Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Short-form content communication of celebrity on twitter and purchase intention among generation Y
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พนม คลี่ฉายา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.772
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่ออธิบายการสื่อสารรูปแบบข้อความสั้นบนทวิตเตอร์ผ่านผู้มีชื่อเสียง เพื่อสำรวจ การเปิดรับ และอธิบายอิทธิพลของคุณลักษณะของรูปแบบข้อความสั้นบนทวิตเตอร์ต่อความตั้งใจซื้อของเจเนอเรชันวาย โดยใช้การวิจัยแบผสมผสาน เริ่มจากการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ใช้การวิเคราะห์เอกสาร ได้แก่ ทวิตเตอร์ของตราสินค้า 3 ตราสินค้าคือ เอไอเอส ยูเซอริน เลย์ รวม 296 ทวีต และการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ ด้วยการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ ใช้แบบสอบถามออนไลน์เก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 400 คน ผลการวิเคราะห์เอกสารพบว่า การสื่อสารรูปแบบข้อความสั้นบนทวิตเตอร์ผ่านผู้มีชื่อเสียงมี 13 ลักษณะ ได้แก่ คำหรือข้อความที่นิยมบนอินเทอร์เน็ต เน้นความเป็นกันเอง สื่อสารเข้าใจง่าย เจาะเข้าถึงกลุ่มเป้าหมาย กระตุ้นความสนใจ ใส่แฮชแทค สโลแกนตราสินค้าหรือแคมเปญ การระบุชื่อผลิตภัณฑ์ การระบุชื่อบุคคลที่ผู้มีชื่อเสียงอยู่ในโพสต์นั้น รูปภาพผู้มีชื่อเสียง วีดิโอผู้มีชื่อเสียง ลิงก์เพื่อคลิกไปยังแหล่งข้อมูลของตราสินค้า และการไม่ใช้คำที่ไม่เหมาะสม การสื่อสารรูปแบบข้อความสั้นบนทวิตเตอร์ผ่านผู้มีชื่อเสียงเป็นการให้ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับตราสินค้า เน้นความบันเทิง เนื้อหาเชื่อมโยงกับสถานการณ์ปัจจุบัน และเนื้อหาที่มีประโยชน์ต่อการดำเนินชีวิต มีการใช้คุณสมบัติของผู้มีชื่อเสียงในด้านความ น่าไว้วางใจและความชื่นชอบต่อผู้มีชื่อเสียงมีมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือความเชี่ยวชาญ ตราสินค้ามีการสื่อสารทั้งทางเดียวเพื่อให้ข่าวสารควบคู่กับการสื่อสารมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ผ่านการรีทวีต การกดไลค์ และตอบกลับทวีตต่าง ๆ ผลการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีประสบการณ์การใช้ทวิตเตอร์มากกว่า 2 ปี และมีความถี่ในการเปิดรับข่าวสารต่าง ๆ จากทวิตเตอร์ทุกวันแต่จะใช้เพียง 1-2 ชั่วโมง และมีความถี่ของประสบการณ์การอ่านทวิตเตอร์ของตราสินค้าที่ใช้ ผู้มีชื่อเสียงในการนำเสนอเพียงการนำเสนอ 2-3 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ โดยช่วงเวลาที่พบเห็นอยู่ระหว่าง 17:00 – 21:00 น. นอกจากนี้กลุ่มตัวอย่างพบเห็นคุณลักษณะของการใช้แฮชแทคและการระบุชื่อผลิตภัณฑ์อยู่เป็นประจำ ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานสรุปได้ว่า คุณลักษณะของรูปแบบข้อความสั้นบนทวิตเตอร์ผ่านผู้มีชื่อเสียง ด้านความน่าเชื่อถือของผู้มีชื่อเสียง (β = 0.396) ด้านความน่าดึงดูดใจของผู้มีชื่อเสียง (β = 0.252) และด้านความสอดคล้องระหว่าง ผู้มีชื่อเสียงกับตราสินค้า (β = 0.161) มีอิทธิพลต่อความตั้งใจซื้อโดยรวมของผู้บริโภคเจเนอเรชันวายทั้ง 3 ตราสินค้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study aims to clarify the method of short form communication used on Twitter social platform by celebrities in order to survey the effects and types of short form that Twitter have on a purchase intention of Generation Y. This research is mixed methods research. Starting from qualitative research in which using documentary analysis of 296 tweet messages from three different brands, AIS, Eucerin and Lay’s. In the meantime, quantitative research will be done by online questionnaires from 400 samples. The documentary analysis reveals 13 common traits Twitter user use in short message communicate with celebrities regarding these 3 brands are as following. Words or messages that is widely used on social network. It is mostly conveyed in a cordial way and easy to understand. It is also a specified text designed for each group to pique one’s interest. Hashtag, Slogan, product name, campaign, celebrities’ name and photo, link to its product, videos of celebrities are presented in each celebrities’ post. However, the words or messages will not be used in an inappropriate way. Short message communication on Twitter platform delivered by celebrities is not only been conveyed in an entertaining way but also up-to-date, and be beneficial to people’s life as well. The most noticeable traits of celebrities are been used to ensure the credibility and admiration each sample has towards the post. Second of which is professionalism. Brands have both one-way communications to distribute a news and two-way communication via retweet function on Twitter, like function, or Twitter reply to create brand’s interaction. As for the quantitative research, it was found that most samples are having at least 2 years’ worth of Twitter experience. The estimated interval of Twitter usage are around 1 to 2 hours per day. Moreover, the content from celebrities’ presentation regarding the product of the brands are seen only 2 to 3 times a week. The prime time for the content to be seen is around 5 to 9 PM. Furthermore, test samples are frequently seen the characteristic of Hashtag and brand identification embedded in each Tweet. The hypothesis concludes that the trait of short message communication on Twitter social platform via celebrities by following results. The credibility of the celebrities (β = 0.396), attractiveness of the celebrities (β = 0.252), and consistency between celebrities and the brand (β = 0.161), have an influence toward overall purchase intention of Generation Y of 3 brands with a statistically significant.
Creative Commons License