Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Narrative device and interaction of readers in Thailand’s online literary communities
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปรีดา อัครจันทโชติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.761
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพเรื่อง “กลศิลป์ในการเล่าเรื่องของนิยายออนไลน์ในสังคมไทย” มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากลศิลป์ในการเล่าเรื่องของนิยายออนไลน์ ปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้อ่านนิยายออนไลน์และการผลิตสร้างนิยายออนไลน์ และสร้างองค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับกลศิลป์ในการเล่าเรื่องและปฏิสัมพันธ์ของผู้อ่านในชุมชนนิยายออนไลน์ แนวคิดและทฤษฎีที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วยแนวคิดและทฤษฎีเกี่ยวกับการเขียนและการผลิตนิยายออนไลน์ การเล่าเรื่องของนิยายรัก การอ่านนิยายออนไลน์ และปฏิสัมพันธ์บนชุมชนนิยายออนไลน์ ดำเนินการเก็บข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์เอกสาร วิเคราะห์ตัวบท การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และการสังเกตการณ์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลศิลป์ในการเล่าเรื่องของนิยายออนไลน์เป็นชั้นเชิงทางภาษาและทักษะการเขียนอันแสดงถึงความเชี่ยวชาญของนักเขียนนิยายออนไลน์ในการประยุกต์ใช้อิทธิพลของ Web 2.0 และการเล่าเรื่องตามขนบเข้ามาเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการเล่าเรื่อง โดยนิยายออนไลน์ในบริบทสังคมไทยได้รับอิทธิพลในประเด็นการแสดงออกถึงอัตลักษณ์ตัวตนของผู้เขียน การใช้ภาษาแบบบทสนทนา การประยุกต์จังหวะความเร็วบนอินเทอร์เน็ต สื่อประสม ทางเชื่อมข้อมูลต่างๆ ให้เข้ากับการเล่าเรื่องของนิยายออนไลน์รายตอน รวมถึงการยินยอมให้ปฏิสัมพันธ์บนชุมชนนิยายออนไลน์เข้ามาเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการผลิตสร้างนิยายออนไลน์ ดังนั้น บันเทิงคดีออนไลน์จึงมีเนื้อหากระชับ อ่านเข้าใจง่าย โครงเรื่องไม่ซับซ้อน ยังคงขนบการเล่าเรื่องของนิยายรัก บอกเล่าเรื่องราวของสังคมไทยร่วมสมัย สะท้อนถึงความสามัญธรรมดาของปุถุชน และเป็นความบันเทิงที่มวลชนสามารถเข้าถึง นอกจากนี้ ชุมชนนิยายออนไลน์ในสังคมไทยส่งเสริมให้เกิดวัฒนธรรมการมีส่วนร่วมผ่านกิจกรรมการสร้างสรรค์วรรณกรรมระหว่างผู้เขียนและผู้อ่าน ประกอบด้วย กิจกรรมการขัดเกลาต้นฉบับร่วมกัน การสนับสนุนซึ่งกันและกัน การแสดงออกถึงความรักชอบในนิยายออนไลน์ร่วมกัน รวมถึงการตั้งข้อสังเกตและอภิปรายร่วมกัน ทั้งนี้ ปฏิสัมพันธ์ของผู้อ่านส่งผลต่อการผลิตสร้างนิยายออนไลน์ทางอ้อม โดยผู้เขียนจะยินยอมรับอิทธิพลจากผู้อ่านในระหว่างที่ผู้เขียนกำลังวางเค้าโครงเรื่อง การดำเนินเรื่อง และการเขียนภาคต่อหรือเรื่องใหม่ ในบางกรณี ผู้เขียนอาจจะสร้างกลไกการมีส่วนร่วมเพื่อส่งเสริมให้เกิดการมีส่วนร่วมในการสร้างสรรค์วรรณกรรมร่วมกัน ผู้วิจัยสร้างโมเดลทฤษฎีเกี่ยวกับกลศิลป์ในการเล่าเรื่องและปฏิสัมพันธ์ของผู้อ่านในชุมชนนิยายออนไลน์โดยคำนึงถึงกระบวนการต่อรองระหว่างผู้เขียนและผู้อ่านในการสร้างนิยายออนไลน์ ซึ่งสังเคราะห์ขึ้นจากขั้นตอนการผลิตสร้างนิยายออนไลน์ ขั้นตอนการสื่อสารเพื่อการต่อรอง และปฏิบัติการทางวรรณกรรมบนชุมชนนิยายออนไลน์ระหว่างผู้เขียนและผู้อ่านที่มักจะเกิดขึ้นระหว่างขั้นตอนการผลิตนิยายออนไลน์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A qualitative study of “Narrative Device and Interaction of Readers in Thailand’s Online Literary Communities” aims to explore narrative devices of internet fiction, interactions of readers on the production of internet fiction and establish knowledge concerning the subject. The literature review includes theories on writing internet fiction and its production, storytelling in the romance genre, reading internet fiction and interactions on online literary communities. The data is collected through docuent analysis, textual analysis, in-depth interviews and online observation. The findings reveal that the narrative device of Thai internet fiction concerns proficiency in using language style and writing skills of internet fiction writers in applying the characteristics of Web 2.0 and the narrative genre as part of their storytelling. In Thai context, they were influenced on issues of self–expression, conversational writing, speed of internet, multimedia and hypertext and interactions of readers on internet fiction production. As a result, Thai internet fiction featured shorter sentences and easy to digest contents with a clear story plot of romance narrative genre. In addition, the writers attempted to tell stories portraying Thai contemporary society, ordinary lifestyle and entertainment that the majority of people can identify themselves with. Thailand’s online literary communities promote participatory culture through collective literary activities including editing and proofreading manuscripts, giving mental and financial support, expressing like-minded interest and discussing fiction. However, interactions of readers affected writers’ internet fiction production indirectly during the production process. They would be influenced while they were drafting the story plot, moving the story or beginning a fiction series or new story. In some cases, the writers used mechanisms to enhance participatory amongst writers and readers. The researcher synthesizes a theoretical model regarding the negotiation process of writers and readers on the production of internet fiction related to the narrative devices and interactions of readers in Thailand’s online literary communities. The process combined the internet fiction production process, negotiation process and collective literary activities between writers and readers during the negotiation process.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.