Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อุบัติการณ์ของผื่นแพ้ยาในผู้ป่วยที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Incidence of cutaneous drug eruptions of HIV-infected patients in Chulalongkorn Hospital
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นภดล นพคุณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.489
Abstract
เป็นการศึกษาอุบัติการณ์ของการเกิดผื่นแพ้ยาในผู้ป่วยที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ โดยการเก็บข้อมูลในช่วงระยะเวลา 1 ปี 6 เดือน ตั้งแต่วันที่ 1 มิถุนายน 2541 ถึงวันที่ 30 พฤศจิกายน 2542 ประชากร เป้าหมายคือ ผู้ป่วยที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 15 ปีขึ้นไป ที่มารับการตรวจรักษาที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าว ผู้ป่วยที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเกิดผื่นแพ้ยาจะได้รับการซักประวัติ ตรวจร่างกายและตรวจทางห้องปฏิบัติการที่จำเป็น หลังจากนั้นจะให้ผู้ป่วยรับประทานยาที่สงสัยว่าแพ้อีกครั้งหนึ่ง เพื่อกระตุ้นให้เกิดผื่นแพ้ยาขึ้นใหม่ โดยจะทำในผู้ป่วยทุกรายที่ไม่มีข้อห้ามและได้รับการยินยอมจากผู้ป่วย การวินิจฉัยและระบุยาที่เป็นสาเหตุของผื่นแพ้ยาใช้วิธี "algorithm for the operational assessment of adverse drug reactions" ผลการศึกษาพบผู้ป่วยที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเกิดผื่นแพ้ยาทั้งหมด 90 คน คิดเป็นอุบัติการณ์ของการเกิดผื่นแพ้ยา ร้อยละ 1.21 ซึ่งสูงเป็น 48.4 เท่าของอุบัติการณ์ของผื่นแพ้ยาของผู้ป่วยนอกและผู้ป่วยในทั้งหมดของโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ที่เคยรวบรวมไว้เมื่อปี พ.ศ. 2538-2540 ลักษณะของผื่นแพ้ยาที่พบมากที่สุด 3 อันดับแรกคือ ผื่นชนิด maculopapular rash, erythema multiforme และ Stevens-Johnson syndrome ตามลำดับ ยา trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole เป็นสาเหตุที่พบบ่อยที่สุดของผื่นแพ้ยาทุกชนิดยกเว้นผื่นชนิด photoallergic drug eruption แนวโน้มของอัตราการเกิดผื่นแพ้ยาจะสูงขึ้นแปรผกผันกับระดับภูมิคุ้มกันและระดับ CD4 cell counts ที่ลดลงของผู้ป่วยเอชไอวี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This is the study of incidence of cutaneous drug eruptions of HIV-infected patients in Chulalongkorn Hospital by collecting of data for 1 1/2 years from June 1, 1998 to November 30, 1999. The target populations were HIV-infected patients in Chulalongkorn Hospital during the above period. Medical histories, physical examinations and laboratory investigations were performed in each patient who was diagnosed as cutaneous drug eruption. Oral rechallenge tests with suspected drugs were performed in all cases who had no contraindication for identifying the definite causative drugs. "An alorithm for the operational assessment of adverse drug reactions" was used for diagnosing cutaneous drug eruptions and identifying the causative agents. There were 90 HIV-infected patients who were diagnosed as cutaneous drug eruptions. The incidence of cutaneous drug eruptions in HIV-infected patients was 1.21%. The incicence of cutaneous drug eruptions was 48.4 times greater in HIV-infected patients than in the general patients of Chulalongkorn Hospital that previously reported from December 1995 to May 1997. The three most common types of cutaneous drug eruptions were maculopapular rash, eryhtherma multiforme, and Stevens-Johnson syndrome, respectively. Trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole was found to be the most common causative drug of all types of cuateneous drug eruptions except photoallergic drug equption. The likelihood of developing a cutaneous drug eruption in HIV-infected patients was increased according to the advancing stage of HIV infection and decreasing CD4+cell counts.
Share
COinS