Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A survey of problem and policy development for promoting quality of life of labours in Thai film industry
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจษฎา ศาลาทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.767
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) สำรวจปัญหาที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพชีวิตแรงงานในอุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์ไทย และ 2) นำเสนอแนวทางพัฒนานโยบายเพื่อส่งเสริมคุณภาพชีวิตของแรงงานในอุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์ไทย งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ใช้การวิจัยเอกสาร ร่วมกับการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก กลุ่มผู้ผลักดันนโยบายและแรงงานในกองถ่ายทำภาพยนตร์ประเภททีมงานใต้เส้น เป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล โดยผู้วิจัยได้ประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดเรื่ององค์ประกอบคุณภาพชีวิต 4 ด้าน มาเป็นกรอบในการศึกษาปัญหา ได้แก่ ร่างกาย จิตใจ ความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคม และสิ่งแวดล้อม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า แรงงานเผชิญกับปัญหาที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพชีวิตทั้ง 4 ด้าน โดยปัญหาที่มีความสำคัญที่สุดคือ ปัญหาสุขภาพและการพักผ่อน ปัญหาอุบัติเหตุในการทำงาน ปัญหาที่เกิดจากสภาวะทางจิตใจและอารมณ์ เป็นต้น โดยผู้วิจัยหยิบยกปัญหาที่มีความสำคัญเหล่านี้มานำเสนอเป็นแนวทางพัฒนานโยบายเพื่อส่งเสริมคุณภาพชีวิตของแรงงานในอุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์ไทย ในรูปแบบข้อเสนอแนะต่อ ยุทธศาสตร์การส่งเสริมอุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์และวีดิทัศน์ ประกอบไปด้วยแนวทาง ส่งเสริมมาตรฐานความปลอดภัย คุ้มครองชั่วโมงการทำงานที่เป็นธรรม ส่งเสริมการศึกษาด้านภาพยนตร์ให้สอดคล้องกับมาตรฐานวิชาชีพ สนับสนุนการรวมกลุ่มของแรงงาน และ พัฒนาหน่วยงานด้านภาพยนตร์ที่มีบทบาทต่อการกำกับดูแลโดยตรง ซึ่งเป็นข้อมูลสนับสนุนให้การออกแบบแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาของภาครัฐมีเหตุผลประกอบการตัดสินใจ และมีหลักเกณฑ์การพิจารณาที่ครอบคลุมในหลากหลายมิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to 1) explore the problems affecting the quality of life of labours in the Thai film industry and 2) presenting policy development guidelines to promote the quality of life of labours in the Thai film industry. This research is qualitative research. Use document research in conjunction with in-depth interviews the policy advocates and labour in the film production are sorts of the below-the-line crew. It is a tool for collecting information. The researcher applied thought to study the four domains of quality of life problems: physical, psychological, social relationships, and environment. The results showed that the labours face four domains of quality problems that affect their lives. The most significant problem for the labours is health and rest problems, work accident problems, problems caused by mental and emotional states, so forth. The researcher brought up these important issues to present as guidelines for developing policies to promote the quality of life of labours in the Thai film industry in the suggestion form of a recommendation to Thailand’s Strategies of Film and Video Promotion. It consists of guidelines to promote safety standards, fair working hours protection, support film education by professional standard, support the integration of laborers and develop a film agency that plays a role indirect supervision.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.