Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Total rewards management and music teacher's motivation in non-formal private music school
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดนีญา อุทัยสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Art, Music and Dance Education (ภาควิชาศิลปะ ดนตรี และนาฏศิลป์ศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดนตรีศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.687
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน (Mixed Methods) ระหว่างวิจัยเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาความคิดเห็นของครูดนตรีที่มีต่อการบริหารผลตอบแทนจากการทำงานในโรงเรียนดนตรีเอกชนนอกระบบ และ 2) เพื่อศึกษาแรงจูงใจในการทำงานของครูดนตรีโรงเรียนดนตรีเอกชนนอกระบบ ประชากรในงานวิจัยนี้ได้แก่ ครูดนตรีในโรงเรียนดนตรีเอกชนนอกระบบ เขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล กลุ่มตัวอย่างแบ่งเป็น 1) กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการสำรวจ 186 คน โดยวิธีการสุ่มอย่างง่าย และ 2) กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการสัมภาษณ์ 12 คน โดยวิธีการคัดเลือกแบบลูกโซ่ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในงานวิจัย คือ แบบสำรวจและแบบสัมภาษณ์ความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับผลตอบแทนและแรงจูงใจในการทำงาน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล แบ่งออกเป็น 2 วิธี ได้แก่ 1) การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ ใช้ค่าสถิติเชิงบรรยาย อันได้แก่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และค่าสถิติสหสัมพันธ์ อันได้แก่ ค่าสถิติ Games Howell 2) ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ครูดนตรีมีความคิดเห็นว่าผลตอบที่ได้รับมากที่สุดจากการสอนดนตรีคือผลแทนที่ไม่ใช่รูปแบบเงินและผลตอบแทนทางด้านอารมณ์และสังคม ได้แก่ การได้รับการปฏิบัติอย่างเป็นมิตรและให้เกียรติจากผู้บริหารและเพื่อนร่วมงาน ( x̄ = 4.66, SD = 0.66) การได้เห็นนักเรียนมีความสุขและความพึงพอใจในการมาเรียน ( x̄ = 4.62, SD = 0.60) และการได้เห็นผลลัพธ์ พัฒนาการของนักเรียน ( x̄ = 4.61, SD = 0.58) ซึ่งมากกว่าผลตอบแทนรูปแบบเงิน ( x̄ = 3.82, SD = 0.54) และผลตอบแทนด้านสวัสดิการและสิทธิประโยชน์พนักงาน ( x̄ = 3.77, SD = 0.87) 2) แรงจูงใจหลักในการทำงานของครูสอนดนตรี คือ แรงจูงใจที่ได้ประสบความสำเร็จและความภาคภูมิใจในอาชีพ ( x̄ = 4.45, SD = 0.58) แรงจูงใจจากการได้รับการยอมรับ และการมีโอกาสในการพัฒนาตนเอง ( x̄ = 4.33, SD = 0.67) และแรงจูงใจด้านสังคมและบรรยากาศในการทำงาน ( x̄ = 4.26, SD = 0.63) 3) การบริหารผลตอบแทนที่จะส่งเสริมแรงจูงใจในการทำงานของครูดนตรี ได้แก่ สังคมและบรรยากาศการทำงานที่ดี ผู้บริหารที่มีความเข้าใจและรับฟังความคิดเห็นของครู ระบบการบริหารจัดการที่ดี สถานที่และอุปกรณ์ที่พร้อมต่อการเรียนการสอน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The proposes of this study were 1) to study music teacher's opinions on total rewards management 2) to study music teacher's motivation and 3) to study impact of total rewards management on music teacher’s motivation. Mixed methods research was used to collect quantitative and qualitative data. The population in this research were music teachers in non-formal private music school in Bangkok and surrounding areas. The 186 participants were collected by simple random sampling; and 12 participants were collected by using snowball sampling. The research instruments were survey and semi-structured interview. The quantitative data was analyzed using descriptive statistic which were percentage, mean, standard deviation and inferential statistic which is Games-Howell test while qualitative data was analyzed by content analysis. The results revealed that 1) music teachers are satisfied by non-financial rewards and intrinsic rewards such as good relationship with owner and staffs ( x̄ = 4.66, SD = 0.66) student’s satisfaction in learning music ( x̄ = 4.62, SD = 0.60) and student’s development in musical skills ( x̄ = 4.61, SD = 0.58) which are more than financial rewards, employment benefits and welfare; 2) music teachers’ motivation to work in non-formal private music school were self-actualization needs ( x̄ = 4.45, SD = 0.58) esteem needs ( x̄ = 4.33, SD = 0.67) and social needs ( x̄ = 4.26, SD = 0.63) 3) the non-formal private music school can motivate music teacher by providing good work environment, listening to teacher’s opinions. Moreover, the school that has effective operation system, good support from admin staffs, high quality and adequate music instruments attracted music teacher to be willing to work for.
Creative Commons License