Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพของการใช้เภสัชจลนศาสตร์ในการปรับขนาดเฮพพารินระหว่างการทำการฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียมในผู้ป่วยไตวายเรื้อรัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Efficacy of pharmacokinetic model as a guidance for heparin dose adjustment during hemodialysis in chronic renal failure patients
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกรียง ตั้งสง่า
Second Advisor
สมชาย เอี่ยมอ่อง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.475
Abstract
การใช้เภสัชจลนศาสตร์ในการปรับขนาดเฮพพารินระหว่างการทำการฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียมในผู้ป่วยไตวายเรื้อรังได้กำหนดไว้โดย Gotch และ Keen เภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของเฮพพารินประกอบด้วย herparin sensitivity [คือค่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงของ activated cloting time (ACT) หลังได้รับ heparin เมื่อเทียบกับค่า ACT พื้นฐาน] และ heparin elimination constant [คืออัตราการขจัด heparin ออกจากผู้ป่วย] เราได้ทำการศึกษาถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงของขนาดของ heparin และการแข็งตัวของเลือดในตัวกรอง โดยการวัด fiberbundle volume เปรียบเทียบทั้งก่อนและหลังที่ได้ปรับขนาด heparin ตามเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ ผลการศึกษา 1. การตรวจเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของผู้ป่วยไตวายเรื้อรัง ที่ทำการฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียม 30 คน ประกอบด้วย heparin sensitivity (s) เท่ากับ 0.048+-0.0019 (mean+-SD) และ heparin elimination constant เท่ากับ (Ke) 0.354+-0.204 (mean+-SD) ค่า HS แปรผันในผู้ป่วยและแต่ละคนน้อยประมาณ 4% แต่ค่า Ke แปรผันในผู้ป่วยแต่ละคนจากประมาณ 57% 2. ขนาดของ heparin ที่ใช้ก่อนและหลัง ปรับขนาด heparin ตามเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ เท่ากับ 5120+-636 Unit และ 2163+-1041 Unit ตามลำดับ (P<0.001) ดังนั้นจึงสามารถลดขนาด heparin ได้โดยเฉลี่ย 58% 3. การตรวจวัดการแข็งตัวของเลือดในตัวกรอง ทั้งก่อนและหลังปรับขนาด heparin โดย Fiber bundle volume ไม่พบว่าแตกต่างกันอย่างนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P>0.05) สรุป สามารถใช้เภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของ heparin ในการปรับขนาดของ heparin ประสบผลสำเร็จโดยไม่มีผลต่อการแข็งตัวของเลือดของตัวกรอง แตกต่างกับวิธีการบริหารของ heparin แบบเดิม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A pharmacokinetic model for minimal dose heparinization for chronic hemodialysis patients was described by Gotch and Keen. The model requires determination of two parameters : dose sensitivity [computed for a given heparin dose from an increase in activated clotting time (ACT) above a baseline value] and heparin elimination constant. We studied this model to the precise control of heparin during routine dialysis. Patient and method : Heparin sensitivity and elimination constant were measured in 30 stable chronic hemodialysis patients. To study the effect of heparin individualization upon the number of dialyzer reuse, we compared dialyzer reuse, we compared dialyzer clotting by measurment fiber bundle volume before and after adjustment heparin dosage. Result : Heparin sensitivity and elimination constant differed markedly. The heparin sensitivity value was 0.0487 +/- 0.0019 (mean +/- SD) and Ke value was 0.354 +/- 0.204 (mean +/- SD). Variation in sensitivity during dialysis were 4%, but variation in elimination rate of up to 57%. Heparin requirements adjusted by ACT were reduced by an average of 58% (range 2% to 84%). The mean heparin dosage before and after individualization of heparin are 5,120 +/- 636 and 2,163 +/- 1041 unit (P<0.001). There was no significant change in the degree of three types of dialyzer clotting in comparing premodeling and postmodeling heparin therapy. Conclusion : Heparin modeling has been successfully applied to routine anticoagulant during dialysis.
Creative Commons License