Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจหาและแยกชนิดเชื้อพาร์โวไวรัสในอุจจาระของสุนัขที่ป่วยด้วยโรคลำไส้อักเสบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Detection and typing of canine parvovirus in fecal specimens from clinically enteritic dogs
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยง ภู่วรวรรณ
Second Advisor
คณิศักดิ์ อรวีระกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.469
Abstract
Canine Parvovirus (CPV) อยู่ใน จีนัส Parvovirus ประกอบด้วย DNA สายเดี่ยวที่ไม่มีเปลือก หุ้ม จีโนมมีเบสประมาณ 5,000 เบสประกอบด้วยยีนสำหรับสร้าง viral proteins 1 และ 2 (VP1 และ VP2) และยีนสำหรับสร้าง nonstructural proteins 1 และ 2 (NS1 และ NS2) เชื้อ CPV พบครั้งแรกในปี 1978 เป็นชนิด CPV-2 ประมาณปี 1979มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงสายพันธุ์จาก CPV-2 เป็น CPV-2a ในปี 1984มีสายพันธุ์ใหม่คือ CPV-2b ซึ่งแตกต่างจาก CPV-2a ในการศึกษานี้เป็นการตรวจหาเชื้อ CPV ในอุจจาระของสุนัขปกติและของสุนัขที่ป่วยด้วยโรคลำไส้อักเสบที่แสดงอาการอาเจียนและท้องเสียอย่างละ 55 ตัวอย่างรวมทั้งวัคซีนจาก 1 บริษัทโดยวิธี seminested Polymerase Chain Reaction โดยการ ขยายเพิ่มจำนวนยีนบริเวณที่สร้าง VP2 ซึ่งเป็นส่วนประกอบหลักของ capsid protein ของ CPV ที่กระตุ้นการสร้าง neutralizing antibody ปรากฎว่า ไม่พบเชื้อ CPVในอุจจาระของสุนัขปกติ พบเชื้อ CPV ในอุจจาระของสุนัขที่ป่วยด้วยโรคลำไส้อักเสบ34 ตัวอย่าง (61.8%) และพบเชื้อ CPV ในวัคซีน จากนั้นนำผลผลิตของปฏิกิริยาที่ให้ผลบวกและผลผลิตของปฏิกิริยาจากวัคซีนมาแยกชนิดเชื้อโดยวิธี Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism โดยใช้เอนไซม์ Rsa I และ Hph I พบว่าชนิดของเชื้อCPV ที่พบในอุจจาระของสุนัขทุกตัวที่ป่วยด้วยลำไส้อักเสบ (CPV-2a หรือCPV-2b) มีความแตกต่าง จากชนิดของเชื้อ CPV ที่พบได้ในวัคซีน (CPV-2)การศึกษาทางระบาดวิทยาระดับโมเลกุลของไวรัสดังกล่าวใช้เป็นแนวทางในการศึกษาทางระบาดวิทยาของโรคติดเชื้อ CPV
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Canine Parvovirus (CPV) is a member of the genus Parvovirus. CPV contains about 5,000 bases of non-enveloped single stranded DNA encoding two viral proteins, VP1 and VP2 and two nonstructural proteins, NS1 and NS2. CPV was first observed in 1978. The original 1978 isolate was here designated CPV type2 (CPV-2). Around 1979, a variant CPV strain (designated CPV type2a (CPV-2a)) became widespread. A further antigenic variant (designated CPV type2b (CPV-2b)) emerged around 1984 and the CPV-2b antigenic type subsequently replaced CPV-2a. Fifty five fecal samples from healthy dogs, fifty five fecal samples from dogs with signs of gastroenteritis (vomiting and diarrhea)and one vaccine strain were amplified by seminested Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR, aimed at specifically studying the gene encoding the most abundant capsid proteinVP2. Positive specimens comprised 34 samples (61.8%) and one vaccine which were amplied by seminested PCR using primers different from those used for virus detection. Identifying the difference of types between field strains and vaccine strain by Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism (RFLP) using the enzymes Rsa I and Hph I has shown every field strain (CPV-2a or CPV-2b) to differ from the vaccine strain (CPV-2). Molecular epidemiology of these viruses is an important criterion regarding vaccination of dogs at risk and thus, control of virus dissemination
Creative Commons License