Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระดับยาในพลาสมาของยาเมธิมาโซลในรูปแบบของการกินและการสวนเก็บทางทวาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparative study of plasma drug level of methimazole between oral and rectal administration
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทยา ศรีดามา
Second Advisor
สุพีชา วิทยเลิศปัญญา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.588
Abstract
ภาวะธัยรอยด์เป็นพิษที่เกิดจากต่อมธัยรอยด์สร้างฮอร์โมนเพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่าปกติ (Hyperthyroidism) เป็นภาวะที่พบได้บ่อย การรักษาทำได้3 วิธีคือ การกินยาด้านธัยรอยด์กลุ่มไธโอนาไมด์ ได้แก่ propylthiouracil (PTU)LLละ methimazole (MMI), การผ่าตัดต่อมธัยรอยด์, การกินนํ้าแร่รังสีไอโอดีน (radioactive iodine) โดยการรักษามักใช้ยาด้านธัยรอยด์เป็นส่วนใหญ่ และใช้เป็นการรักษาหลักโดยเฉพาะในกรณีที่เป็นภาวะธัยรอยด์เป็นพิษแบบรุนแรง คือ thyroid storm เนื่องจากเป็นวิธีที่สามารถควบคุมอาการได้รวดเร็วเหมาะสมกว่าวิธีอื่นๆ ในปัจจุบันยาด้านธัยรอยด์มีแต่ในรูปแบบของยาเม็ดเท่านั้น แต่ถ้าผู้ป่วยพวกนี้ไม่สามารถรับการบริหารยาทางปากหรือทางสายยางจมูกเป็นระยะเวลานานๆเนื่องจากอยู่ในภาวะหลังผ่าตัด, มีระดับความรู้สึกตัวตํ่า หรือใน ช่วงที่มี thyroid storm ในการรักษาจึงต้องดัดแปลงการบริหารยาด้านธัยรอยด์ที่มีอยู่มาให้ในรูปแบบของการสวนเก็บทางทวาร ซึ่งก่อนหน้านี้มีรายงานว่าได้ผลในการรักษาผู้ป่วยหลายรายในรายงานของต่างประเทศ การวิจัยในครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบหาระดับยา methimazole ในพลาสมาโดยทำการให้ยา methimazole ด้วยการสวนเก็บทางทวารและการกินในขนาด 30 มิลลิกรัมหลังจากที่งดอาหารและน้ำก่อนรับยาเว้นห่างในการให้ยาในแต่ละวิธีนานนาน 2 สัปดาห์ เจาะเลือดที่เวลาต่างๆคือ 0, 30, 60, 90, 120, 180, 240, 300 และ 360 นาที นำไปวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณ ยาในพลาสมาด้วยวิธี HPLC ผู้เข้าร่วม การศึกษานี้เป็นอาสาสมัครหญิง 6 คน ชาย 1 คน มีสุขภาพร่างกายแข็งแรงจากการซักประวัติ, ตรวจร่างกาย และการตรวจทางห้องปฏิบัติการ มีการทำงานของต่อมธัยรอยด์เป็น ปกติ อาสาสมัครทุกคนได้รับ การบริหารยาครบ ทั้ง 2 รูปแบบและไม่มีการไหลย้อนออกของยา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ระดับปริมาณยา methimazole ในพลาสมาที่ได้จากการบริหารยาทั้ง 2 รูปแบบไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทางสถิติ (P > 0.05) ค่าความแปรปรวนของการดูดซึมยา methimazole ระหว่างการให้ยาทาง ปากและการสวนเก็บ ทางทวารมีความแตกต่างอยู่ในช่วงสูงสุดเท่ากับ 3.432 ไมโครกรัม ต่อมิลลิลิตร (พิสัย 0.0008 - 3.432) ดังนั้น เมื่อผู้ป่วยมีภาวะธัยรอยด์เป็นพิษ หรือ thyroid storm Iแล้วไม่สามารถรับการบริหารยาทางปาก ซึ่งเป็นรูปแบบปกติได้ การให้การรักษาด้วย methimazole ด้วยการสวนเก็บทางทวารจึงเป็นทางเลือกอีกวิธีหนึ่งที่สามารถให้ผลดีในการรักษากับผู้ป่วยที่อยู่ในสภาวะพิเศษนี้ และสามารถให้ยาในขนาดที่เท่ากับการบริหารยาทางปาก โดยพิจารณาจากระดับยา methimazole ในพลาสมา เมื่อเปรียบเทียบการให้ยาในทั้ง 2 รูปแบบแก่อาสาสมัครที่มีสุขภาพปกติแข็งแรง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Hyperthyroidism, a common problem, causes from excessive synthesis of thyroid hormone. There are 3 ways to cure this condition; by antithyroid drugs such as propylthiouracil (PTU) and methimazole (MMI), by radioactive iodine, and by surgery - thyroidectomy. Antithyroid drugs are usually effective in the treatment of hypethyroidism and thyroid storm, and they are the treatment of choice in thyroid storm. Emergent thyroidectomy may be impractical and highly dangerous in the mobid thyrotoxic pateints, and radioactive iodine does not provide rapid control of this disorder. At the present time, these antithyroid drugs are commercially available only as oral tablets. This renders therapy difficult in patients who are unable to take oral medication or through nasogastric tube, such as those already on antithyroid drug treatment who are postoperative and unable to take oral preparations for prolonged periods, or an unconscious patients. There were many successfully treated case reports about treatment hyperthyroid condition with the special condition by using PTU or MMI through rectal administration. This is a comparative study of plasma drug level of methimazole by oral and rectal administration. Six females and 1 male volunteers, between the age of 23 - 35, who were in healthy condition as judged by history, physical and laboratory examination, participated in the study. The volunteers, while fasting was received methimazole 30 mg. per rectum and oral route respectively. The rectal preparation consisted of a retention enema containing the contents of 30 mg. methimazole tablets suspended in 60 ml NSS. Study periods were separated in 2 weeks. Blood samples for methimazole were obtained at 0, 30, 60, 90, 120, 180, 240, 300, 360 minutes post drug administration. Plasma methimazole was determined by HPLC method. The drug was well tolerated by all subjects and all retention enemas were retained and not passed intact. Plasma methimazole level reached higher peak after rectal route in almost of subjects. There were no statistically significant differences in the plasma methimazole level between oral and rectal routes of drug administration at any time. (p>0.05) The variability of absorption between the oral and rectal routes is 3.432 Ug/ml. in a maximum difference in peak plasma level. (range 0.0008 - 3.432) This study suggests that the rectal administration of methimazole by retention enema can be a therapeutic option in the treatment of hyperthyroidism determined by plasma methimazole level in healthy volunteers between oral and rectal route. Such this alternative therapeutic route of administration is especially important in patients who cannot take oral medications, and the rectal methimazole at the same dosage should be effective in the control of hyperthyroidism.
Creative Commons License