Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Differences of autonomic cardiac control in endurance and resistance trained male athletes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความแตกต่างของระบบประสาทออโตโนมิกที่ควบคุมการทำงานของหัวใจ ในนักกีฬาชายที่ฝึกแบบทนทานและแบบใช้แรงต้าน
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wasan Udayachalerm
Second Advisor
Anan Srikaitkhachorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Sports Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.620
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to assess the result of the endurance- and the resistance-trained athletes on the adjustment of autonomic nervous system (ANS), controlling the heart rate, with spectral analysis of heart rate variability signals. The subjects were 60 males, aged between 20-25 years old, divided into 3 groups: 20 long-distance runners, 20 weightlifters, and 20 non-athlete subjects. The ECG signals were continuously recorded in 5 minutes from the subjects while taking the rest and performing ergometer at 50% V02max. ANS performance can be assessed by converting the ECG signals to two frequencies, which are the low frequency power (LF power between 0.04-0.15 Hz), related to sympathetic and parasympathetic performance and the high frequency power (HF power between 0.15-0.40 Hz), related to parasympathetic performance. It was found from the study that the long-distance runners had significant higher VO2max [63(9.52) ml/kg/min] than the weightlifters and non-athletes. The mean heart rate of the long-distance runners [56(8.01) /min] was significantly less than that of the weightlifters [65(6.92) /min] and non-athletes [68(8.79) /min], HF power of the long-distance runners while taking the rest [421(121) ms2] was higher than that of the weightlifters [241(72) ms2] and non-athletes [200(55) ms2] with significance. LF power of the long-distance runners [302(82) ms2] was significantly higher than that of non-athletes [231(70) ms2]; however, no significant difference was found, compared to the weightlifters. While exercising, LF and HF power significantly decreased, compared to the rest period. In addition, it was found no significant difference between HF and LF power in the exercise period, compared to other groups. The result indicates that the endurance training results more in enhancing the performance of parasympathetic activity, controlling heart rate, in the rest period than the resistance training.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการฝึกออกกำลังกายแบบทนทานและแบบใช้แรงต้านต่อการปรับตัวในการทำงานของระบบประสาทออโตโนมิกที่ควบคุมการทำงานของหัวใจ กลุ่มตัวอย่างประชากรที่ศึกษาเป็นเพศชายอายุระหว่าง 20-25 ปี จำนวน 60 คน โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มคือ นักกีฬาวิ่งระยะไกล 20 คน นักกีฬายกนำหนัก 20 คน และ คนปกติ 20 คน ได้ทำการบันทึกคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจจากกลุ่มประชากรติดต่อกันเป็นเวลา 5 นาทีในขณะนั่งพัก และ ในขณะนั่งปั่นจักรยานที่ความหนักคงที่ประมาณร้อยละ 50 ของความสามารถสูงสุด การ ทำงานของระบบประสาทออโตโนมิกประเมินได้โดยการเปลี่ยนคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจให้เป็นคลื่นความถี่ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยคลื่นความถี่ตํ่า (มีช่วงความถี่ระหว่าง 0.04 - 0.15 เฮิรทร์) มีความสัมพันธ์กับการทำงานของระบบประสาทซิมพาเธติกและพาราซิมพาเธติก คลื่นความถี่สูง (มีช่วงความถี่ระหว่าง 0.15 - 0.40 เฮิร์ท) มีความสัมพันธ์กับการทำงานของระบบประสาทพาราชิมพาเธติก จากการวิจัยครั้งนี้พบว่านักกีฬาวิ่งระยะไกลมีค่าความสามารถในการนำออกซิเจนไปใช้ได้สูงสุด [63(9.52) มิลลิลิตร/กิโลกรัม/นาที] มากกว่านักกีฬายกน้ำหนักและคนปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในขณะพักนักวิ่งระยะไกลมีอัตราการเต้นหัวใจเฉลี่ย 56(8.01) ครั้งต่อนาที มีค่าน้อยกว่านักกีฬายกน้ำหนัก [65(6.92) ครั้งต่อนาที] และคนปกติ [68(8.79) ครั้งต่อนาที] อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเช่นกัน ค่าคลื่นความถี่สูงในขณะนั่งพักของนักวิ่งระยะไกล[421(121) มิลลิวินาที2] มีค่าสูงกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับนักกีฬายกนำหนัก[241(72)มิลลิวินาที2] และคนปกติ[(200(55)มิลลิวินาที2] รวมถึงค่าคลื่นความถี่ตํ่าของ นักวิ่งระยะไกล[302(8) มิลลิวินาที2] มีค่าสูงกว่ากลุ่มคนปกติ[231(70)มิลลิวินาที2] อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มนักยกน้ำหนัก ในช่วงของการออกกำลังกายค่าของคลื่นความถี่ตํ่าและคลื่นความถี่สูงมีค่าลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับช่วงของการนั่งพัก นอกจากนั้นช่วงของการออกกำลังกายไม่พบความแตกต่างกันทางสถิติในค่าของคลื่นความถี่สูงและค่าคลื่นความถี่ตํ่าระหว่างกลุ่มทั้ง 3 ผลจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการแกออกกำลังกายแบบทนทานจะส่งผลให้มีการทำงานของระบบประสาทพาราซิมพาเธติคที่ควบคุมการทำงานของหัวใจเพิ่มขึ้นในขณะพักมากกว่าการฝึกออกกำลังกายแบบใช้แรงต้าน
Creative Commons License