Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Innovation of evaluation tools for traditional retail business
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธาตรี ใต้ฟ้าพูล
Second Advisor
ศิพัตม์ ไตรอุโฆษ
Third Advisor
พักตร์ผจง วัฒนสินธุ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.746
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาความต้องการในการประเมินศักยภาพของร้านค้าปลีกแบบดั้งเดิม และปัญหาของการใช้แบบประเมินที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบัน 2) ศึกษาลักษณะ และคุณสมบัติของนวัตกรรมแบบประเมินจากผู้ประกอบการ และองค์กรที่อยู่ในระบบนิเวศธุรกิจของธุรกิจค้าปลีก 3) พัฒนานวัตกรรมแบบประเมินธุรกิจค้าปลีกแบบดั้งเดิมร่วมกับเทคโนโลยีที่เหมาะสมสำหรับธุรกิจค้าปลีกแบบดั้งเดิม 4) ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพและการยอมรับเทคโนโลยีของนวัตกรรมแบบประเมิน และ 5) ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ของนวัตกรรมแบบประเมินธุรกิจค้าปลีกแบบดั้งเดิมในเชิงพาณิชย์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ผู้ประกอบการจำนวน 402 คน ส่วนมากไม่เคยทำการประเมินธุรกิจ และมีความต้องการใช้นวัตกรรมแบบประเมิน และจากประสบการณ์ในการทำการประเมินจะพบปัญหาหลัก 2 ประการคือ ผู้ประกอบการไม่สามารถตอบแบบประเมินบางข้อได้เพราะไม่ได้ดำเนินกิจกรรมตามข้อคำถาม และคำถามแต่ละข้อยาวเกินไป 2) ลักษณะและคุณสมบัติของนวัตกรรมแบบประเมินควรใช้งานง่าย และช่วยให้ผู้ประกอบการมีระดับการรับรู้ศักยภาพในการดำเนินธุรกิจมากขึ้น โดยควรพัฒนาให้สามารถปฏิบัติงานได้กับทุกอุปกรณ์รวมทั้งโทรศัพ์มือถือ 3) พัฒนานวัตกรรมแบบประเมินธุรกิจค้าปลีกแบบดั้งเดิมในรูปแบบเว็บแอปพลิเคชันที่มีความง่ายและสะดวกในการใช้งาน 4) ผลการทดลองใช้นวัตกรมแบบประเมินพบว่าระดับการรับรู้ศักยภาพในการดำเนินธุรกิจหลังการใช้งานสูงกว่าก่อนการใช้งานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และผลการยอมรับเทคโนโลยีของนวัตกรรมแบบประเมินธุรกิจค้าปลีกแบบดั้งเดิม พบว่าผู้ประกอบการมีความเห็นต่อด้านการรับรู้ตลอดจนประโยชน์และการรับรู้ถึงความง่ายในการใช้งานอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด และด้านความตั้งใจจะใช้อยูในระดับมาก ส่วนผู้แทนหน่วยงานในระบบนิเวศธุรกิจค้าปลีกแบบดั้งเดิม มีความเห็นต่อด้านความตั้งใจใช้ และด้านการรับรู้ความง่ายในการใช้งานในระดับมากที่สุด และการยอมรับด้านการรับรู้ประโยชน์ ในระดับมาก และ 5) มีความเป็นไปได้ในเชิงพาณิชย์ โดยใช้เงินลงทุน 250,000 บาท ระยะเวลาในการคืนทุน 1.5 ปี อัตราผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุนร้อยละ 59.29 และมีค่าปัจจุบันของการลงทุนเป็นบวก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is 1) To study the needs for assessing the potential of traditional retailers’ business and the challenges of using the current evaluation tool. 2) To study the qualifications of the innovation evaluation tool from entrepreneurs and organizations in the retail ecosystem 3) To develop an innovative evaluation tool for traditional retail business with the appropriate technology. 4) To study the effectiveness and technology acceptance of innovative evaluation tool and 5) To study the commercialization feasibility of an innovative traditional retail business evaluation tool for traditional retailer’s businesses. The results of the research showed that 1) Most entrepreneurs never conducted business assessments and there is a need for innovative evaluation tool and from the experience of conducting the assessment, two main problems will be found: the entrepreneurs cannot answer some of the assessments because the activity in question is not performed and the question is too long, 2) The characteristics of the innovation evaluation tool should be 2.1) easy to use and help entrepreneurs have a higher level of awareness of their business potential, and 2.2) it should be developed to be able to work with all devices, including mobile phones. 3). The innovation of evaluation tool for traditional retail business had developed in web application form with simple and easy-to-use. 4) The results of the study showed that the perceived level of business potential after use the innovative evaluation tool was statistically significantly higher than before using it and the results of technology acceptance of innovative evaluation model showed that 4.1) the traditional retail entrepreneur have the highest opinion on the perceived of the benefits and the perception of ease of use and high intention to use the evaluation tool. 4.2) the agencies in the traditional retail ecosystem have an opinion on the intention to use, perceived ease of use at the highest level and recognition of the perceived benefit at a large extent. Lastly 5) There is a commercial possibility, with the investment cost of 250,000 baht, and the payback period of 1.5 years, the rate of return on investment is 59.29% and the current value of the investment is positive.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.