Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำแสงธรรมชาติเข้าสู่อาคารโดยใช้ระบบท่อนำแสง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The utilization of natural lighting through light pipe system
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนทร บุญญาธิการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีอาคาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1028
Abstract
การนำแสงธรรมชาติมาใช้ในอาคารโดยทั่วไปมีข้อจำกัดของความส่องสว่างในระยะลึกไม่เกิน 5 เมตรจากแนวขอบหน้าต่าง งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์หลักในการนำเสนอเทคนิคการนำแสงธรรมชาติมาใช้ในส่วนที่ระดับความส่องสว่างไม่เพียงพอต่อการใช้งานพื้นฐาน โดยใช้ระบบท่อนำแสง ขั้นตอนในการศึกษาระบบท่อนำแสงประกอบด้วย 3 ขั้นตอน ขั้นตอนที่หนึ่งคือระบบรวมแสง ทำการศึกษาเทคนิคการรวมแสงโดยอาศัยหลักการสะท้อนแสงบนรูปทรงพาราโบลาเพื่อเพิ่มความเข้มแสง ขั้นตอนที่สองคือระบบนำพาแสง ทำการศึกษาอิทธิพลของมุมและทิศทางของแสงที่กระทำต่อผนังภายในท่อ 6 รูปแบบคือ รูปแบบที่มีพื้นที่หน้าตัดเป็นรูปวงกลม 3 รูปแบบ และสี่เหลี่ยมจัตุรัส 3 รูปแบบ โดยศึกษาทั้งรูปทรงกระบอก และรูปทรงกรวย และการเปลี่ยนทิศทางการนำแสงโดยผ่านข้อเชื่อมต่อท่อนำแสง และขั้นตอนสุดท้ายคือระบบกระจายแสงทำการศึกษาทิศทางการสะท้อนแสงภายในและการกระจายตำแหน่งท่อนำแสงเพื่อให้เกิดการกระจายแลงอย่างสม่ำเสมอ โดยการศึกษานี้ จะใช้แสงกระจายจากท้องฟ้ามาเป็นตัวแปรหลัก หลีกเสี่ยงอิทธิพลของแสงตรงจากดวงอาทิตย์ที่มีความแปรปรวนสูงข้อมูลที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของการสะท้อนแสงนี้ ได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อหารูปแบบของระบบท่อนำแสงที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ระบบรวมแสงจะต้องคำนึงถึงมุม ทิศทางการสะท้อนของแสงและอิทธิพลของมุมเปิดเห็นท้องฟ้าเป็นหลัก การรวมแสงที่ได้จากการใช้ตัวแปรดังกล่าวจะให้ประสิทธิภาพประมาณ 38 เปอร์เซ็นต์ การวิจัยระบบนำพาแสงพบว่าแสงที่ขนานกับแนวท่อจะมีประสิทธิภาพการนำแสงสูงสุดโดยจะแปรผกผันตามอัตราส่วนระหว่างขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางท่อต่อความยาวของท่อนำแสง โดยท่อที่มีพื้นที่หน้าตัดวงกลมและมีรูปทรงกระบอกจะให้ประสิทธิภาพการนำพาแสงประมาณ 90 เปอร์เซ็นต์เมื่อมีอัตราส่วนระหว่างขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางต่อความยาวท่อเท่ากับ 1 ต่อ 10 เท่า อย่างไรก็ตามปริมาณแสงจะมีประสิทธิภาพลดลงเมื่อมีการเปลี่ยนทิศทางการนำพาแลงแต่ละครั้ง โดยจะแปรผันตามอัตราส่วนระหว่างขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางท่อต่อรัศมีโค้ง โดยข้อเชื่อมต่อที่มีพื้นที่หน้าตัดวงกลมจะมีประสิทธิภาพลดลงในการหักมุมแต่ละครั้งประมาณ 6 เปอร์เซ็นต์เมื่อมีอัตราส่วนระหว่างขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางท่อต่อรัศมีโค้ง เท่ากับ 1 ต่อ 3 เท่า และการวิจัยระบบกระจายแสงพบว่า การกระจายแสงที่ปลายท่อจะขึ้นกับทิศทาง และมุมของแสงที่กระทำภายในท่อนำแสงเป็นหลัก ผลจากการศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่า ประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดของระบบท่อนำแสงจะขึ้นกับ ศักยภาพการรวมแสง อัตราส่วนระหว่างขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางท่อต่อความยาวท่อนำแสง อัตราส่วนระหว่างขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางท่อต่อรัศมีโค้งข้อเชื่อมต่อ ที่มีพื้นที่หน้าตัดวงกลมรูปทรงกระบอก มุมและทิศทางการสะท้อนของแสง ในการประยุกต์ใช้สามารถทีจะนำเอาระบบท่อนำแสงมาใช้ร่วมกับระบบไฟฟ้าแสงสว่าง เพื่อลดการติดตั้งแสงประดิษฐ์ภายในอาคาร ผลงานวิจัยนี้เป็นแนวทางใหม่ในการนำแสงธรรมชาติเข้ามาใช้ให้ความสว่างกับพื้นที่ภายในอาคาร ซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการศึกษาและการวิจัยในสภาพภูมิอากาศในเขตร้อนขึ้นต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The use of daylighting in a building is limited by the illumination level, which will not extend beyond 5 meters from a window. The main objective of this investigation was to introduce the technique of implementing light pipe system utilizing an outside daylight to illuminate the deep interior space. An investigation of light pipe system consisted of three procedures. The first one was daylighting collecting system which include the study of reflecting techniques upon a parabola reflector to increase the intensity of light. Secondly, the daylighting delivery system. The investigation also included the effect of six types of the light pipe, angle and direction of daylight, including three of circular and three of rectangular cross section. The investigation was done with tubular and conical shaped tubes, changing direction by using a 90-degree angular connector. The final process was the investigation of the distribution system in the area and the reflection. This will produce the uniformity of distribution. This research focuses on the use of diffuse light, which has a higher luminous efficacy. By using the theory of reflection, the result can be analysed and compared to identify the most effective and the highest efficiency light pipe system. The investigation revealed that the light pipe system depended on angle, direction of reflection and the effect of the open end of the reflector toward the sky,The daylighting collecting system has the efficiency of 38.23 percent. The investigation about the daylighting delivery system revealed that the highest delivery result occurred when the daylight was parallel to the pipe, and the reversal result depended on the ratio of the diameter and the length of the light pipe. The circular cross section and the tubular type resulted in 90.47 percent effectiveness of delivery when the ratio of diameter to length is one to ten (1:10). However, the amount of daylight can be reduced and declined by changing direction, and can be varies depending on the ratio of the diameter of the light pipe and the radius of the connector. In addition, the cross section connector reduced the efficiency by 6.19 percent when the ratio of the diameter to the radius is one to three (1:3). The investigation of the daylighting distribution system revealed that the daylighting distribution at the end of the light pipe depended mainly on the effect of the angle and the direction of daylight reflecting in the delivery system. In conclusion, the most efficient light pipe system depended on the collecting of daylight, the ratio of the diameter and the length of the light pipe, the ratio of the diameter of the light pipe and the radius of the connector and direction of daylight reflection. The applications of these findings can be used to modify the light pipe system in conjunction with electricity and other types of light, which will result in reducing the installation of artificial light in buildings. Finally, the result of this investigation is a new innovation in using an outside daylight to illuminate the interior space and may be used for further daylighting research for tropical regions.
Creative Commons License