Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาหัววัดรังสีซีเซียมไอโอไดด์ร่วมกับไดโอด p-i-n สำหรับตรวจวัดรังสีเอกซ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a cesium iodine with p-i-n diode detector for x-ray detection
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิทย์ ปุณณชัยยะ
Second Advisor
วิศิษฐ ทวีปรังษีพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.747
Abstract
ได้พัฒนาผลึกวัดรังสีชนิดซีเซียมไอโอไดด์ (โซเดียม) [CsI (Na)] จากการปลูกผลึกด้วยระบบปลูกผลึกแบบบริดจ์แมน-สต็อกบาร์เกอร์ (Bridgman-stockbarger) ซึ่งออกแบบและสร้างขึ้นเอง ใช้สารเริ่มต้นเป็นผงซีเซียมไอโอไดด์ความบริสุทธิ์ 99.5% เจือสารโซเดียมไอโอไดด์ความบริสุทธ์ 99.5% ความเข้มข้นระหว่าง 0.2%-0.3% โดยน้ำหนัก บรรจุในท่อปลูกผลึกที่ทำด้วยควอทซ์ขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางใน 10 มิลลิเมตร แขวนในท่อเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมแบบปิดภายใต้ความดัน 1 บรรยากาศของก๊าซอาร์กอนบริสุทธิ์ 99.999% ผลการปลูกผลึกพบว่าผลึกวัดซีเซียมไอโอไดด์ (โซเดียม) ที่ได้มีความใส ไม่ไวต่อความชื้นมาก ขัดผิวเรียบได้ง่าย เมื่อตัดผลึกในแนวตั้งและแนวขวางที่ความหนา 2-3 มิลลิเมตรมาประกอบกับหลอดทวีคูณอิเล็กตรอน (PMT) เพื่อศึกษาการวัดสเปกตรัมรังสีเอกซ์ของ Am-241 พบว่าให้ความสามารถในการแจกแจงพลังงานที่ 59.6 keV อยู่ในช่วง 26%-28% และเมื่อเทียบกับการวัดรังสีเมื่อประกอบกับไดโอด p-i-n จะให้ประสิทธิภาพการวัดต่ำมาก ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากความยาวคลื่นของประกายแสงจากผลึกวัดรังสีไม่เหมาะสมกับการตอบสนองย่านความยาวคลื่นแสงของไดโอด p-i-n การเปลี่ยนความยาวคลื่นประกายแสงของผลึกจะต้องเจือสารแทลเลียมไอโอไดด์เพื่อให้ได้ CsI (T1) จึงจะให้ความยาวคลื่นแสงเหมาะกับไดโอด p-i-n
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A CsI (Na) crystal was grown using the developed low cost Bridgman-Stockbarger crystal growing system. The starting material was CsI powder with 99.5% purity doped with NaI 0.2wt%-0.3wt%, 99.5 purity. The crystals were grown in a quartz tube with an inner diameter of 10 mm under 1 atmosphere of 99.999% argon gas in closed chamber made from stainless steel pipe. The grown CsI (Na) crystal rod was clear, slightly hygroscopic, and its surface can be easily polished. Pieces of CsI (Na) with 2-3 mm thickness, cut from horizontal and vertical plane of the crystal rod, coupled with photomultiplier tube were determined for its energy resolution using a 59.6 keV x-ray from Am-241 source. It was found that the energy resolution was in a range of 26%-28% FWHM. The detection results when coupled with p-i-n diode was poor, because of the wavelength of scintillated light was mismatched with the spectrum response of p-i-n diode. It was clear that the activated material must be changed to T1 for fabrication of Cs (T1) to be used for p-i-n diode.
Creative Commons License