Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คุณภาพบริการงานคลินิกเบาหวานโรงพยาบาลรัฐ ในจังหวัดสระบุรี ตามการรับรู้ของผู้รับบริการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Client perception of service quality of diabetic clinics among public hospitals in Saraburi province
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรุตม์ ศรีรัตนบัลล์
Second Advisor
อานนท์ วรยิ่งยง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์ชุมชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.459
Abstract
เปรียบเทียบคุณภาพบริการงานคลินิกเบาหวานโรงพยาบาลรัฐ ในจังหวัดสระบุรี ตามการรับรู้ของผู้รับบริการ ในมิติโครงสร้าง, มิติกระบวนการ และมิติผลลัพธ์ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์ผู้รับบริการ จำนวน 816 คน ในระหว่างวันที่ 6 ตุลาคม 2542 ถึง วันที่ 27 มกราคม 2543 สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลคือ ร้อยละ, Kruskal Wallis Test และ Mann-Whitney U Test พบว่า คุณภาพบริการงานคลินิกเบาหวานในโรงพยาบาลศูนย์สระบุรี และโรงพยาบาลพระพุทธบาท ตามการรับรู้ของผู้รับบริการ มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) โดยโรงพยาบาลพระพุทธบาทดีกว่าโรงพยาบาลศูนย์สระบุรีในทุกมิติ ส่วนคุณภาพบริการงานคลินิกเบาหวานในโรงพยาบาลศูนย์สระบุรี และโรงพยาบาลชุมชน (โรงพยาบาลหนองแค และโรงพยาบาลบ้านหมอ) ตามการรับรู้ของผู้รับบริการมีความแตกต่างกันเล็กน้อย อย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p>0.05) โดยผู้รับบริการในโรงพยาบาลศูนย์สระบุรีมีการรับรู้ในมิติกระบวนการและมิติผลลัพธ์ ดีกว่าโรงพยาบาลชุมชน โดยเฉพาะด้านเทคนิคการรักษาและด้านผลการรักษา นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า เพศ, การศึกษา, อาชีพ, จำนวนครั้งที่มารับบริการ และเหตุจูงใจในการมารับบริการของผู้รับบริการ มีความสัมพันธ์กับการรับรู้คุณภาพบริการ (p<0.05) ส่วนอายุและรายได้ต่อเดือนของผู้รับบริการ ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการรับรู้คุณภาพบริการ (p>0.05) สำหรับปัญหาที่พบคือ การเสียเวลารอแพทย์ตรวจ และการให้ความรู้เรื่องโรคเบาหวานไม่ได้ดำเนินการอย่างสม่ำเสมอ และผู้รับบริการส่วนใหญ่มีโรคแทรกซ้อนเกิดขึ้น ข้อเสนอแนะในการวิจัยคือปรับปรุงขั้นตอนการบริการให้สะดวก ง่ายต่อการเข้าถึงกับบริการ รวมทั้งการจัดรูปแบบการให้สุขศึกษาแก่ผู้ป่วยเบาหวานให้เหมาะสม ซึ่งจะช่วยสนับสนุนการรักษาของแพทย์ได้เป็นอย่างดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Compares service quality of diabetic clinics of public hospitals in Saraburi province from the patient perspective in three dimensions : structure, process and outcome. From October 6th, 1999 to January 27th, 2000, data of 816 patients were collected using interview questionnaires. Data analysis applied percentage, Kruskal Wallis Test and Mann-Whitney U Test. The findings indicated that the overall service quality of diabetic clinics of Saraburi Hospital and Praputabaht Hospital were significantly different (p<0.05). Praputabaht Hospital was better than Saraburi Hospital in every dimensions. When Saraburi was compared to community Hospitals (Nhong-Kae and Ban-Mho Hospitals), small differences in overall service quality of the diabetic clinics were found without statistical significance (p>0.05). Saraburi Hospital was better than community Hospitals in process and outcome dimensions, especially technical quality and treatment outcome. Furthermore, the results showed that patients' gender, education, occupations, number of visits and motives for visit were related to perceptions of service quality (p<0.05), whereas age and monthly income were not (p>0.05). Common quality problems in diabetic clinics included long waiting time, inconsistent practice of patient education, and disease complications. Recommendations from the study include improvement of the service processes to make them more convenient and easy to access, and adjustment of the approaches for educating the patients. Better service quality will well support medical treatment
Share
COinS