Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความชุกและปัจจัยของภาวะซึมเศร้าในนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย ในเขตจังหวัดเพชรบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence and factors of depression in high school students in Petchaburi Province
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรชัย สิทธิศรัณย์กุล
Second Advisor
วิโรจน์ เจียมจรัสรังษี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์ชุมชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.645
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ.จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่งมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความชุกและปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อภาวะซึมเศร้าของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย ในเขตจังหวัดเพชรบุรี กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย จำนวน 1, 369 คน เป็นชาย 683 คน หญิง 686 คน ซึ่งได้มาจากการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายชั้น เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือแบบสอบถามปัญหาสุขภาพแบบตอบด้วยตนเอง แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล และข้อมูลด้านจิตสังคม โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลระหว่างเดือนมกราคม - กุมภาพันธ์ 2545 สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลประกอบด้วย ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่ามัธยฐาน ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์โดยใช้การทดสอบไคว์สแควร์ ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพบว่า ความชุกของภาวะซึมเศร้าในนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย ในเขตจังหวัดเพชรบุรี เท่ากับร้อยละ 14.4 โดยพบความชุกในโรงเรียน ก. ข. และ ค. เท่ากับร้อยละ 15.7, 14.8 และ 11.9 ตามลำดับ ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะซึมเศร้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ 1) บุคคลที่นักเรียนอาศัยอยู่ด้วย โดยนักเรียนที่อาศัยกับบิดามารดา และมีญาติอาศัยอยู่ด้วย มีภาวะซึมเศร้าสูงที่สุด นักเรียนที่อาศัยเฉพาะกับบิดามารดา มีภาวะซึมเศร้าต่ำที่สุด 2) การมีค่าใช้จ่ายต่อเดือนเพียงพอหรือไม่ นักเรียนที่มีค่าใช้จ่ายต่อเดือนไม่เพียงพอ มีภาวะซึมเศร้ามากกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับค่าใช้จ่ายเพียงพอ 3) สัมพันธภาพระหว่างสมาชิกในครอบครัว นักเรียนที่มีสัมพันธภาพระหว่างสมาชิกในครอบครัวแบบต่างคนต่างอยู่ มีภาวะซึมเศร้าสูงที่สุด 4) ลักษณะการเลี้ยงดู นักเรียนที่ถูกเลี้ยงดูแบบควบคุมอย่างเข้มงวด หรือปล่อยปละล ะเลย มีภาวะซึมเศร้าสูง 5) ความรู้สึกสูญเสียครั้งสำคัญในชีวิต นักเรียนที่เคยมีความสูญเสียครั้งสำคัญในชีวิต มีภาวะซึมเศร้ามากกว่านักเรียนที่ไม่เคยมีความสูญเสีย การศึกษาวิจัยต่อไป ว่าปัจจัยใดบ้างที่ทำให้โรงเรียนทั้ง 3 โรงเรียน มีอัตราความชุกของภาวะ ซึมเศร้าในนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายแตกต่างกัน อาจช่วยให้เข้าใจธรรมชาติ ปัจจัยเสี่ยงและปัจจัยป้องกันการเกิดภาวะซึมเศร้าของนักเรียนได้ และสามารถนำไปเป็นข้อมูลในการส่งเสริมสุขภาพจิตและป้องกันปัญหาสุขภาพจิตได้ต่อไป โดยการเพิ่มปัจจัยป้องกัน การลดปัจจัยเสี่ยง และการจัดระบบรองรับและดำเนินการ ให้ความช่วยเหลือนักเรียนที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้าในระยะเริ่มต้นก่อนที่จะพัฒนาไปสู่ภาวะซึมเศร้าในระดับรุนแรง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this cross-sectional descriptive study was to assess the prevalence of and to explore the factors related to depression among high school students in Petchaburi Province. Samples were 1,369 high school students : 683 male and 686 female, obtained by multi-stage cluster sampling. The study tools were The Health-Related Self-Report (HRSR) Scale and the questionnaire about personal factors and psychosocial factors, self-administered by the students. Data were collected during January and February, 2002. Statistical analyses consisted of percentage, mean, median, standard deviation, and chi-square test. The result revealed that the prevalence of depression in high school students in Petchaburi Province was 14.4 percent, with different prevalence in School A (15.7 percent), B (14.8 percent), and C (11.9 percent). Factors significantly related to depression were : 1) the person with whom the student stay : the students who stayed with their parents and cousin had highest prevalence ofdepression, whereas the students who stay with only their parents had the lowest prevalence of depression, 2) the adequacy of monthly expense : the students with inadequate monthly expense had higher prevalence of depression than the students with adequate monthly expense, 3) relationship among family members : the students who had poor family relationship had highest prevalence of depression, 4) type of child bearing : the students who were strictly controlled or had unlimited freedom had high prevalence of depression, a nd 5) major loss of life : the students with major loss of life had higher prevalence of depression than the students with no loss. Further study into exploration of factors determining the difference of depression among the 3 schools may help elucidate the nature, risk factors, and protective factors of depression among the students. This can also serve as basic information for mental health promotion and mental health problem prevention in the future by increasing protectivefactors, reducing risk factors, and setting a system to early detect and properly manage the students with mild depression before progression to severe depression.
Creative Commons License