Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Rhetorical tactics of effective seller via live streaming on Thailand e-commerce application
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปภัสสรา ชัยวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.764
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา กลวิธีทางวาทศาสตร์ในการสร้าง 1) ความน่าเชื่อถือของผู้ส่งสาร (Ethos) 2) ตรรกะ (Logos) และ 3) การมีส่วนร่วม (Pathos/Engagement) ที่ผู้นำเสนอขายใช้ในการนำเสนอผลิตภัณฑ์ผ่านการถ่ายทอดสด (Live streaming) ที่มีประสิทธิผลบนแอปพลิเคชันอีคอมเมิร์ซในประเทศไทย โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดการสร้างสรรค์เชิงวาทศาสตร์บนสื่อใหม่และวิธีวิจัยแบบวาทวิเคราะห์ (Rhetorical analysis) ในการศึกษาคลิปวิดีโอบันทึกการถ่ายทอดสดที่มีประสิทธิผลบนแอปพลิเคชันอีคอมเมิร์ซ จำนวน 15 คลิป สุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง (Purposive sampling) โดยบันทึกความถี่ที่พบในแต่ละกลวิธีร่วมด้วย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลวิธีที่ผู้นำเสนอขายผลิตภัณฑ์ผ่านการถ่ายทอดสดใช้มากที่สุด 3 อันดับแรกในแต่ละองค์ประกอบ เป็นดังนี้ องค์ประกอบด้านการสร้างความน่าเชื่อถือ (Ethos) ได้แก่ (1) การแสดงความรู้เกี่ยวกับผลิตภัณฑ์ (2) การแสดงความรู้เกี่ยวกับแพลตฟอร์มที่ใช้ในการนำเสนอ และ (3) การมอบของรางวัลหรือสิทธิประโยชน์ให้กับผู้รับสาร องค์ประกอบด้านการสร้างตรรกะ (Logos) ได้แก่ (1) การอธิบายคุณลักษณะของผลิตภัณฑ์ประกอบการสาธิตที่สอดคล้องและเห็นภาพ (2) การสื่อสารให้เห็นถึงความคุ้มค่าทางการเงินในการซื้อสินค้า และ (3) การให้ข้อมูลค่าใช้จ่ายและรายละเอียดต่างๆ ชัดเจน และองค์ประกอบด้านการสร้างการมีส่วนร่วม (Pathos/Engagement) ได้แก่ (1) การมีปฏิสัมพันธ์เพื่อสร้างความรู้สึกมีตัวตนให้กับผู้รับสาร (2) การสื่อสารเนื้อหา (Content) อื่นๆ ที่ไม่ใช่การแนะนำผลิตภัณฑ์หรือกล่าวถึงข้อมูลผลิตภัณฑ์เพียงอย่างเดียว และ (3) การแสดงความเข้าใจและความเอาใจใส่ผู้ใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์ เมื่อวิเคราะห์การใช้กลวิธีทางวาทศาสตร์จำแนกตามประเภทสินค้า พบว่า ผู้นำเสนอขายใช้กลวิธีในการขายสินค้าแต่ละประเภทมากน้อยแตกต่างกัน เช่น สินค้าประเภทแฟชั่น (เสื้อผ้า กระเป๋าสตรี) จะเน้นกลวิธีในการอธิบายประกอบการสาธิตการใช้งานสินค้ามากกว่าสินค้าประเภทอื่นๆ นอกจากนี้ ผู้นำเสนอขายส่วนใหญ่ใช้วิธีการแสดงหลักฐาน (Non-artistic proofs) เช่น การสาธิตการใช้งานสินค้า การแสดงคุณลักษณะของสินค้าอย่างชัดเจน ในขณะที่ ความสามารถในการแสดงเหตุผล (Artistic proofs) เช่น การใช้ซิลลอจิซึม (Syllogism) ซึ่งเป็นการสร้างแสดงเหตุผลโดยเชื่อมโยงข้อสรุปจากข้อเสนอ (Premise) มักใช้กับสินค้าที่สาธิตการใช้งานได้ยาก เช่น สินค้าอุปกรณ์เสริมสำหรับยานยนต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative study was purposed to study Rhetorical tactics used by effective live streaming sellers via Thailand e-commerce application to create 1) source credibility (Ethos) 2) logical message (Logos) and 3) emotional engagement (Pathos). Applying purposive sampling, digital rhetoric framework and Rhetorical analysis method were employed to study effective fifteen video clips (ranked by views), which were live-broadcasted on e-commerce application. Frequency of the tactics used in each clip was also recorded. The results showed that the top three tactics, used by live-streaming product presenters in each aspect were as follows: Source credibility (Ethos): included (1) demonstrating the product knowledge, (2) demonstrating good knowledge of live streaming platform, and (3) giving rewards or benefits to the audience; Logical message (Logos): included (1) describing the product's characteristics together with providing visual corresponding demonstrations, (2) clarifying good ‘value for money’ of the product, and (3) providing purchasing information; Emotional engagement (Pathos/Engagement) included (1) demonstrating sense of social presence with the audience, (2) conversing with the audience with interesting content, not only referring to the product or referring to the product information, and (3) expressing understanding and empathy towards consumers' viewpoints. In addition, it was found that the Rhetorical tactics the presenter used in each product category were different, for example, in fashion products (outfits, female accessories), the presenter rather focused on product demonstration than other types of products. Also, most of the presenters used non-artistic proofs to show evidence and give demonstration of the product usage while syllogism, or artistic proofs, was used when selling products that were difficult to demonstrate such as automotive accessories.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.