทบาทของ EDRFs และ EDHFs ในการออกฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดกวาวเครือแดงโดยใช้สารยับยั้ง Nitric oxide synthase (NOS), Cyclooxygenase (COX) และ Potassium Channel Blocker ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสารสกัดกวาวเครือแดงสามารถยับยั้งการหดตัวของหลอดเลือดสายสะดือมนุษย์ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย สารละลาย Potassium chloride (KCl) ความเข้มข้นสูงและสารละลาย Histamine ความสามารถในการยับยั้งของสารสกัดขึ้นกับ ระยะเวลาที่ให้หลอดเลือดสัมผัสกับสารทดสอบก่อนการกระตุ้นให้เกิดการหดตัว และขึ้นกับ ความเข้มข้นของสารสกัด เปอร์เซ็นต์การยับยั้งการหดตัวจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อความเข้มข้นของ สารสกัดเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนั้น ยังพบว่าการออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการหดตัวของสารสกัดกวาวเครือแดง ต้องอาศัยการทำงานของเยื่อบุหลอดเลือด จากผลการศึกษาบทบาทของ Endothelium-Derived Relaxing Factors (EDRFs) และ Endothelium-Derived Hyperpolarizing Factors (EDHFs) ในการออกฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดที่ยับยั้งการหดตัวของหลอดเลือด พบว่าการหดตัวของหลอดเลือดเกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้าง EDRFs และ EDHFs จากเยื่อบุหลอดเลือดอย่างน้อย 3 เส้นทาง คือ Nitric oxide (NO), Prostacyclin (PGI[subscript 2]) และ Endothelium-Derived Hyperpolarizing Factors (EDHFs) ผลการศึกษาสารสกัดกวาวเครือแดงต่อการออกฤทธิ์ของ Serotonin (5-HT) พบว่าสารสกัดกวาวเครือแดงไม่สามารถยับยั้งการหดตัวของหลอดเลือดที่ได้รับการกระตุ้น ให้หดตัวด้วย 5-HT
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Ethanol extract of Butea superba was prepared. Thin layer chromatography (TLC) characterizing pattern of compounds in the ethanol extract of Butea superba was performed to obtain TLC fingerprint. To assess the vasodilating effect and mode of action of Butea superba extract (BSE), isolated human umbilical vein was used. The effect was first studied whether its action was endothelium mediated. The strips of isolated vein with or without endothelium were induced contraction with KCl. Nitric oxide synthase (NOS) inhibitor, Cyclooxygenase (COX) inhibitor and Potassium channel blocking agent are used in separated experiments with the same procedure as mentioned above in order to confirm the role of these mediators in producing vasodilating effect of Butea superba extract. The results showed inhbibitory effect of Butea superba extract on KCl (high concenteation) and histamine - induced vascular contraction.The inhibitory effect of the extract showed time and concentration - dependent manners. Moreover, the inhibitory effect of BSE required endothelium function. This study indicated that the vasodilating effects of BSE involved the EDRFs and EDHFs. There are at least 3 pathways of EDRFs and EDHFs such as Nitric oxide (NO), Prostacyclin (PGI[subscript 2]) and Endothelium-Derived Hyperpolarizing Factors (EDHFs) involved in the inhibitory action of BSE. Whereas Butea superba extract was unable to inhibit the 5-HT - induced vascular contraction.
Creative Commons License