Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเสริมเครีเอทีนในประมาณต่ำเพื่อประสิทธิภาพในนักว่ายน้ำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Low dose creatine supplement enhance performance in swimmers
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุกล อริยสัจสี่สกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.575
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการเสริมครีเอทีน ในปริมาณตํ่า (10 กรัม/วัน) ต่อระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการเร่งความเร็วช่วงสุดท้ายก่อนเข้าเส้นชัย ของการแข่งขันว่ายนํ้าระยะ 400 เมตร และเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของการออกกำลังกายระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับครีเอทีน กับกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับครีเอทีน กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักกีฬาว่ายนํ้าชาย จำนวน 38 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม โดยวิธีการลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 19 คน กลุ่มทดลอง จะได้รับการเสริมครีเอทีนจำนวน 5 กรัม ร่วมกับสารละลายนํ้าส้มจำนวน 15 กรัม วันละ 2 ครั้ง นาน 7 วัน กลุ่มควบคุมจะได้รับสารละลายนํ้าส้ม ในปริมาณเท่ากัน กลุ่มตัวอย่างทุกคน จะได้รับการทดสอบสมรรถภาพร่างกาย โดยวิธีวินเกทและทดสอบจับเวลาในการว่ายนํ้า 400 เมตร ก่อนและหลังเสริมครีเอทีน ผลการทดลองสรุปว่า นักว่ายนํ้ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการเสริมสารครีเอทีนใช้เวลาในการว่ายนํ้าระยะ 50 เมตรสุดท้าย น้อยกว่านักว่ายนํ้ากลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) และการทดสอบสมรรถภาพร่างกายโดยวิธีวินเกท กำลังงานที่ทำได้สูงสุด, ค่าความสัมพันธ์ของกำลังงานที่ทำได้สูงสุดต่อมวลของร่างกาย, ค่าสมรรถภาพการใช้พลังงานแบบไม่ใช้ออกซิเจน และค่าความสัมพันธ์ของสมรรถภาพการใช้พลังงานแบบไม่ใช้ออกซิเจนต่อมวลของร่างกาย ของกลุ่มควบคุม หลังจากได้รับสารละลายนํ้าส้มดีกว่าก่อนได้รับอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ P < 0.05 ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการฝึกซ้อมส่วนกลุ่มทดลองมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ P < 0.005 ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการฝึกซ้อมและการเสริมครีเอทีน การเสริมครีเอทีนในปริมาณตํ่า (10 กรัม/วัน) ในนักกีฬาว่ายนํ้าสมัครเล่น มีผลต่อระยะเวลาในการแข่งขัน ว่ายนํ้า และเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการออกกำลังกาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this experimental double - blinded study was to study the effect of low dose creatine supplement (10 g. per day) on 400 meters swimming competition the sprinting time in the last 50 meters of as well as the effect on exertion between the swimmers who received creatine supplement and the swimmers who did not. The samples were composed of 38 male swimmers and selected by sampling allocation into the experiment and the control group for 19 swimmers in each group. Experiment group received creatine monohydrate 5 g with orange solution 15 g, twice per day for 7 days and control group received orange solution with the same quantity. All samples took the Wingate test and swimming test for the 400 meters competition for pre and posttest. The results of the study showed that the swimmers who received creatine supplement lessened the sprinting time in the last 50 meters of 400 meters swimming competition than the control group. (p<0.05) The results of Wingate test (peak power output, relative peak power output, anaerobic capacity, relative anaerobic capacity) compared between pre and post supplementation. There was significant difference at p< 0.05 in control group from training effect whereas there was significant difference at p< 0.005 from training effect and creatine supplement in experiment group. Therefore, the creatine supplement in amateur swimmers in this study enhanced the physical performance up to the maximum capacity.
Creative Commons License